Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Area covered under rice 47.60 lakh ha more and under oilseeds 24.33 lakh ha more in comparison to last year
Area coverage under other kharif crops also improved
07 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Rice: About 321.79 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 274.19 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 47.60 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Pulses: About 119.59 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 114.77 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 4.82 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 160.43 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 154.77 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.66 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Oilseeds: About 181.07 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 156.75 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 24.33 lakh ha more area has been covered last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.95 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.33 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.62 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.95 lakh ha area coverage under jute &mesta as compared to 6.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.10 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Cotton: About 123.64 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 118.73 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 4.90 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
As on 06.08.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 505.7 mm against normal of 507.3 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 06.08.2020 and as reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 108% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 94% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले साल की तुलना में चावल का रकबा 47.60 लाख हेक्टेयर अधिक तथा तिलहन का रकबा 24.33 लाख हेक्टेयर अधिक रहा
अन्य खरीफ फसलों के रकबा में भी सुधार
07 AUG 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रक्षेत्र स्तर पर किसानों एवं कृषक गतिविधियों को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठा रहा है। खरीफ फसलों के तहत बुवाई कवरेज क्षेत्र में संतोषजनक प्रगति हुई है जिसकी स्थिति नीचे दी गई है:
चावल: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 274.19 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में चावल के तहत लगभग 321.79 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 47.60 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
दलहन: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 114.77 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में दलहन के तहत लगभग 119.59 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.82 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
मोटे अनाज: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 154.77 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में मोटे अनाज के तहत लगभग 160.43 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 5.66 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
तिलहन: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 156.75 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में तिलहन के तहत लगभग 181.07 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 24.33 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
गन्ना: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 51.33 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में गन्ना के तहत लगभग 51.95 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.62 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
जूट एवं मेस्टा: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 6.85 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में जूट एवं मेस्टा के तहत लगभग 6.95 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
कपास: पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के 118.73 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में कपास के तहत लगभग 123.64 लाख हेक्टेयर कवरेज क्षेत्र। इस प्रकार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.90 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र अधिक कवर किया गया है।
06.08.2020 तारीख तक, देश में प्राप्त वास्तविक वर्षा 505.7 एमएम है जबकि 01.06.2020 की अवधि के दौरान सामान्य वर्षा 507.3 एमएम है और केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश के 123 जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल भंडार पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के जल भंडार की तुलना में 108 प्रतिशत है तथा पिछले 10 वर्षों के औसत भंडारण का 94 प्रतिशत है।
विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें