Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar- Kharkhauda
Total length of the project is ~ 121.7 km
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR
Estimated completion cost of the project is ~ Rs. 5,617 crore and it is proposed to be completed in 5 years
15 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda.
This Rail Line will start from Palwal and end at existing Harsana Kalan station (On Delhi-Ambala section). This will also give connectivity enroute to existing Patli Station (On Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (On Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (On Delhi Rohtak Line).
Implementation
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana. The project will have joint participation of Ministry of Railways, Government of Haryana and private stakeholders.
Estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore. The project is likely to be completed in 5 years.
Benefits
The districts of Palwal, Nuh, Gurugram, Jhajjar and Sonipat districts of Haryana will be benefitted through this rail line.
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi thus decongesting NCR and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR. It will provide high-speed seamless connectivity of this region to Dedicated Freight Corridor network resulting in reduction of cost and time of transportation for EXIM traffic from NCR to ports of India, making exports of goods more competitive. This efficient transport corridor along with other initiatives will provide enabling infrastructure to attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfil the 'Make in India' mission. The project will connect unserved areas of the state of Haryana, thereby boosting economic and social activities in Haryana State. This multipurpose transport project will also facilitate affordable and faster commuter travel, long distance travel in different directions from Gurugram and the industrial regions of Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.
Approximately 20,000 passengers each day will be travelling through this line and 50 Million Tonnes goods traffic would also be carried out every year.
Background
The Orbital Rail Corridor from Palwal to Sonipat by passing Delhi is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of the National Capital Region and to decongest existing Indian Railway network in Delhi area. The alignment of this project is adjacent to the western peripheral (Kundli-Manesar-Palwal) Expressway and has been under consideration for some time. The project will have connectivity with all the existing Railway routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana State as well as with the Dedicated Freight Corridor network.

रेल मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने पलवल से सोहना-मानेसर-खरखौदा होते हुए सोनीपत तक हरियाणा ऑर्बिटल रेल कॉरिडोर परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 121.7 किलोमीटर है
यह परियोजना हरियाणा रेल बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एचआरआईडीसी) द्वारा लागू की जाएगी, जो रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा हरियाणा सरकार के साथ मिलकर स्‍थापित की गई संयुक्‍त उद्यम कंपनी है
यह परियोजना दिल्‍ली न जाने वाले यातायात का डायवर्जन करने में मदद करेगी और एनसीआर के हरियाणा राज्‍य उप-क्षेत्र में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स केन्‍द्रों के विकास में सहायता प्रदान करेगी
इस परियोजना की अनुमानित कार्य समापन लागत 5,617 करोड़ रुपये है और इस परियोजना के पांच साल में पूरा होने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है
15 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने पलवल से सोहना-मानेसर-खरखौदा होते हुए सोनीपत तक हरियाणा ऑर्बिटल रेल कॉरिडोर परियोजना को अपनी मंजूरी दी है।
यह रेल लाइन पलवल से शुरू होगी और मौजूदा हरसाना कलां स्‍टेशन (दिल्‍ली-अंबाला खंड पर) पर समाप्‍त होगी। यह मौजूदा पातली स्‍टेशन (दिल्‍ली-रेवाड़ी लाइन पर), सुल्‍तानपुर स्‍टेशन (गढ़ी हरसरू-फारुख नगर लाइन पर) और असौध स्‍टेशन (दिल्‍ली-रोहतक लाइन पर) को मार्गस्‍थ कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
कार्यान्‍वयन
यह परियोजना हरियाणा रेल बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एचआरआईडीसी) द्वारा लागू की जाएगी, जो रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा हरियाणा सरकार के साथ मिलकर स्‍थापित की गई संयुक्‍त उद्यम कंपनी है। इस परियोजना में रेल मंत्रालय, हरियाणा सरकार और निजी हितधारकों की संयुक्‍त भागीदारी होगी। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित कार्य समापन लागत 5,617 करोड़ रुपये है। इस परियोजना के पांच साल में पूरा होने की संभावना है।
लाभ
हरियाणा के पलवल, नूह, गुरुग्राम, झज्‍जर और सोनीपत जिले इस रेल लाइन से लाभान्वित होंगे।
यह रेल लाइन दिल्‍ली न आने वाले यातायात का डायवर्जन करेगी इससे एनसीआर में भीड़ कम होगी। इससे एनसीआर के हरियाणा राज्‍य उप-क्षेत्र में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स केन्‍द्रों के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी। यह इस क्षेत्र से डेडि‍केटिड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर नेटवर्क तक सहज और उच्‍च गति की कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी, जिससे एनसीआर से भारत के बंदरगाहों को होने वाले आयात-निर्यात (एग्जिम) यातायात की परिवहन लागत और समय में कमी आएगी और माल का निर्यात अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी हो जाएगा। यह कुशल परिवहन कॉरिडोर अन्‍य पहलों के साथ मेक इन इंडियामिशन को पूरा करने के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों को स्‍थापित करने के लिए बहु-राष्‍ट्रीय उद्योगों को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्‍य से बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। यह परियोजना हरियाणा राज्‍य के सुविधा से वंचित क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेगी, जिससे हरियाणा राज्‍य में आर्थिक और सामाजिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह बहु-उद्देशीय परिवहन परियोजना गुरुग्राम और मानेसर, सोहना, फारुख नगर, खरखौदा और सोनीपत के औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से विभिन्‍न दिशाओं में सस्‍ती, तेज नियमित यात्रा और लंबी दूरी की यात्रा भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
इस लाइन के माध्‍यम से प्रत्‍येक दिन लगभग 20,000 यात्री यात्रा करेंगे और हर साल 50 मिलियन टन माल यातायात की भी आवाजाही होगी।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
दिल्‍ली से गुजरते हुए पलवल से सोनीपत तक का यह ऑर्बिटल रेल कॉरिडोर राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना है जो दिल्‍ली क्षेत्र में मौजूदा रेलवे नेटवर्क पर भीड़-भाड़ भी कम करेगा। इस परियोजना की मार्गरेखा (अलाइन्मेन्ट) वेस्‍टर्न पेरिफेरल (कुंडली-मानेसर-पलवल) एक्‍सप्रेसवे के निकट है, जो कुछ समय से विचाराधीन है। इस परियोजना की दिल्‍ली से निकलने वाले और हरियाणा से गुजरने वाले सभी मौजूदा रेलवे मार्गों के साथ-साथ डेडि‍केटिड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर नेटवर्क के साथ भी कनेक्टिविटी होगी।