Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar- Kharkhauda
Total length of the project is ~ 121.7 km
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR
Estimated completion cost of the project is ~ Rs. 5,617 crore and it is proposed to be completed in 5 years
15 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor Project from Palwal to Sonipat via Sohna-Manesar-Kharkhauda.
This Rail Line will start from Palwal and end at existing Harsana Kalan station (On Delhi-Ambala section). This will also give connectivity enroute to existing Patli Station (On Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (On Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (On Delhi Rohtak Line).
Implementation
The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (HRIDC), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Haryana. The project will have joint participation of Ministry of Railways, Government of Haryana and private stakeholders.
Estimated completion cost of the project is Rs. 5,617 crore. The project is likely to be completed in 5 years.
Benefits
The districts of Palwal, Nuh, Gurugram, Jhajjar and Sonipat districts of Haryana will be benefitted through this rail line.
This will facilitate diversion of traffic not meant for Delhi thus decongesting NCR and will help in developing multimodal logistics hubs in Haryana State sub-region of NCR. It will provide high-speed seamless connectivity of this region to Dedicated Freight Corridor network resulting in reduction of cost and time of transportation for EXIM traffic from NCR to ports of India, making exports of goods more competitive. This efficient transport corridor along with other initiatives will provide enabling infrastructure to attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfil the 'Make in India' mission. The project will connect unserved areas of the state of Haryana, thereby boosting economic and social activities in Haryana State. This multipurpose transport project will also facilitate affordable and faster commuter travel, long distance travel in different directions from Gurugram and the industrial regions of Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.
Approximately 20,000 passengers each day will be travelling through this line and 50 Million Tonnes goods traffic would also be carried out every year.
Background
The Orbital Rail Corridor from Palwal to Sonipat by passing Delhi is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of the National Capital Region and to decongest existing Indian Railway network in Delhi area. The alignment of this project is adjacent to the western peripheral (Kundli-Manesar-Palwal) Expressway and has been under consideration for some time. The project will have connectivity with all the existing Railway routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana State as well as with the Dedicated Freight Corridor network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سوہنا- مانیسر-کھرکھودا کے راستے پلول سے سونی پت تک ہریانہ آربٹل ریل کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی ہے
اس پروجیکٹ کی کُل لمبائی 121.7 کلو میٹر
پروجیکٹ پر ہریانہ ریل انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آئی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے عمل کیا جائے گا جو کہ ریلوے کی وزارت نے ہریانہ سرکار کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کی ہے
اس سے اُس ٹریفک کو دوسری طرف موڑا جاسکے گا جسے دلّی کی طرف نہیں جانا ہے اور اس سے این سی آر کے ریاست ہریانہ کے ذیلی علاقے میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس مراکز کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل پر اندازاً 5617 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئے گی اور یہ پروجیکٹ پانچ سال میں مکمل کرنے کی تجویز ہے
15 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ستمبر، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، سوہنا –مانیسر-کھرکودا کے راستے پلول سے سونی پت تک ہریانہ آربیٹل ریل کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ ریل لائن پلول سے شروع ہوگی اور( دہلی امبالہ سیکشن پر) موجودہ بھرتھنا کلاں اسٹیشن پر ختم ہوگی۔ اس سے موجودہ پاٹلی اسٹیشن (دہلی ریواڑی لائن پر)، سلطانپور اسٹیشن (گڑھی ہرسارو فرخ نگر لائن پر) اور اسودھا ا سٹیشن (دہلی روہتک لائن پر)بھی کنکٹیوٹی فراہم ہوگی۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر عملدرآمد ہریانہ ریل انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آئی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ریلوے کی وزارت کے ذریعے حکومت ہریانہ کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ریلوے کی وزارت ، ہریانہ کی حکومت اور نجی ساجھے داروں تک ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ پر آنے والی لاگت کا اندازہ 5617 کروڑ روپئے لگایا گیا ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پانچ سال میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
فوائد:
ہریانہ کے پلول-نوح- گرو گرام- جھجر اور سونی پت اضلاع کو اس ریل لائن سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس سے دہلی نہ جانے والے ٹریفک کا رخ موڑا جاسکے گا اور اس طرح این سی آر کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کیا جاسکے گا اور ہریانہ ذیلی علاقے میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس مراکز قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ڈیٹیکیٹڈ پریڈ کوریڈور نیٹ ورک تک اس علاقے کی تیز رفتار بلا رکاوٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔ اس کی وجہ سے این سی آر سے بھارت کی بندرگاہوں کے لیے ایگزم ٹریفک کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی لاگت اور وقت میں کافی کمی ہوجائے گی جس کے نتیجے میں اشیا کی برآمدات بہتر مقابلے کے قابل ہوسکیں گی۔ دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس باصلاحیت ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور سے ہمہ قومی صنعتوں کو اس طرف راغب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی وہ سامان تیار کرنے کے اپنے یونٹ قائم کریں اور میک ا ن انڈیا مشن کو کامیاب بنائیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ہریانہ کے اُن علاقوں تک رسائی ہوسکے گی جو اب تک ناقابل رسائی تھے۔ اس طرح ریاست ہریانہ کی اقتصادی اور سماجی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس ہمہ مقصدی ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ سے کم قیمت اور تیز رفتار سفر کی سہولت بھی مختلف سمتوں میں فراہم ہوں گی۔ گروگرام اور صنعتی علاقوں مثلاً مانیسر-سوہنا- فرخ نگر- کھرکھودا اور سونی پت میں طویل فاصلہ آسانی کے ساتھ طے کیا جاسکے گا۔
اس لائن کے ذریعے اندازاً20000 مسافر روزانہ سفر کرسکیں گے اور ہر سال 50 ملین ٹن سامان کو مختلف جگہوں پر پہنچایا جاسکے گا۔