Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, celebrates Independence Day
Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani--- “CSIR-CMERI has stepped forward for the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention”
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI today celebrated the Independence Day at a flag hoisting ceremony at its headquarters in Durgapur (WB). Speaking on the occasion, Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani, Director, said, “I salute the frontline healthcare personnel, law enforcement officials, security personnel who in spite of the situation have relentlessly and selflessly served the Nation and the Society”.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani elaborated on the work carried out by CSIR-CMERI. He said, “In this war against the Covid-19, CSIR-CMERI has stepped forwardfor the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention. CSIR-CMERI developsnumbers of technology to fight against COVID19 & already been transferred to 13 SMEs across the country”.
CSIR-CMERI has developed scientifically & UF treated face mask, Face Shield cum Face Mask and Face Shield cum Face Mask with Head Cap, Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, Touch less Soap cum Water Dispenser and Battery Operated Disinfectant Sprayers to arrest the COVID Contamination Chain
CSIR-CMERI also developed COVID Protection System (COPS), which consists Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touch less Faucet (TouF), Dry-Fogging Shoe Disinfector(DFDS) and 360 Car Flusher. The COPS ensuresthat the entire Entry Management Workflow is seamlessly managed without any manual intervention, which poses a risk for the Security Guards and Supervising Staff.
In addition, CSIR-CMERI developed a Mechanical Ventilator with integrated oxygen enrichment unit which has the potential to transform medical care facilities nation-wide owing to the cost-effectiveness of the device.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఘనంగా స్వాతంత్య్ర వేడుకలు జరుపుకున్న సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిఎంఈఆర్ఐ
ప్రొఫెసర్ (డాక్టర్) హరీష్ హిరానీ --- “ సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిఎంఈఆర్ఐ దేశం కోసం ముందు నిలిచి, సాంకేతిక జోక్యం ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేస్తోంది”
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్-సిఎమ్‌ఆర్‌ఐ ఈ రోజు భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా జరుపుకుంది. దుర్గాపూర్ (డబ్ల్యుబి) లోని ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో జాతీయ పతాకం ఎగురవేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ (డాక్టర్) హరీష్ హిరానీ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ సిబ్బంది, అధికారులు, భద్రతా సిబ్బంది ప్రస్తుతు కష్టకాలంలో కూడా అవిశ్రాంతంగా, నిస్వార్థంగా దేశానికి సమాజానికి సేవలు అందిస్తున్నందుకు వందనాలు సమర్పిస్తున్నాను ” అని అన్నారు.
సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిఎంఈఆర్ఐ సేవలను ప్రొఫెసర్ హిరానీ కొనియాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ -19 ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో సిబ్బంది అంతా నిరంతర కృషి చేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. సంస్థ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వివిధ సాంకేతికతలను దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 13 ఎస్ఎంఈ లకు బదిలీ చేసిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిఎంఈఆర్ఐ శాస్త్రీయంగా & యుఎఫ్ ప్రక్రియతో చేసిన ఫేస్ మాస్క్, ఫేస్ షీల్డ్ కమ్ ఫేస్ మాస్క్, ఫేస్ షీల్డ్ కమ్ ఫేస్ మాస్క్ విత్ హెడ్ క్యాప్, హాస్పిటల్ కేర్ అసిస్టటివ్ రోబోటిక్ డివైస్, తాకే అవసరం లేకుండానే వినియోగించుకునేలా సోప్ కమ్ వాటర్ డిస్పెన్సెర్, బ్యాటరీ ఆపరేటెడ్ క్రిమిసంహారక స్ప్రేయర్‌లను కోవిడ్ కలుషిత గొలుసును తెంచడానికి రూపొందించారు. కోవిడ్ నుండి రక్షణ కోసం ఇంకా అనేక సాంకేతికత పరికరాలను సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిఎంఈఆర్ఐ రూపొందిస్తోంది.