பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கின் கிழக்கு எல்லை நிலவரம் குறித்து மக்களவையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் செப்டம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி அளித்த அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் செப்டம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி லடாக்கின் கிழக்கு எல்லையில் நிலவும் சூழல் பற்றி அளித்த அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு;
நமது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, லடாக் சென்று, நமது துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களைச் சந்தித்து, அவர்களுக்கு பக்கபலமாக நாடே உள்ளது என்ற செய்தியை கூறிவந்ததை அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். நானும் லடாக்கில் நமது வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய போது, அவர்களது துணிச்சலையும், தீரத்தையும் என்னால் உணரமுடிந்தது. கர்னல் சந்தோஷ் பாபு மற்றும் 19 வீரர்கள் நாட்டின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை காக்க தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்தனர். இந்த அவை நேற்று அவர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது.
இந்தியாவும், சீனாவும் தங்களது எல்லைப் பிரச்சினைக்கு இன்னும் தீர்வு காணவில்லை. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பாரம்பரியமாக இருந்த எல்லையை சீனா ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவில்லை. புவியியல் கொள்கை, ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வரலாற்று நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இருந்து வந்த எல்லை மீது நாம் நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளோம். பாரம்பரியமாக வழக்கத்தில் இருந்து வந்த எல்லைக்கோடு பற்றி சீனா மாறுபட்ட கருத்து கொண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு தீர்வு காண 1950, 60 –களில் இருந்து இரு நாடுகளும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வந்துள்ளது. ஆனால், இருதரப்பும் பரஸ்பரம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் தீர்வை இதுவரை எட்ட இயலவில்லை.
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 38,000 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் நிலப்பரப்பை சீனா சட்டவிரோதமாக ஆக்கிரமித்துள்ளது என்பதை இந்த அவை அறியும். மேலும், பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீரில், 5,180 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் நிலப்பரப்பை சீனா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லை ஒப்பந்தம் 1963-ன் படி பாகிஸ்தான் சீனாவுக்கு கொடுத்துள்ளது. அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள இந்தியா-சீனா கிழக்கு எல்லை பகுதியில் சுமார் 90,000 ச.கி.மீ பகுதியும் தன்னுடையது என சீனா சொந்தம் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
எல்லைப் பிரச்சினை மிகவும் சிக்கலானது என்பதால், அதனை பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளக்கூடிய வகையில் அமைதியான பேச்சுவார்த்தை மூலம் தீர்த்துக்கொள்வதற்கு பொறுமை மிகவும் அவசியம் என இந்தியாவும், சீனாவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளன. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், எல்லையில் அமைதியை பராமரிக்க இருதரப்பும் ஏற்கனவே இசைவு தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
இருதரப்புக்கும் பொதுவான உண்மையான கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோடு (எல்ஏசி) இல்லாததால், எல்லையில் அமைதியைப் பராமரிக்க பல்வேறு உடன்படிக்கைகளை இருநாடுகளும் வகுத்து, நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்கபற்றி வருகின்றன.
இந்த உடன்படிக்கைகளின்படி, எல்லையில் அமைதி நிலவ , இருதரப்பும் தத்தம் பகுதிகளில் எந்தவித பாரபட்சமும் இல்லாமல் நடந்து கொள்வது என்று ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அடிப்படையில், 1988 முதல், இருதரப்பு உறவில் கணிசமான அளவுக்கு முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டது. இப்பகுதியில் ஏற்படும் தீவிர தொந்தரவுகள், இருதரப்பு உறவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படும் என்பதை இருநாடுகளும் உணர்ந்துள்ளன.
1993 மற்றும் 1996 உடன்படிக்கைகளின்படி, எல்ஏசி நெடுகிலும், இருதரப்பு பகுதியில் குறைந்தபட்ச அளவுக்கு தங்கள் படைகளை நிறுத்திக்கொள்ளலாம். எல்ஏசி-யை இருதரப்பும் மதித்து நடந்து கொள்ள ஒப்புகொள்ளப்பட்டது. எல்ஏசி குறித்து தெளிவான வரையறை ஏற்படுத்த 1990 முதல் 2003 வரை இருதரப்பும் ஈடுபட்டு வந்தன. அதன்பின்னர், இதில் சீனா ஆர்வம் காட்டவில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக, எல்ஏசியில் சில இடங்களில் குழப்பம் ஏற்பட்டது.
பல்வேறு நுண்ணறிவு முகமைகளுடன் இந்த விஷயத்தில் அரசு ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு தகவல்களைத் திரட்ட விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்து வந்துள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து பாதுகாப்பு படைகளைக்கு அவ்வப்போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல், கிழக்கு லடாக் அருகே சீனப்பகுதியில் சில கட்டுமானங்கள் நடைபெறுவதைக் காண முடிந்தது. மே மாத தொடக்கத்தில், கல்வான் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் நமது படைகள் வழக்கமான ரோந்து மேற்கொள்ள சீனப்படையினர் இடையூறு செய்ததால், தள்ளுமுள்ளு ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால், நமது படைகள் உடன்படிக்கைகளை மதித்து நடந்து கொண்டன. மே மாத மத்தியில், மேற்கு பகுதியில் கொங்கா லா, கோக்ரா, பான்காங் ஏரியின் வடகரை ஆகிய இடங்களில், சீனத்தரப்பு நமது எல்லைக்குள் ஊடுவ பல முறை முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொண்டன. இந்த முயற்சிகளை ஆரம்பத்திலேயே கண்டுபிடித்து நமது ஆயுதப்படையினர் உரிய முறையில் பதிலடி கொடுத்தனர்.
எல்லையில் தற்போதைய நிலையை மாற்ற சீனா ஒருதலைப்பட்சமாக மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகள் ஏற்கத்தக்கதல்ல என்று அந்நாட்டுக்கு ராஜியரீதியாகவும், ராணுவ வழியிலும் திட்டவட்டமாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
உரசல் அதிகமாவதைத் தடுக்க 2020 ஜூன் 6-ம் தேதி, இருதரப்பையும் சேர்ந்த மூத்த கமாண்டர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி, தற்போதைய நிலையைப் பராமரிக்க ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஆனால், 15-ம் தேதி, கல்வான் பகுதியில் சீனா வன்முறையில் ஈடுபட்டது. இதில் நமது வீரர்கள் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்து பதிலடி கொடுத்தனர். இதனால், சீனத்தரப்பிலும் அதிக உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது.
ஆத்திரமூட்டும் இந்த வன்முறையில், நமது வீரர்கள் பொறுமை காத்ததுடன், நாட்டின் எல்லையைப் பாதுகாக்க அதே அளவு துணிச்சலையும் வெளிக்காட்டினர். நம் அனைவரையும் பாதுகாக்க கடினமான சூழலை எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் நமது வீரர்களைப் போற்றுவதில், இந்த அவையுடன் நான் சேர்ந்து கொள்கிறேன்.
அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் அமைதியான உறவைப் பராமரிக்க பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை தேவை என்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக உள்ளது. தற்போதைய நிலைக்குத் தீர்வு காண, சீனத்தரப்புடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதில், மூன்று முக்கிய கொள்கைகள் இந்திய தரப்பில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டன. 1, இரு தரப்பும் எல்ஏசியை மதித்து நடக்க வேண்டும். 2, தற்போதைய நிலையை மாற்ற எந்தத் தரப்பும் தன்னிச்சையாக முயலக்கூடாது. 3, அனைத்து உடன்படிக்கைகள் மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வுகளை முழுமையாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். பொறுப்பான முறையில், உடன்படிக்கைகளின்படி, அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க சீனத்தரப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் போதே, ஆகஸ்ட் 29, 30 இரவில் சீன ராணுவம் பான்காங் ஏரியின் தென்கரைப் பகுதியில் மீண்டும் ஆத்திரமூட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டது. ஆனால், நமது படையினர் சரியான முறையில் செயல்பட்டு அந்த முயற்சிகளை முறியடித்தனர்.
சீனாவின் இந்த நடவடிக்கைள்ள் 1993, 1996 உடன்படிக்கைகளை மீறுவதாக அமைந்திருந்தன என்பது தெளிவாகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு நடந்த சம்பவங்கள், பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உடன்படிக்கைகளை சீனா முற்றிலும் மீறுவதாக இருந்தன.
தற்போது, எல்ஏசி பகுதி நெடுகிலும், கிழக்கு லடாக்கில், கொங்கா லா, கோக்ரா, பான்காங் ஏரியின் வடகரை சீனா ஏராளமான படைகளையும், தளவாடங்களையும் குவித்துள்ளது. சீனாவின் இந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், நமது ராணுவமும் உரிய வகையில், எல்லையின் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, படைகளை நிறுத்தியுள்ளது. நமது ராணுவத்தின் மீது இந்த அவை முழு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில், சில நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவாகத் தெரிவிக்க இயலாது. இதனை அவை புரிந்து கொள்ளும் என நம்புகிறேன்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவும் இந்த சவாலான நிலையிலும், நமது ராணுவத்தின் முயற்சிகள் போற்றத்தக்கவையாகும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் எல்லை கட்டமைப்புகளை அரசு மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, எல்லையில் சீனா தொடர்ந்து கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வந்தது. அதற்கு ஈடுகொடுக்கும் வகையில், நமது அரசும் எல்லை கட்டுமானங்களை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. பல சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு எல்லையை எளிதில் அணுக வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால், அப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கும் போக்குவரத்து வசதி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
எல்லை பிரச்சினைக்கு அமைதியான வழியில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்பதை திட்டவட்டமாகத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த நோக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில், நான் கடந்த 4-ம்தேதி சீனப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரை மாஸ்கோவில், சந்தித்து விரிவான விவாதம் நடத்தினேன். சீனாவின் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி தெளிவான நமது கவலைகள் பற்றி தெரிவித்தேன். அமைதியான முறையில் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண இந்தியா விரும்புகின்ற போதிலும், அதற்கு சீனாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினேன். நமது இறையாண்மையையும், எல்லைப்பகுதி ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் நிலைநாட்ட நாம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்சங்கரும், மாஸ்கோவில் சீன வெளியுறவு அமைச்சரை கடந்த 10-ம்தேதி சந்தித்து பேசியுள்ளார். எல்லையில் அமைதியைப் பராமரிக்க உண்மை உணர்வுடன் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று இருதரப்பிலும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
கடந்த காலங்களிலும் இதுபோன்ற தள்ளுமுள்ளுகள் நடைபெற்று அமைதியான முறையில் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால், இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற சம்பவம் வேறுபட்ட போதிலும், அமைதியான தீர்வுக்கு நாம் தயாராக உள்ளோம். அதேசமயம், எந்த நிலையையும் சமாளிக்க நாம் தயாராக உள்ளோம் என்பதை அவைக்கு உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நமது பிரதமரின் பயணத்தால், நம் வீரர்களின் ஊக்கமும், மன உறுதியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அவர்களது தீரத்தின் மீது இந்த அவை முழு நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. நமது தாய்நாட்டை கடினமான சூழ்நிலையில் பாதுகாத்து வரும் வீரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுமாறு அவையைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த அவை ஒன்றிணைந்து நமது படையினருக்கு ஆதரவாக நம்பிக்கை தெரிவிக்க இது சரியான தருணமாகும்.
ஜெய்ஹிந்த்.

Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s Statement in Lok Sabha on September 15 Regarding Situation on Eastern Border in Ladakh
15 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Speaker,
1. I rise today to brief this august House about the development on our eastern borders in Ladakh. You are aware that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Ladakh and met our brave soldiers to convey the message of solidarity of the Nation behind their every action. I too have spent some time with our soldiers in Ladakh and I want to tell you that I have felt their indomitable courage, gallant and valor. As you are aware that Col Santosh Babu, along with his 19 brave soldiers, made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of defending the territorial integrity of India. Hon’ble Speaker, this House has paid homage to them by observing two minutes silence yesterday.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position,however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. km. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that theboundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without prejudice to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications for the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control.Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April,we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriatelyby our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions,attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side,
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India.I would like the House to join me in recognizing the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol.
14. Even as these discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvers on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
15. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our armed forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
16. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s security interests are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
17. This rapid deployment by our armed forcesincluding ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective.
Hon’ble Speaker,
18. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had an in-depth discussion with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement that, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
19. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.At the same time, the House can be assured that we remain prepared to deal with all contingencies.
20. Hon’ble Speaker this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
21. I can assure you that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high. The reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers understand that the entire nation stands behind them in support of the just cause of defending our territorial integrity. They are accordingly being provisioned with suitable clothing, habitat and the required defence wherewithal. The determination of our troops is praise worthy. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
22. I will not hesitate to share with this august House that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh and I urge the House to pass a resolution in support of our Armed Forces who have been defending our motherland at great heights and most inclement weather conditions in Ladakh for our safety and security. This is a time when this august House has to come together and reiterate confidence and faith in the velour of the brave armed forces and support them in the mission that they have undertaken to protect the territorial integrity of our motherland.
Jai Hind.”