وزارت دفاع
لداخ میں مشرقی سرحد پر صورتحال کے بارے میں 15 ستمبر کو لوک سبھا میں رکشا منتری (وزیر دفاع) راج ناتھ سنگھ کے بیان کا متن
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
قابل احترام اسپیکر صاحب
1. میں لداخ میں اپنی مشرقی سرحدوں پر پیش رفت کے بارے میں اس مقدس ایوان کو آج بتانا چاہتا ہوں، جیساکہ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے لداخ کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اپنے بہادر شیردل فوجی جوانوں سے ملاقات کی تاکہ ملک کی سالمیت وسالی ڈیٹری کے پیغام سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔ اور یہ بتایا جاسکے کہ ملک ان بہادر فوجیو ں کی ہر کارروائی کے پیچھے ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ میں نے بھی اپنے فوجیوں کے ساتھ کچھ وقت گزارا تھا اور میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ میں نے خود ان کی (فوجیوں کی ہمت ، بہادری اور شجاعت کو محسوس کی ہے، جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کرنل سنتوش بابو نے اپنے 19 بہادر فوجیوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی علاقائی سالمیت کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے عظیم قربانی دی۔ قابل محترم اسپیکر صاحب۔ اس ایوان نے کل دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کرکے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
2. میں چین کے ساتھ ہمارے سرحدی معاملے کی کچھ تفصیلا ت فراہم کرنے کے لئے پہلے مختصر طور پر کچھ وقت لینا چاہوں گا، جیسا کہ ایوان کو بخوبی علم ہے کہ بھارت اور چین کو اپنے سوال کو ابھی حل کرنا ہے۔ چین بھارت اور چین کے درمیان سرحد کی روایتی صف بندی کو قبول نہیں کرتا ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہ صف بندی واضح اور مکمل جغرافیائی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے جس کی سمجھوتوں اور معاہدوں کے ذریعے تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ تاریخی دستور رواج اور پریکٹس کے ذریعے بھی تصدیق کی گئی ہے، جو دونوں فریقوں کے لئے صدیوں سے جانی جاتی ہے۔ البتہ چین کی پوزیشن یہ ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فریقوں نے باقاعدہ طور پر روایتی کسٹمری لائن کی پوزیشن کی مختلف تشریحات کی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک 60-1950 کی دہائی کے دوران کئی بار بات چیت کی ہے لیکن ابھی تک ایسا کوئی حل نہیں برآمد ہوسکا جو دونوں کو قابل قبول ہو۔
3. جیسا کہ ایوان جانتا ہے کہ چین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں لگ بھگ 38000 مربع کلو میٹر علاقے پر بدستور غیر قانونی قبضہ جمائے ہوئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 1963 کے نام نہاد چین-پاکستان سرحدی سمجھوتے کے تحت پاکستان نے پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر میں 5180 مربع کلو میٹر کا بھارتی علاقہ چین کے حوالے کردیا ہے۔ چین نے اروناچل پردیش میں بھارت چین سرحد کے مشرقی سیکٹر میں تقریباً 90 ہزار مربع کلو میٹر کے بھارتی علاقے پر اپنا دعویٰ کیا ہے۔
4. بھارت اور چین دونوں نے باقاعدہ اس بات سے اتفاق کیا ہے کہ سرحد کا سوال ایک پیچیدہ معاملہ ہے جس پر صبر وتحمل سے کام لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔دونوں نے اس بات کا بھی عزم ظاہر کیا ہے کہ پرامن مذاکرات کے ذریعے دونوں ملک کو ایسی رضامندی سے اسے حل کرلیں گے۔ اس دوران دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کیا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں امن وآتشی برقرار رکھنا باہمی تعلقات کے مزید فروغ کے لئے لازمی بنیاد ہے۔
5. میں یہاں بتانا چاہوں گا کہ ہندوستان اور چین کے درمیان سرحدی علاقوں میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن (ایل اے سی) کی مشترکہ طور پر حد بندی ابھی تک نہیں کی گئی ہے اور پورے ایل اے سی کا کوئی مشترکہ تصور نہیں ہے، لہٰذا سرحدی علاقوں خصوصاً ایل اے سی پر امن وآشتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں نے بہت سے سمجھوتوں اور اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کیے۔
6. ان سمجھوتوں کے تحت دونوں فریقوں نے ایل اے سی کی صف بندی پر اپنی اپنی متعلقہ پوزیشنوں اور ساتھ ساتھ سرحد کے سوال پر کوئی بدگمانی یا تعصب کے بغیر ایل اے سی پر امن وسکون برقرار رکھنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔ اسی بنیاد پر ہی 1988 کے بعد سے ہمارے مجموعی تعلقات میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی پوزیشن یہ ہے کہ سرحدی سوال کو حل کرنے کے بارے میں مذاکرات کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ مل سکتا ہے، جبکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں ایل اے سی پر امن وآشتی میں کسی سنجیدہ نوعیت کی گڑبڑ کی وجہ سے دونوں ملکوں کی مثبت ہدایت کے لئے پیچیدگیاں کھڑی ہوسکتی ہیں۔
7. 1993 اور 1996 کے سمجھوتوں کا ایک کلیدی عنصر یہ ہے کہ دونوں فریق کم از کم سطح پر ایل اے سی کے ساتھ لگنے والے علاقوں میں اپنی اپنی ملٹری فوجیں رکھیں گے۔ ان سمجھوتوں میں یہ بات بھی کہی گئی ہے کہ دونوں لائہن آف کنٹرول کا سختی سے احترام کریں گے۔ ان سمجھوتوں میں مزید یہ بات بھی شامل ہے کہ ہندوستان اور چین حقیقی کنٹرول لائن کی توثیق اور کلیرفیکیشن کے تئیں بھی پابند ہیں۔ اس طرح 1990 کی دہائی اور 2003 تک دونوں فریقوں نے ایل اے سی کی توثیق کے لئے ایک ایکسرسائز کی، لیکن چین نے ایل اے سی کلیرفیکیشن ایکسرسائز کو اپنانے میں خواہش ظاہر نہیں کی، جس کے نتیجے میں ایسے کچھ علاقے ہیں ، جہاں ایل اے سی کی چین اور ہندوستان سوچ اوور لیپ ہے۔
8. موجودہ پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایوا ن کو جانکاری دینے سے پہلے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ حکومت کے پاس سینٹر پولیس فورسز اور چین مسلح افواج کی انٹلی جنس اکائیوں سمیت مختلف انٹلی جنس ایجنسیوں میں وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترنے والے مناسب اور مربوط میکانزم ہیں۔ تکنیکی اور انسانی انٹلی جنس کو انتہائی مربوط طریقے سے جمع کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے جس کو مسلح افواج کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے، جو فیصلے کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
9. میں ایوان کو اس سال کی پیش رفت سے واقف کرانا چاہتا ہوں کہ اپریل کے بعد سے ہم کو مشرقی لداخ کے آس پاس کے سرحدی علاقوں میں چین کی طرف سے فوجیں تعینات کرنے کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ مئی کے شروع میں چین کی سائڈ سے گلوان وادی علاقے میں ہماری فوجوں کی معمول اور روایتی گشت کو روکنے کے لئے کارروائی کی تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹکراؤ ہوا۔ یہاں تک کہ گراؤنڈ کمانڈروں کی طرف سے اس صورتحال کے بارے میں ایڈریس کیا جارہا تھا، لہٰذا ہمارے باہمی سمجھوتوں اور اقرار ناموں کی شقوں کے مطابق مئی کے وسط میں چین نے مغربی سیکٹر کے دیگر حصوں میں ایل اے سی کی سرحد ی خلاف ورزی کرنےکی کئی بار کوشش کی ، لیکن ہمارے مسلح افواج نے بہت ہی اور مناسب ڈھنگ سے چین کی اس کوشش کا جلد پتہ لگالیا۔
10. ہم نے سفارتی اور فوجی چینلوں کے ذریعہ چین کو یہ واضح کردیا ہے کہ چین یکطرفہ طور پر اسٹیٹس کو بدلنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے اور یہ بھی واضح طور پر آگاہ کردیاگیا ہے کہ یہ ناقابل قبول ہے۔
11. ایل اے سی پر بڑھتے ہوئے تناؤ کو دیکھتے ہوئے دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر کمانڈروں 6 جون 2020 کو ایک میٹنگ کی جن میں پیچھے ہٹنے کے عمل پر اتفاق ہوا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایل اے سی کا احترام کرنے اور اس پر قائم رہنے سے اتفاق کیا اور ایسی کوئی سرگرمی نہ کرنے کی بات کہی جس سے اسٹیٹس تبدیل ہوتا ہو۔ البتہ اس کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے چینی سائیڈ نے گلوان میں 15 جون کو پرتشدد جھڑھ کی۔ ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں نے اپنی قربانی پیش کیں اور چینی سائیڈ کو بھاری نقصان پہنچایا جن میں ہلاکتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
12. ان تمام تر واقعات میں ہماری مسلح افوا ج کا رویہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ انہوں نے سرگرم کارروائیاں کرتے ہوئے صبر وتمل یعنی سیم کو برقرار رکھا۔ انہوں نے برابر سے اس وقت شوریہ کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا جب ہندوستان کی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پیش آئی۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ایوان ہمارے ان فوجیوں کی شجاعت اور بہادری کو تسلیم کرنے میں ساتھ شامل ہو، جنہوں نے ہم سب کو محفوظ اور سلامت رکھتے ہوئے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں سخت اور کڑی آزمائش سے گزر کر اپنی بہادری کا ثبوت دیا۔
13. ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہمارے عزم اور ارادے پر ذراسا بھی شک نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ بھارت اس بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ایسی احترام اور ایسی سوجھ بوجھ پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ پرامن تعلقات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ ہم مذاکرات کے ذریعے موجودہ صورتحال کو حل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم نے چین کے ساتھ سفارتی اور فوجی وابستگی برقرار رکھی ہوئی ہے۔ ان مذاکرات میں ہم نے تین کلیدی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ جو ہمارے بتاؤ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جن تین کلیدی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ان میں دونوں فریق ایل اے سی کا سختی سے احترام کریں گے۔ دوسرا یہ کہ کوئی بھی فریق یک طرفہ طور پر اسٹیٹس کو نہیں بدلے گا اور میرا کلیدی اصول یہ ہے کہ دونوں فریق تمام سمجھوتوں اور مفاہمت ناموں پر پوری طرح عمل کریں گے۔
14. کیونکہ یہ مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔ چینی سائیڈ پینگ گون جھیل کے ساؤتھ بینک علاقے میں اسٹیٹس کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کے سلسلے میں 29 اور 30 اگست کی رات کو سرگرم فوجی نقل وحمل میں پھر مصروف ہوگیا، لیکن ایک بار پھر ایل اے سی پر ہماری مسلح افواج کی طرف سے سخت اور بروقت کارروائی سے اس طرح کی کوششوں کو کامیاب نہیں ہونے دیاگیا۔
15. ان واقعات سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ چینی کارروائیاں مختلف باہمی سمجھوتوں کی بے اعتنائی کی عکاس کرتی ہیں۔ چین کی جانب سے فوجیں جمع کرنا 1993 اور 1996 کے سمجھوتوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ رحدی علاقوں میں امن وسکون کی بنیاد ہے۔ ایل اے سی کا احترام اور اس پر سختی سے کاربند رہنا اور جن کو 1993 اور 1996 کے سمجھوتوں میں پوری طرح تسلیم کیاگیا ہے، جہاں ہماری مسلح افواج اس پر پوری طرح کاربند رہیں۔ چین کی طرف سے ان سمجھوتوں کے تئیں اسی طرح کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ نہیں کیاگیا ہے، جیساکہ پہلے بتاچکا ہوں کہ سمجھوتوں کے تفصیلی طریقہ کار اور ضابطے ہوتے ہیں تاکہ ٹکراؤ کی صورت میں نمٹا جاسکے۔البتہ اس سال حالیہ واقعات میں چین کی فوجوں کے پرتشدد رویے سے ان ضابطوں کی مکمل خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے جن پر اسی طور پر اتفاق ہوا ہے۔
16. اب تک چین نے ایل اے سی کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرونی علاقوں میں فوجوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اور ہتھیار جمع کرلی ہے۔ گوگرا اور پینگونگ جھیل کے شمالی اور جنوبی بنک سمیت مشرقی لداخ میں بہت سے متنازعہ علاقے ہیں۔ چین کی کارروائی کے پیش نظر ہماری مسلح افواج نے بھی ان علاقوں میں مناسب جوابی تعیناتی کی ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے مفادات پوری طرح محفوظ ہیں۔ ایوان کو ہماری مسلح افواج پر مکمل اعتماد کرنا چاہئے اور ہماری افواج ہمیشہ چیلنجوں سے اوپر اٹھے گی اور ہمارا سر فخر سے بلند رکھے گی۔ میں عوام میں مزید تفصیلات نہیں دے سکوں گا اور مجھے اس سلسلے میں ایوان کی سمجھ بوجھ کے بارے میں پورا اعتماد ہے۔اسی مقصد کے حصول کی ایک کوشش کے سلسلے میں میں نے ماسکو میں 4 ستمبر کو اپنے چینی ہم منصب کے ساتھ ملاقات کی تھی اور ان کے ساتھ تفصیل سے بات چیت کی۔ میں نے چینی سائیڈ کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق اپنی تشویش کے بارے میں صاف طور پر آگاہ کردیاتھا۔ فوجوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو جمع کرنے کے بارے میں واضح طور پر بتادیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کے جارحانہ رویے یکطرفہ طور پر جوں کی توں حیثیت کو بدلنے کی کوشش سے بھی چینی ہم منصب کو واضح طور پر آگاہ کردیا تھا، جو کہ باہمی سمجھوتوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ میں نے بھی پوری طرح سے واضح کردیا ہےکہ ہم مسئلے کو پرامن طور پر حل کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور یہ چاہیں گے کہ چینی سائیڈ ہمارے ساتھ کام کرے۔ ہندستان کے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور علاقائی یک جہتی کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے ہمارے عزم کے بارے میں کسی کو ذرا بھی شک نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ میرے ساتھی جناب جے شنکر (وزیر خارجہ) نے 10 ستمبر کو ماسکو میں چین کے وزیر خارجہ سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں نے ایک سمجھوتے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اگر چین کی طرف سے سنجیدگی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ اس سمجھوتے کو نافذ کیا تو سرحدی علاقوں میں امن کی بحالی اور مکمل طور پر واپسی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
17. آئی ٹی بی پی سمیت ہماری مسلح افواج کی جانب سے اس تیزی سے تعیناتی کووڈ 19 کے چیلنجنگ دور میں ہوئی ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جانی چاہئے۔ ایوان کو معلوم ہے کہ گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے چین نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم تعمیراتی سرگرمی انجام دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سرحدی علاقوں میں ان کی تعیناتی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جواب میں ہماری حکومت نے بھی سرحد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا ، تاکہ سابق سطحوں کو دوگنا کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے نتیجےمیں سرحدی علاقوں میں بہت سی سڑکوں اور پلوں کو مکمل کرلیاگیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف مقامی آبادی کے لئے کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کی جاسکی ہے بلکہ ہم نے اپنی مسلح افواج کو بہتر لوجیسٹک سپورٹ بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں حکومت اس مقصد کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
قابل احترام اسپیکر صاحب
1. میں اس بات پر زور دینا چاہوں گا کہ ہندوستان پر امن مذاکرات اور صلاح ومشورے کے ذریعے اپنے سرحدی علاقوں میں موجودہ امور کو حل کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
2. جیسا کہ ممبروں کو معلوم ہے کہ ماضی میں بھی ہم نے چین کے ساتھ اپنے سرحدی علاقوں میں طویل تعطل کی صورتحال کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود اس سال کی صورتحال ذرا مختلف ہے۔ ہم موجودہ صورتحال کے پرامن حل کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایوان کو یقین دلایا جاتاہے کہ ہم صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔
3. قابل احترام اسپیکر صاحب۔ اس ایوان کی شاندار روایت رہی ہے۔ جب بھی ملک کو کسی چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے تو اس ایوان نے ہمیشہ اپنی مسلح افواج کے عزم اور ارادے کی سمت اپنی طاقت اور اتحادکا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس ایوان نے سرحدوں پر تعینات مسلح افواج کی بہادری، جذبے اور حوصلوں پر ہمیشہ مکمل اعتماد کیا ہے۔
4. میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہماری مسلح افواج کا حوصلہ بہت زیادہ اونچا ہے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے دورے نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہمارے کمانڈرس اور فوجی سمجھتے ہیں کہ پورا ملک ان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور وہ ہمارے علاقائی یکجہتی کے دفاع کے کاز کی حمایت پوری طرح ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہمارے فوجیوں کا عزم قابل احترام ہے۔ وہ سخت سردی اور انتہائی شدید درجۂ حرارت اور آکسیجن کی کمی کے باوجود اونچائی والے علاقوں پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے (فوج) نے کرگل اور سیاچین پر پچھلے کئی سالوں سے بہت جانفشانی سے کام کیا ہے۔
5. میں اس مقدس ایوان کو یہ بتانے سے ذرا بھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹوں گا۔ ہم لداخ میں ایک چیلنج کا سامنا کررہے ہیں میں ایوان سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہماری مسلح افواج کی حمایت میں ایک قرار داد پاس کرے جو ہماری سلامتی اور تحفظ کے لئے لداخ میں انتہائی خراب موسم اور اونچائی والے علاقوں میں مادر وطن کی حفاظت کررہے ہیں۔ اب یہ وقت ہے کہ یہ مقدس ایوان ایک ساتھ کھڑا ہو اور بہادر مسلح افواج کی بہادری پر اعتماد اور بھروسہ جتائے اور انکی اس مشن کی حمایت کرے، جو انہوں نےمادر وطن کی علاقائی یکجہتی کے تحفظ کے لئے کیا ہے۔
......................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
15-09-2020
U-5419

Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s Statement in Lok Sabha on September 15 Regarding Situation on Eastern Border in Ladakh
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Speaker,
1. I rise today to brief this august House about the development on our eastern borders in Ladakh. You are aware that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Ladakh and met our brave soldiers to convey the message of solidarity of the Nation behind their every action. I too have spent some time with our soldiers in Ladakh and I want to tell you that I have felt their indomitable courage, gallant and valor. As you are aware that Col Santosh Babu, along with his 19 brave soldiers, made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of defending the territorial integrity of India. Hon’ble Speaker, this House has paid homage to them by observing two minutes silence yesterday.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position,however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. km. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that theboundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without prejudice to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications for the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control.Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April,we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriatelyby our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions,attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side,
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India.I would like the House to join me in recognizing the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol.
14. Even as these discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvers on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
15. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our armed forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
16. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s security interests are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
17. This rapid deployment by our armed forcesincluding ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective.
Hon’ble Speaker,
18. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had an in-depth discussion with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement that, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
19. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.At the same time, the House can be assured that we remain prepared to deal with all contingencies.
20. Hon’ble Speaker this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
21. I can assure you that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high. The reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers understand that the entire nation stands behind them in support of the just cause of defending our territorial integrity. They are accordingly being provisioned with suitable clothing, habitat and the required defence wherewithal. The determination of our troops is praise worthy. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
22. I will not hesitate to share with this august House that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh and I urge the House to pass a resolution in support of our Armed Forces who have been defending our motherland at great heights and most inclement weather conditions in Ladakh for our safety and security. This is a time when this august House has to come together and reiterate confidence and faith in the velour of the brave armed forces and support them in the mission that they have undertaken to protect the territorial integrity of our motherland.
Jai Hind.”