Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist Incidents After Revocation of Article 370
16 SEP 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After 5th August, 2019, the number of terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir have reduced significantly as under: -
Before 5th August, 2019 from 29.06.2018 to 04.08.2019 (402 days)
After 5th August, 2019 from 05.08.2019 to 09.09.2020 (402 days)
455
211
No major terror attack took place in the hinterland of the country during the period from 05.08.2019 to 09.09.2020.
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. Security Forces keep a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiate action against them.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतरच्या दहशतवादी घटना
16 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 नंतर दहशतवादी घटनांच्या संख्येत खालील प्रमाणे लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे: -
5 ऑगस्ट 2019 पूर्वी 29-6-2018 ते 4-8-2019 (402 दिवस)
5 ऑगस्ट 2019 नंतर 5-8-2019 ते 9-9-2020 (402 दिवस)
455 211
5-8-2019 ते 9-9-2020 या काळात देशाच्या अंतर्गत भागामध्ये कोणताही मोठा दहशतवादी हल्ला झाला नाही.
दहशतवादाला अजिबात खपवून न घेण्याचे धोरण सरकारने स्वीकारले आहे आणि त्यासाठी सुरक्षा यंत्रणा बळकट करणे, राष्ट्रविरोधी तत्वांच्या विरोधात कठोर कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी करणे, दहशतवादी संघटनांच्या आव्हानांना प्रभावी पद्धतीने तोंड देण्यासाठी तीव्र केलेल्या शोध आणि घेराव मोहिमा यांसारख्या विविध उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली आहे. दहशतवाद्यांना पाठबळ देण्याचा जे लोक प्रयत्न करतात त्यांच्यावर बारीक लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि त्यांच्याविरोधात कारवाई करण्याचे काम सुरक्षा दले करत आहेत. केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.