Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, celebrates Independence Day
Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani--- “CSIR-CMERI has stepped forward for the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention”
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI today celebrated the Independence Day at a flag hoisting ceremony at its headquarters in Durgapur (WB). Speaking on the occasion, Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani, Director, said, “I salute the frontline healthcare personnel, law enforcement officials, security personnel who in spite of the situation have relentlessly and selflessly served the Nation and the Society”.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani elaborated on the work carried out by CSIR-CMERI. He said, “In this war against the Covid-19, CSIR-CMERI has stepped forwardfor the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention. CSIR-CMERI developsnumbers of technology to fight against COVID19 & already been transferred to 13 SMEs across the country”.
CSIR-CMERI has developed scientifically & UF treated face mask, Face Shield cum Face Mask and Face Shield cum Face Mask with Head Cap, Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, Touch less Soap cum Water Dispenser and Battery Operated Disinfectant Sprayers to arrest the COVID Contamination Chain
CSIR-CMERI also developed COVID Protection System (COPS), which consists Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touch less Faucet (TouF), Dry-Fogging Shoe Disinfector(DFDS) and 360 Car Flusher. The COPS ensuresthat the entire Entry Management Workflow is seamlessly managed without any manual intervention, which poses a risk for the Security Guards and Supervising Staff.
In addition, CSIR-CMERI developed a Mechanical Ventilator with integrated oxygen enrichment unit which has the potential to transform medical care facilities nation-wide owing to the cost-effectiveness of the device.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया
“सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई राष्‍ट्र की सहायता कर रहा है और तकनीकी हस्‍तक्षेप से कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को न्‍यूनतम करने के लिए वह लगातार काम कर रहा है- प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हीरानी”
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने आज दुर्गापुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में तिरंगा फहराकर स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर संस्‍थान के निदेशक (डॉ.) हरीश हीरानी ने कहा, "मैं अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों को सलाम करता हूं, जिन्होंने ऐसी स्थिति के बावजूद लगातार और नि:स्वार्थ भाव से राष्ट्र और समाज की सेवा की है"।
प्रो. (डॉ.) हीरानी ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने देश की सहायता की है और वह तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से कोविड​-19 के प्रभाव को कम से कम करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित कर रहा है और देश भर की 13 एसएमई को यह काम हस्तांतरित कर चुका है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने कोविड संदूषित श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से यूएफउपचारित फेस मास्क, फेस शील्ड और फेस मास्क तथा हैड कैप के साथ फेस शील्ड कम फेस मास्क, हॉस्पिटल केयर असिस्टिव रोबोटिक डिवाइस, टच लैस साबुन और वाटर डिस्पेंसर तथा बैटरी चालित डिसइन्फेक्टेंट स्प्रेयर्स विकसित किया है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने कोविड संरक्षण प्रणाली (सीओपीएस) भी विकसित की है जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा आधारित इंटेलीजेंट मास्‍क ऑटोमेटेट डिस्‍पेंसिंग यूनिट और थर्मल स्‍कैनर (इंटेलीमास्‍ट), टच लैस फॉसेट (टीओयूएफ), ड्राई फोगिंग शू डिस्‍इंन्‍फैक्‍शन (डीएफडीएस) और 360 कार फ्लशर लगा हुआ है। सीओपीएस सुनिश्चित करता है कि काम के प्रवाह का संपूर्ण प्रवेश प्रबंधन बिना किसी मैनुअल हस्तक्षेप के प्रबंधित हो सके, जो सुरक्षा गार्ड और पर्यवेक्षण स्टाफ के लिए जोखिम पैदा करता है।
इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने एकीकृत ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई के साथ एक मैकेनिकल वेंटीलेटर विकसित किया है जो उपकरण की लागत-प्रभावशीलता के कारण चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाओं को राष्ट्रव्यापी व्यापक रूप से बदलने की क्षमता रखता है।