Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, celebrates Independence Day
Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani--- “CSIR-CMERI has stepped forward for the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention”
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI today celebrated the Independence Day at a flag hoisting ceremony at its headquarters in Durgapur (WB). Speaking on the occasion, Prof.( Dr) Harish Hirani, Director, said, “I salute the frontline healthcare personnel, law enforcement officials, security personnel who in spite of the situation have relentlessly and selflessly served the Nation and the Society”.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani elaborated on the work carried out by CSIR-CMERI. He said, “In this war against the Covid-19, CSIR-CMERI has stepped forwardfor the nation & is working relentlessly to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological intervention. CSIR-CMERI developsnumbers of technology to fight against COVID19 & already been transferred to 13 SMEs across the country”.
CSIR-CMERI has developed scientifically & UF treated face mask, Face Shield cum Face Mask and Face Shield cum Face Mask with Head Cap, Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, Touch less Soap cum Water Dispenser and Battery Operated Disinfectant Sprayers to arrest the COVID Contamination Chain
CSIR-CMERI also developed COVID Protection System (COPS), which consists Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touch less Faucet (TouF), Dry-Fogging Shoe Disinfector(DFDS) and 360 Car Flusher. The COPS ensuresthat the entire Entry Management Workflow is seamlessly managed without any manual intervention, which poses a risk for the Security Guards and Supervising Staff.
In addition, CSIR-CMERI developed a Mechanical Ventilator with integrated oxygen enrichment unit which has the potential to transform medical care facilities nation-wide owing to the cost-effectiveness of the device.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் சி எம் இ ஆர் ஐ விடுதலை நாள் விழா கொண்டாட்டம்
15 AUG 2020 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் – மத்திய இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம் (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute) மேற்குவங்கம் துர்காபூரில் உள்ள தலைமையகத்தில் கொடியேற்றி இன்று விடுதலை நாள் விழா கொண்டாடியது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர். ஹரிஷ் ஹிரானி, “தற்போதைய சூழல்களிலும், தன்னலமற்று அயராது தேசத்திற்காகவும், சமுதாயத்திற்காகவும் பாடுபடும் முன்னணி சுகாதார களப்பணியாளர்கள், சட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் அதிகாரிகள், பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகிய அனைவருக்கும் என்னுடைய வணக்கங்கள்” என்று கூறினார்
சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர்- சி எம் ஆர் ஐ மேற்கொள்ளும் பணிகள் குறித்து விவரித்த பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர். ஹிரானி “கோவிட் 19நோய்க்கு எதிரான இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் -சி எம் இ ஆர் ஐ தேசத்திற்காக முன்னோக்கி அடியெடுத்து வைத்து, தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைகள் மூலமாக கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பைக் குறைப்பதற்காக அயராது பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. ஏற்கனவே CSIR-CMERI நோய்க்கு எதிராகக் கண்டுபிடித்த தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் உள்ள 13 எஸ் எம் இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன” என்றும் கூறினார்