राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' की 78 वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का सम्मानित किया
09 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द ने आज (9 अगस्त, 2020) भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की 78वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर देशभर के 202 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित किया।
राष्ट्रपति भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की सालगिरह पर हर साल 9 अगस्त को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन में‘एट होम’रिसेप्शन का आयोजन करते हैं। इस साल ‘एट होम’रिसेप्शन कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आयोजित नहीं किया जा सका,इसलिए, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को राष्ट्रपति की ओर से अपने यहांजिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/अतिरिक्‍तजिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/सब डिविजनल मजिस्ट्रेटों द्वारा एक शॉल और अंगवस्त्र देकर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। राष्ट्रपति भवन ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को देने के लिए अपने रेजीडेंट आयुक्तों के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को शॉल और अंगवस्त्रमुहैया कराए हैं।

President's Secretariat
President of India Honours Freedom Fighters on the 78th anniversary of ‘Quit India Movement’
09 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, honoured and felicitated 202 freedom fighters from across the country on the occasion of 78th anniversary of Quit India Day today (August 9, 2020).
Every year, the President of India hosts an ‘At Home’ Reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan on the anniversary of the Quit India Movement - 9th August - to honour freedom fighters. This year ‘At Home’ Reception could not be organised in view of Covid-19 pandemic. Therefore, State/UT Governments have been requested to honour and felicitate freedom fighters with a shawl and angavastram by District Magistrate/Addl District Magistrate/Sub Divisional Magistrate at their homes on behalf of the President. Rashtrapati Bhavan provided Angvastram and shawls to the State/UT Governments through their Resident Commissioners.