Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister virtually attends handing over ceremony of 3 sculpturesat High Commission of India, London
The bronze images of Lord Rama, Lakshamana and Mata Sita are the masterpieces of Indian Metal Art and datable to 15th century A.D
15 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Minister (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attended handing over ceremony of 3 sculptures at High Commission of India, London today. The three sculpturesof Lord Rama, Lakshamana and Mata Sita were handed over by British Police to Indian High Commission in London.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel expressed his gratitude towards British Police, special Idol Wing, Govt. of Tami Nadu, Archaeological Survey of India and High Commission of India, London for their efforts to bring these precious idols back to India. He said that it became possible because of continuous persuasion ofspecial Idol Wing, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Archaeological Survey of India and High Commission of India, London.
The Culture Minister said that it is a matter of happiness that since independence we received only 13 sculptures from foreign countries but since 2014 we have received more than 40 sculptures and we are trying to get more sculptures in coming years. He also said that we are talking to British Museum to bring Vag Devi idol back to India.
The bronze images of Lord Rama, Lakshamana and Mata Sita are 90.5 cm, 78 cm, and 745 cm in height respectively are the masterpieces of Indian Metal Art. These sculptures were stolen from a temple of Vijaynagar Period, about 40 years back. Stylistically these sculptures are datable to 15th century A.D.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने आभासी माध्यम से भारतीय उच्चायोग, लंदन में 3 मूर्तियों के हस्तांतरण समारोह में भाग लिया
भगवान राम, लक्ष्मण और माता सीता की कांसे की प्रतिमाएं भारतीय धातु कला की उत्कृष्ट कृतियां हैं और उनका संबंध 15वीं शताब्दी से है
15 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज आभासी माध्यम से भारतीय उच्चायोग, लंदन में 3 मूर्तियों के हस्तांतरण समारोह में भाग लिया। भगवान राम, लक्ष्मण और माता सीता की तीन मूर्तियों को ब्रिटिश पुलिस ने लंदन में भारतीय उच्चायोग को सौंप दी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पटेल ने ब्रिटिश पुलिस, स्पेशल आइडल विंग, तमिलनाडु सरकार, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण एवं भारतीय उच्चायोग, लंदन का इन कीमती मूर्तियों को भारत वापस लाने के प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पेशल आइडल विंग, तमिलनाडु सरकार, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण एवं भारतीय उच्चायोग, लंदन के निरंतर जुटे रहने के कारण यह कार्य संभव हुआ।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि आजादी के बाद से हमें विदेशों से केवल 13 मूर्तियां मिलीं, लेकिन 2014 से अबतक हमें 40 से अधिक मूर्तियां प्राप्त हुई हैं और हम आने वाले वर्षों में और अधिक मूर्तियां प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम वाग देवी की मूर्ति को भारत वापस लाने के लिए ब्रिटिश संग्रहालय से बात कर रहे हैं।
भगवान राम, लक्ष्मण और माता सीता की क्रमशः 90.5 सेमी, 78 सेमी तथा 745 सेमी ऊंची कांसे की ये प्रतिमाएं भारतीय धातु कला की उत्कृष्ट कृतियां हैं। ये मूर्तियां लगभग 40 साल पहले विजयनगर काल के एक मंदिर से चुरा ली गई थीं। शैलीगत दृष्टि से, इन मूर्तियों का संबंध 15वीं शताब्दी से है।