Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported National Facility at Venture Center, Pune now open for operations
CBA will provide high-quality analytical services for biopharmaceutical developers and manufacturers
15 AUG 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Center for Biopharma Analysis (CBA) supported by the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) of Department of Biotechnology (DBT)- Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) at Pune-based technology business incubator, Venture Center was inaugurated virtually by Secretary, DBT, Dr Renu Swarup.
CBA will provide high-quality analytical services for biopharmaceutical developers and manufacturers. This center is envisioned to become a resource center for structural and functional characterization of biologicals and biopharmaceuticals that will create long lasting value for bioentrepreneurs and industry.
Inaugurating the facility via video conference, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, said that she expects that the CBA will play a pivotal role in supporting biopharma innovations from academic and government research labs, startups and many Indian companies with not only high-quality analytical characterization but also advise on studies needed for regulatory approvals. This can help speed up the development process.
Also speaking on the occasion, Prof AK Nangia, Director, CSIR-NCL highlighted how NCL is keen to contribute to the large molecule therapeutics revolution waiting to happen in India as it did for small molecule therapeutics in 1970-80s. Mr Prasanta Biswal, CEO of International Biotech Park Limited, Pune said that IBPL is happy to have contributed CSR support for the CBA infrastructure development and looks forward to working closely with Venture Center and BIRAC in positioning the Pune Knowledge Cluster for excellence in biopharma and medtech development and manufacturing.
About DBT: The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC: Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission: The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About Venture Center: Entrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center) – a CSIR initiative – is a Section 25 company hosted by the National Chemical Laboratory, Pune. Venture Center strives to nucleate and nurture technology and knowledge-based enterprises by leveraging the scientific and engineering competencies of the institutions in the Pune region in India. The Venture Center is a technology business incubator supported by the Department of Science & Technology’s National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (DST-NSTEDB). Venture Center focuses on technology enterprises offering products and services exploiting scientific expertise in the areas of materials, chemicals and biological sciences & engineering. For more information, visit: http://www.venturecenter.co.in/
About CBA: Center for BioPharma Analysis (CBA) is an initiative of Venture Center supported by the National BioPharma Mission, BIRAC (Government of India). The Venture Center is a technology business incubator hosted by CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune. It is a state-of-art GLP compliant facility with high-end instrumentation and industry-linked personals provides globally acceptable analysis of biopharmaceuticals. It provides open access cutting-edge technologies for Biopharmaceutical Analysis and would emerge as resource center for Characterization of Biopharmaceuticals. The facility aims to cater all academics, small to medium size biosimilar developers through-out the India and the world. For more information, visit: https://www.venturecenter.co.in/biopharma/
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्यावतीने पुण्याच्या ‘व्हेंचर सेंटर’येथे आता राष्ट्रीय सुविधा
सीबीए जैवऔषध विकासक आणि उत्पादकांसाठी उच्च गुणवत्तेची विश्लेषणात्मक सेवा प्रदान करणार
15 AUG 2020 11:49AM by PIB Mumbai
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन सहाय्य परिषद (बीआयआरएसी) च्यावतीने एनबीएम म्हणजेच नॅशनल बायोफार्मा मिशनच्या सहकार्याने सीबीए म्हणजेच द सेंटर फॉर बायोफार्मा अॅनालिसच्या ,जैवऔषध विकासक आणि उत्पादकांसाठी उच्च गुणवत्तेची विश्लेषणात्मक सेवा प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. या सीबीएचे आभासी उद्घाटन जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
सीबीए जैवऔषध विकासक आणि उत्पादकांसाठी उच्च गुणवत्तेची विश्लेषणात्मक सेवा प्रदान करणार आहे. जैविक आणि जैवऔषध संरचनात्मक आणि कार्यात्मक वैशिष्ट्य यांच्यासाठी एक संशोधन केंद्र म्हणून कार्यरत राहील.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप यांच्याहस्ते व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून या सुविधेचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप म्हणाल्या, ‘‘शैक्षणिक आणि सरकारी संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा या स्टार्टअप्स तसेच अनेक भारतीय कंपन्यांकडून होत जात असलेल्या विविध संशोधनासाठी ही सीबीए संस्था अतिशय महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. कारण उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या विश्लेषणात्मक जैवऔषधांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण संकल्पनांना पाठिंबा यामुळे मिळू शकणार आहे. तसेच नियामक मान्यतेसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या अभ्यासाला सल्ला देण्याची गरज असते, त्यामुळे विकास प्रक्रिया वेग घेण्यास मदत मिळते.’’
यावेळी बोलताना, सीएसआयआर-एनसीएलचे संचालक प्राध्यापक ए.के. नांगिया यांनी अतिसूक्ष्म रेणूंच्या उपचारासाठी एनसीएलने 1970 ते 80 च्या दशकामध्ये खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संशोधन केले आहे, हे अधोरेखित केले तसेच आता या क्षेत्रात भारतामध्ये होत असलेल्या संशोधनाला हातभार लावण्यास एनसीएल उत्सुक असल्याचेही सांगितले. पुण्याच्या आयबीपीएल म्हणजेच इंटरनॅशनल बायोटेक पार्क लिमिटेडचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रशांत बिस्वाल म्हणाले, सीबीएच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकासासाठी सीएसआरच्या पाठिंब्यामुळे आयबीपीएल आनंदी आहे. जैवऔषध आणि वैद्यतंत्रज्ञान विकास आणि उत्पादन या क्षेत्रामध्ये उत्कृष्ट कार्य करण्यासाठी पुणे हे ज्ञानकेंद्र आहे. त्यामुळे व्हेंचर सेंटर आणि बीआयआरसी यांच्याबरोबर काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
डीबीटी विषयी - जैवतंज्ञान विभागाचे कामकाज विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत चालते. कृषी, आरोग्यसेवा, पशूविज्ञान, पर्यावरण आणि उद्योग या क्षेत्रामध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञानाची होत असलेली वृद्धी आणि उपयोग यांना प्रोत्साहन देवून प्रकल्पांना गती दिली जाते.
बीआयआरएसी विषयी- जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन सहाय्य परिषद ही एक कोणत्याही प्रकारे ना -नफा कलम 8 शेड्यूल- बी अनुसर स्थापन झालेली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातली संस्था आहे. भारत सरकारच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाची ‘इंटरफेस एजन्सी ’ आहे. या संस्थेच्या मदतीने देशातल्या बायोटेक कंपन्यांचे सबलीकरण करणे तसेच त्यांच्यासाठी धोरणात्मक निर्णय, संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम राबविण्याचे काम करते. देशाच्या नेमक्या गरजा लक्षात घेवून बीआयआरसी कार्यरत असते.
नॅशनल बायोफार्मा मिशन विषयी- उद्योग-शैक्षणिक संशोधन यांची सांगड घालून भारत सरकारच्या शोध-संशोधन कार्याला गती देण्यासाठी या राष्ट्रीय जैवऔषध मिशनचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला आहे. बीआयआरएसीसाठी जागतिक बँकने संशोधनासाठी निधी देवू केला आहे. एकूण 250 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स खर्चाच्या 50टक्के निधी जागतिक बँक देत आहे. भारतातल्या जनतेच्या आरोग्य दर्जामध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी सर्वांना परवडणा-या दरामध्ये वैद्यकीय उत्पादने तयार करण्यासाठी हा खर्च करण्यात येणार आहे. लस, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि निदान तसेच जैवउपचार, क्लिनिकल चाचणी आणि इतर तंत्रज्ञान क्षमता बळकट करणे, ही महत्वाची कामे देशात करण्यात येत आहेत.
व्हेंचर सेंटर विषयी- सीएसआयआरच्या पुढाकाराने पुण्याच्या एनसीएल म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय रसायन प्रयोगशाळा या संस्थेअंतर्गत केंद्राचे काम चालते. तंत्रज्ञान आणि ज्ञान आधारित उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा दिला जातो. पुणे भागातल्या वैज्ञानिक आणि अभियांत्रिकी कौशल्यांचा लाभ करून घेवून त्यांना पोषक वातावरण देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो. व्हेंचर सेंटरच्यावतीने सामुग्री, रसायने आणि जैवविज्ञान तसेच अभियांत्रिकी या क्षेत्रातल्या उद्योगांवर लक्ष पुरविण्यात येते. या केंद्राची अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी पुढील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी - : http://www.venturecenter.co.in/
सीबीए विषयी - सेंटर फॉर बायोफार्मा अॅनालिसिस - बीआयआरएसीच्या समर्थनातून व्हेंचर सेंटरच्यावतीने सीबीए हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. व्हेंचर सेंटर म्हणजे तंत्रज्ञान व्यवसायातले इन्युबेटर आहे. पुण्याच्या एनसीएलच्या वतीने सीबीएचे काम चालते. सीबीएमध्ये अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. जैवऔषधीय उद्योगांविषयी जागतिक स्तरावर विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधा या केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून प्रदान करण्यात येतात. भारत आणि जगभरामध्ये असलेल्या लहान तसेच मध्यम आकारांच्या जैवसंशोधक, विकासक यांना मदत करण्याचे काम केंद्रामार्फत केले जाते. संस्थेची अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी पुढील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी - : https://www.venturecenter.co.in/biopharma/