Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist Incidents After Revocation of Article 370
16 SEP 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After 5th August, 2019, the number of terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir have reduced significantly as under: -
Before 5th August, 2019 from 29.06.2018 to 04.08.2019 (402 days)
After 5th August, 2019 from 05.08.2019 to 09.09.2020 (402 days)
455
211
No major terror attack took place in the hinterland of the country during the period from 05.08.2019 to 09.09.2020.
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. Security Forces keep a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiate action against them.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ
5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿੱਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ-
16 SEP 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Before 5th August, 2019 from 29.06.2018 to 04.08.2019 (402 days)
After 5th August, 2019 from 05.08.2019 to 09.09.2020 (402 days)
455
211
05.08.2019 ਤੋਂ 09.09.2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੂਰ ਦਰਾਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੇੰਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਨਸਰਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਮਜਬੂਤ ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੱਖੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਏ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।