புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குஜராத் மாநிலம், கொங்கன் & கோவா மற்றும் மத்திய மகாராஷ்டிரா (மலைப்பகுதிகள்) ஆகியவற்றில் சில இடங்களில் / பரவலாக கனமான முதல் மிக கன மழை வரை பெய்யக்கூடும், அதன் பின்னர் குறையும்
06 AUG 2020 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
06.08.2020 தேதியிட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள்
• பருவநிலை காரணமாக காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வுப் பகுதி ஒன்று உருவாகியுள்ளது. அது இயல்பான நிலைக்கு தெற்கே உள்ளது. அது மேற்கு பகுதியிலிருந்து ஆகஸ்ட் 8, 2020 முதல் படிப்படியாக வடக்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து இமயமலையின் அடிவாரத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்ல வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
• குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வுப் பகுதி இப்போது தென்மேற்கு மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ளது, அதோடு தொடர்புடைய சூறாவளி சுழற்சியும் குறைந்த வெப்பமண்டல எல்லை வரை நீண்டுள்ளது. இது ஆகஸ்ட் 7, 2020க்குள் இது வெகுவாகக் குறைய வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
1. அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குஜராத் மாநிலம், கொங்கன், கோவா மற்றும் மத்திய மகாராஷ்டிரா (மலைப்பகுதிகள்) ஆகியவற்றில் சில இடங்களில் / பரவலாக கனமானது முதல் மிக கனமான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும், அதன் பிறகு படிப்படியாக குறைய தொடங்கும்.; ஆகஸ்ட் 06ஆம் தேதி குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் சில இடங்களில் கனமான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்
1. அடுத்த 4-5 நாட்களில் தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா மற்றும் தெற்கு உட்புற கடலோர கர்நாடகா ஆகிய நாடுகளிலும் சில இடங்களில் கனமானது முதல் மிக கனமான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். ஆகஸ்ட் 06ஆம் தேதி கரையோர கர்நாடகாவின் சில இடங்களில் மிக அதிக மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்; ஆகஸ்ட் 06 முதல் 8 வரை தமிழ்நாட்டின் மலைப்பகுதிகளை ஒட்டிய இடங்களிலும்; ஆகஸ்ட் 06 முதல் 09 தேதிகளில் கேரளா மற்றும் மஹே ஆகிய இடங்களில் பரவலாக கன மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Widespread rainfall with isolated/ scattered heavy to very heavy falls most likely to continue over Gujarat state, Konkan & Goa and Madhya Maharashtra (ghat areas) during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter
Isolated extremely heavy falls likely over Gujarat state on today, the 06th August
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls also likely over Tamilnadu, Kerala and South Interior & Coastal Karnataka during next 4-5 days
Isolated extremely heavy falls likely over Coastal Karnataka on today, the 06th August; over ghat areas of Tamilnadu during 06th-8th August; over Kerala & Mahe during 06-09th August, 2020
06 AUG 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Significant Weather Features dated 06.08.2020
♦ Monsoon trough is active and is south of its normal position. Its western end is very likely to shift northwards gradually towards foothills of Himalayas from 8 August, 2020.
♦ The low pressure area now lies over southwest Madhya Pradesh along with associated cyclonic circulation extending upto lower tropospheric levels. It is very likely to become less marked by tomorrow, the 7 August, 2020.
♦ A cyclonic circulation lies at north Konkan & neighbourhood at mid & upper tropospheric levels tilting southwest wards with height.
♦ Strong southwesterly/westerly monsoonal flow over the Arabian sea with winds speed reaching 50- 60 kmph along & off west coast at lower tropospheric levels very likely to continue to prevail till 8 August, 2020.
♦ Strong surface winds likely to prevail over plains of northwest India during next 24 hours.
Under the above favorable scenario:
(i) Widespread rainfall with isolated/ scattered heavy to very heavy falls most likely to continue over Gujarat state, Konkan & Goa and Madhya Maharashtra (ghat areas) during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter; isolated extremely heavy falls likely over Gujarat state on today, the 06th August.
(ii) isolated heavy to very heavy falls also likely over Tamilnadu, Kerala and South Interior & Coastal Karnataka during next 4-5 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls likely over Coastal Karnataka on today, the 06th August; over ghat areas of Tamilnadu during 06th-8th August; over Kerala & Mahe during 06-09th August, 2020.
♦ A low pressure area is likely to develop over westcentral & adjoining north Bay of Bengal around 9th August, 2020. Under its influence, rainfall activity is very likely to increase over east & central India from 9 August onwards. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Vidharbha from 9 to 12 August, 2020.
FORECAST:
Description: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\PHOTO-2020-08-06-15-05-20.jpg Description: C:\Users\PIB\Desktop\PHOTO-2020-08-06-15-05-22.jpg
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.