कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कंपन्यांकडून कंपनी कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचा भंग
14 SEP 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
कंपनी कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचा भंग करणाऱ्या कंपन्याबाबत कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे माहिती असल्याचे केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात सांगितले. मंत्रालयाला थेट किंवा प्रादेशिक संचालक, कंपनी रजिस्ट्रार यांच्याकडून, सार्वजनिक (व्यक्ती/ संस्था ) तसेच इतर मंत्रालयाकडूनही कंपन्याविषयी तक्रारी प्राप्त होतात. त्यासंदर्भात तपसणी करून कंपनी कायदा 2013 नुसार कारवाई केली जाते. चौकशीचे आदेश,तपासणी, तपास इत्यादी संदर्भातल्या कंपनी कायद्याच्या कलमांना अनुसरून, प्रत्येक प्रकरणानुसार पावले उचलण्यात येतात. विविध शाखांकडून कार्यवाहीची आवश्यकता असणारे आणि व्यापक जनहिताशी संबंधित, मोठ्या रकमेचे घोटाळे असल्यास गंभीर गुन्हे तपास कार्यालयाकडे ते सोपवण्यात येतात.
2018-19 आणि 2019-20 या गेल्या दोन वर्षातल्या चौकशी, तपास यासंदर्भातल्या आदेशांचे तपशीलही ठाकूर यांनी दिले.
No of Inquiry ordered u/s 206 (4)
No of Inspection ordered u/s 206 (5)
No of Investigation ordered u/s 210
No of Investigation ordered u/s 212 for SFIO
878
674
167
59
चौकशीतपासणी याबाबत आदेश देण्याचे कारण प्रत्येक प्रकरणात वेगवेगळे असते. घोटाळा, कंपनी कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचे पालन न करणे,कंपनी कायद्याखाली जनतेकडून घेतलेल्या ठेवींचे पैसे परत न करणे, इतर मंत्रालयाकडून प्राप्त तक्रारी अशा विविध कारणांचा यात समावेश आहे.
660 प्रकरणात चौकशी करण्यात येत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली आहे. तथ्यावर आधारित, कंपनी कायदा 2013 च्या तरतुदीनुसार खटले दाखल करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Violation of provisions of Company Law by the Companies
14 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has information of the companies which have violated the provisions of Company Law. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in response to a written question in the Lok Sabha today.
MCA either directly or through Regional Directors (RDs)/ Registrar of Companies (ROCs) receive complaints against companies from public (Individual/entities), from other Ministries etc., which are examined and action is taken as per the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 which includes ordering and conducting Inquiries, Inspections or Investigations in terms of section 206(1),(4),(5), section 210 and section 212 of the Companies Act, 2013 respectively as the case may be on merits of each case in complaints of such nature involving fraud which require multi-disciplinary action, where large public interest and huge money transactions are involved are assigned to the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) by the MCA.
In his written reply, Shri Thakur gave details of Inquiries/Inspections/Investigations ordered during last two years from 2018-19 and 2019-20 as under:
No of Inquiry ordered u/s 206 (4)
No of Inspection ordered u/s 206 (5)
No of Investigation ordered u/s 210
No of Investigation ordered u/s 212 for SFIO
878
674
167
59
Shri Thakur said that the reasons for ordering Inquiries/Inspections/Investigations varies from case to case such as frauds, non-compliance of the provisions of the Companies Act, non-refund of deposit received from public under the Companies Act, complaints received from other Ministries, Forwarding the complaints filed by the banks on borrowings by the companies and on the basis of orders of Hon’ble Court/Tribunal.
There are 660 number of cases in which enquiry has been conducted. Based on the findings, prosecutions are filed under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, the Minister said.