Ministry of Jal Shakti
Heavy Loss of Lives and Property due to havoc of flood
14 SEP 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Floods are natural calamity that India faces almost every year, in varying degrees of magnitude, leading to a loss of lives and property. The occurrence floods can be attributed to various factors, including wide variations in rainfall both in time and space with frequent departures from the normal pattern, inadequate carrying capacities of rivers, river bank erosion and silting of river beds, landslides, poor natural drainage in flood prone areas, snowmelt and glacial lake out-bursts.
National Water Mission (NWM) of Ministry of Jal Shakti has initiated “Catch the Rain” campaign in order to promote creation of Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to store rain water. Drives to make water harvesting pits, rooftop RWHS and check dams; removal of encroachments and de-silting of tanks to increase their storage capacity; removal of obstructions in the channels which bring water to them from the catchment areas; repairs to traditional water harvesting structures like step-wells and using defunct bore-wells and old wells to put the water back to aquifers etc, are some of the activities suggested to be taken up with peoples’ active participation under this campaign.
Central Ground Water Board is implementing a nationwide programme of “National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM)” for mapping of aquifers (Water bearing formations), their characterization and development of aquifer management plans to facilitate sustainable development of ground water resources. Aquifer maps and management plans have been shared with the respective State Government agencies. Public Interaction Programs are being organized at grass root level for disseminating the tenets of the Aquifer Management Plans for the benefit of the stakeholders.
To promote recharge of ground water, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions. Adequate focus has been given on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures in Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has not carried out any specific study to ascertain the extent of decline in water harvesting due to illegal encroachment of water bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کے قہر سے جانوں اور املاک کو بھاری نقصان
14 SEP 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 ستمبر 2020 / سیلاب ایک قدرتی آفت ہے، جس کا ہندوستان کو تقریباً ہرسال مختلف حجموں میں سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس سے زبردست جانی اور مالی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ سیلاب کے واقعات عوامل کے لیے مختلف عوامل کو ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا جاتا ہے، جس میں معمول کے نمونے سے بار بار بارش ہونا اور دریاؤں کی ناکافی صلاحیت، دریاؤں کے کناروں کا کٹاؤ، دریاکی بیڈس کا کٹاؤ، زمینی تودوں کا کھسکنا، سیلابی علاقوں میں پانی کی نکاسی کا خراب نظام، برف اور گلیشیر کا پگھلنا اور جھیلوں میں سیلاب۔
جل شکتی وزارت کے قومی آبی مشن مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) نے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے آب و ہوا کے صورتحال اور اوپری مٹی کی سطح کے لیے موزوں بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کے اسٹراکچرس (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) کی تشکیل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے "کیچ دی رین" مہم شروع کی ہے۔ آبی ذخیرہ کرنے والے گڑھے ، چھتوں پر آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس اور چیک ڈیم بنانے کے لئے ڈرائیو، ناجائز قبضہ کو ہٹانا اور ٹینکوں کی ڈی سلٹنگ کے خاتمے سے ان کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش میں اضافہ،چینلز میں رکاوٹوں کا خاتمہ جوپانی والے علاقوں سے ان تک پانی لاتے ہیں۔ روایتی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچے کی مرمت آبی کنوؤں اور بوروں اور پرانے کنوؤں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کو دوبارہ ان تک پہنچانا وغیرہ ، کچھ ایسے اقدام ہیں جنہیں اس مہم کے تحت لوگوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ ، ایکویفر (پانی سے متعلق ڈحانچوں) زمینی پانی کے وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کی سہولت کے لئے نقشہ سازی ، ان کی خصوصیات اور پانی کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لئے "نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (NAQUIM)" کے ملک گیر پروگرام پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ایکویفر کے نقشے اور انتظامی منصوبوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مفادات کے لئے ایکویفر مینجمنٹ منصوبوں کے اصولوں کو پھیلانے کے لئے زمینی سطح پر عوامی حصے داری کے ساتھ بات چیت کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔
زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے ریاستوں کو مقامی حالات کے لئے موزوں اقدامات اپنانے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات تیار کی ہیں۔ ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (ایم بی بی ایل) ، 2016 اور اربن اینڈ ریجنل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان تشکیلاتی اور عمل درآمد (یو آر ڈی ایف ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط ، 2014 میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر کافی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
اس بات کی جانکاری جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔