Ministry of Railways
Initiatives in Public Private Partnerships to boost Railway Infrastructure
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
It is estimated that Indian Railways would need Capital investment of around ₹ 50 lakh crore upto 2030 for network expansion and capacity augmentation, rolling stock induction and other modernization works to enable better delivery of passenger and freight services and to improve its modal share in transport. To bridge the gap in capital funding and to induct modern technologies and improve efficiencies, it is being planned to use Public Private Partnership (PPP) model for few initiatives. One of the PPP initiatives is to invite private players to invest and induct modern rakes over select routes to provide world class services to the passengers. As part of this initiative, Ministry of Railways have issued 12 Requests for Qualification (RFQs) on 1st July, 2020 for operation of passenger trains over approximately 109 origin-destination pairs (divided into 12 clusters) through PPP on Design, Build, Finance and Operate (“DBFO”) basis. The routes are spread across the entire Indian Railway network and the list is available in the public domain namely, http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/IndicativeRoutesfor12clusters.pdf. However, the responsibility of train operations and safety certification rests with Indian Railways in all such cases.
As of now, no regular passenger train service, running over Indian Railways, is being operated by Private Operator(s).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری کے اقدامات
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز اور تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یہ تخمینہ ہے کہ بھارتی ریلویز کو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، صلاحیت میں اضافے، رولنگ اسٹاک کی شمولیت اور دیگر جدید کاری کے کاموں کیلئے 2030 تک تقریباً 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اثاثہ سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ مسافروں کو بہتر خدمات کی ڈلیوری اورمال برداری خدمات کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے اور نقل وحمل کےسیکٹر میں ماڈل حصہ داری کو بہتر کیاجاسکے۔ سرمایہ فنڈنگ میں خلیج کو پُر کرنے کیلئے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کو شامل کرنے اور ریلویز کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی)کو استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ سرکاری نجی شراکت داری اقدامات میں سے ایک نجی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کرنا ہے کہ وہ آکر سرمایہ کاری کرے اور مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کیلئے چنندہ روٹوں پر جدید ترین ریک کو شامل کرے۔ اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر ریلویز کی وزارت نے تقریباً 109 ابتدائی اور اختتامی جوڑی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں (12 کلسٹروں میں تقسیم شدہ) پر مسافر ٹرینوں کو چلانے کیلئے یکم جولائی 2020کو کوالیفکیشن کیلئے 12 درخواستیں (آر ایف کیو) جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کام کو ڈیزائن، بیلڈ،فائنانس اینڈ آپریٹ(ڈی بی ایف او)کی بنیاد پر پی پی پی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ روٹس پورے انڈین ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور اس کی فہرست
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/IndicativeRoutesfor12clusters.pdf.
کے نام سے پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے۔ تاہم ان تمام معاملوں میں ٹرین کو چلانے کی ذمہ داری اور سیفٹی سے متعلق سرٹیفکیشن بھارتی ریلویز کے ذمہ ہے۔
ابھی تک کوئی بھی بھارتی ریلویز میں چلنے والی ریگولر پسنجر ٹرین سروس پرائیویٹ آپریٹروں کے ذریعے نہیں چلائی جارہی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5515