विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अपरूपण (शीयर) जोनों में स्थानीयकृत दबाव और आंशिक गलाव हिमालय के कुमाऊं क्षेत्र में भूकंपीयता को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं
06 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालय क्षेत्र में भूकंपीय एवं भूस्खलन घटनाओं पर अधिकांश अनुसंधान भूभौतिकी एवं भू-आकृतिक अभिलक्षणों पर फोकस करते हैं। तथापि, कई घटनाओं में इन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के अंतर्निहित कारण गहरे उपसतह में छुपे हुए हो सकते हैं और उनके चट्टान प्रकार, रियोलोजी, दबाव स्थानीयकरण आदि जैसे भूगर्भीय पहलू भी हो सकते हैं। इसलिए, हिमालय के अपरोक्त खंड के भूगतिक परिदृश्य को समझना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना इसके बाद के प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के भूकंपीय और भू-आकृति अभिलक्षणों को समझना।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान देहरादून स्थित वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन से संकेत मिलता है कि कुमाऊं में पश्चिमी हिमालय के अन्य हिस्सों के विपरीत परत का आंशिक गलन चट्टानों से निर्मित्त प्लानर या कर्वी-प्लानर जोन जैसी शीट की सारिणीबद्ध सक्रियता के कारण होता है जो मध्य-क्रस्टल आंशिक गलनों के निरंतर जोन के बजाये जोन (प्रमुख शीयर जोन) के निकटस्थ चट्टानों से कहीं अधिक तनावपूर्ण होते हैं। इस अध्ययन से यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि इन शीयर जोनों/थ्रस्ट प्लेन का नाजुक विरूपण अभी भी हिमालय के इस क्षेत्र में उत्खनन और भूकंपीयता को नियंत्रित कर सकता है।
वैज्ञानिक जर्नल लिथोसमें प्रकाशित अनुसंधान इनवर्टेड मेटामोर्फिज्म ( वह स्थिति जिसमें उच्चतर ग्रेड के मेटामोर्फिक चट्टान निम्न ग्रेड के चट्टानों के शीर्ष पर झुके रहते हैं) प्रदर्शित करता है जिससे 27 से 32 एवं 22 से 26 मिलियन वर्षों के दो लघु समय अवधि में हिमालयी परत का आंशिक गलन हुआ है।
यह अध्ययन हाल के अध्ययनों से सहमति व्यक्त करता है जिसमें इंगित किया गया है कि एक समान तंत्र हिमालयी मेटामोर्फिक कोर के उद्भव की व्याख्या नहीं कर सकता है।
विभिन्न थ्रस्टों की सक्रियता एवं विभिन्न तंत्र इस पर्वतन के विभिन्न खंडों में प्रचालन कर सकते हैं जिसमें वाहिका प्रवाह परिक्षेत्र और मुलायम क्षेत्र में प्रबल है।
दूसरी तरफ, महत्वपूर्ण शंकु या वेज के प्रकार के एक्सट्रूजन तथा थ्रस्ट शीटां का आगे की ओर संचरण, उच्च अंतरीप या मुलायम क्षेत्र में अधिक सुस्पष्ट है। यह भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि वाहिका प्रवाह का प्रभाव हिमालय के विभिन्न खंडों में पूरी तरह अनुपस्थित है। इसलिए, विभिन्न ट्रांसेक्टों के उत्खनन, थ्रस्ट गतिविधि के विभिन्न तंत्र और इसलिए भूकंपीय और अपरदनजन्य अभिलक्षण हो सकते हैं।
कुमाऊं की काली नदी घाटी भारत और नेपाल के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा को चिन्हित करती है। इस क्षेत्र में सघन भूकंपीय और भूस्खलन की घटनाएं होती हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने काली नदी घाटी के सुदूर उच्चतर भागों में समेकित प्रक्षेत्र, मेटामौर्फिक मोडेलिंग एवं जियोक्रोनोलाजिकल जांच की है और किसी वाहिका प्रवाहया आंशिक गलन का किसी क्षेत्रीय स्तर के मिड-क्रस्टल जोन का अभाव पाया है। वाहिका प्रवाह तंत्र के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पूर्व शर्त आंशिक गलन ( कम से कम 20 से 30 मिलियन वर्ष) की दीर्घ अवधि है।
इस अध्ययन ने मैगमैटिज्म के लघु एवं विशिष्ट मिजाजों को दर्शाया है जो विशिष्ट शीयर जोन के साथ दबाव स्थानीयकरण एवं विरूपण की घटनाओं का संकेत देता है। ये शीयर जोन, बाद में मुलायम क्षेत्र ने नए शीयर जोन या थ्रस्टों के निर्माण के साथ उत्खनन को नियंत्रित किया जिससे हिमालयी कोर के विस्तार और उत्खनन में सहायता मिली। जियोलोजिकल प्रोक्सी के आधार पर इन थ्रस्ट जोनों की पहचान भूकंपीयता और यहां तक कि भूस्खलनों के जोनों के निर्धारण में सहायता करती हैं, क्योंकि थ्रस्ट या फाल्ट जोन में उपस्थित अत्यधिक तनावपूर्ण एवं कंकड़ी स्लोप विफलता के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होती हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003SWIC.jpg
फाल्ट गतिविधि, मेटामौर्फिज्म, आंशिक गलन एवं लयुकोग्रनाइट इंप्लेसमेंट के संबंध में शीर्ष कुमाऊं की काली नदी घाटी में हिमालयी मेटामौर्फिक कोर के टेक्टोनिक उद्भव के विभिन्न चरणों को प्रदर्शित करता कार्टून।
(प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lithos.2019.04.018 )

Ministry of Science & Technology
Localized strain and partial melts in shear zones may control seismicity in Kumaun Himalaya
06 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Most research on seismic and landslide hazards in the Himalaya focus on geophysical and geomorphological characteristics. However, in many instances, the inherent cause of these natural disasters may lie deep in the subsurface and have geological implications like rock types, rheology, strain localization, and so on. Therefore, understanding the geodynamic scenario of a given section of Himalaya is as important as its seismic and geomorphic characteristics in following natural disasters.
A study by the Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India suggests that, unlike other parts of the western Himalaya, in Kumaun, partial melting of the crust is caused by activation of a tabular to sheet like, planar or curvi-planar zone composed of rocks that are more strained than rocks adjacent to the zone (major shear zones), instead of continuous zone of mid-crustal partial melts. The study also suggests that brittle deformation of these shear zones/ thrust planes may still control exhumation and seismicity in this region of the Himalaya.
The research, published in the Scientific journal ‘Lithos’, shows inverted metamorphism (condition in which higher-grade metamorphic rocks lie on top of lower-grade rocks), leading to partial melting of the Himalayan crust in two short spans of 27 to 32 and 22 to 26 million years.
The study agrees with recent studies which suggest that one uniform mechanism cannot explain the evolution of the Himalayan metamorphic core. Activation of major thrusts and different mechanisms may operate at different cross-sections of this orogeny with channel flow (long-lasting flow of a weak, viscous crustal layer between relatively rigid yet deformable bounding crustal slabs) being dominant in the hinterland, and at ductile regime.
On the other hand, the critical taper, or wedge-like extrusion and forward propagation of thrust sheets, is more pronounced on the foreland and in the brittle regime. It has also been shown that the effect of channel flow is completely absent in various sections of the Himalaya. Therefore, different transects may have different mechanisms of exhumations (exposure of land surface that was formerly buried), thrust activity, and hence, different seismic and erosional characteristics.
The Kali River Valley of Kumaun marks the international border between India and Nepal. This region experiences intense seismic and landslide events. The scientists carried out an integrated field, metamorphic modelling and geochronological investigation in the remote higher parts of the Kali River Valley and found the absence of any ‘channel flow’ or a regional scale mid-crustal zone of partial melt. The most important prerequisite for channel flow mechanism is protracted period of partial melting (20 to 30 million years at least).
However, this study has shown short and distinct pulses of magmatism, which indicate events of strain localization and deformation along discreet shear zones. These shear zones, later in brittle regime, controlled exhumation along with the formation of new shear zones or thrusts that helped propagate and exhume the Himalayan core. Identification of these thrust zones on the basis of geological proxies help denote zones of seismicity and even landslides, as highly strained and crushed rocks present in thrust or fault zones are more susceptible to slope failure.
Figure: Cartoon showing different stages of tectonic evolution of the Himalayan metamorphic core in Kali River Valley, Kumaun with respect to fault activity, peak metamorphism, partial melting, and leucogranite emplacement.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lithos.2019.04.018 ]