Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 37 places in 11 districts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Haryana during night of 30th-31st July, 2020
Till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in more than 4.56 hectares area of 10 states
31 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations were carried out at 34 places in 09 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Hanumangarh, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against swarms and hoppers by LCOs in the intervening night of 30th-31st July, 2020. Besides this, Haryana State Agriculture Department also carried out control operation at 1 place in Bhiwani district in the intervening night of 30th-31st July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in 2,26,979 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in 2,29,582 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force is also assisting in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (31.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts, adult yellow locusts and / or hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Hanumangarh, Jalore and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan, Bhiwani district of Haryana and Kutch district of Gujarat.
1. Hoppers mortality at Savrij Teh. Phalodi Jodhpur, Rajasthan
2. Hoppers mortality at Guneri Tehsil Kutch , Gujarat
3. LWO operation at Gudiya, Tehsil Nohar Hanumangarh Rajasthan.
4. A drone in action at Jeloo Tehsil Tinwari Jodhpur
5. Hoppers mortality at Rampura Tehsil Sedwa , Barmer
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 16 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, गुजरात और हरियाणा के 11 जिलों में 37 स्थानों पर 30 और 31 जुलाई, 2020 की दरम्यानी रात के दौरान टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए गए
30 जुलाई, 2020 तक, 10 राज्यों के 4.56 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण का काम पूरा किया गया
31 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
30 और 31 जुलाई, 2020 की दरम्यानी रात में राजस्थान के 9 जिलों - जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चूरू, नागौर, हनुमानगढ़, जालौर तथा सिरोही में 34 स्थानों पर और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में दो स्थानों पर टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा टिड्डियों के झुंडों और पतिंगों के खिलाफ टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए गए। इसके अलावा, हरियाणा राज्य कृषि विभाग ने भी टिड्डियों के छोटे और बिखरे समूहों के खिलाफ 30 और 31 जुलाई, 2020 की आधी रात में भिवानी जिले में एक स्थान पर टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया।
11 अप्रैल,2020 से शुरू टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान के तहत 30 जुलाई,2020 तक, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा 2,26,979 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण का कार्य किया गया है। 30 जुलाई, 2020 तक, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड और बिहार में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 2,29,582 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किया गया है।
अभी राजस्थान और गुजरात में कीटनाशक छिड़काव वाहनों के साथ 104 नियंत्रण टीमों को तैनात किया गया है और केंद्र सरकार के 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी जिलों में 15 ड्रोन के साथ 5 कंपनियों को कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के माध्यम से ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों पर मौजूद टिड्डियों पर पूरी तरह नियंत्रण पाने के लिए तैनात किया गया है। राजस्थान में अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में आवश्यकता के अनुसार उपयोग के लिए एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना भी एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर का उपयोग करके टिड्डे विरोधी कार्रवाई में सहायता कर रही है।
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा में फसलों को कोई खास नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि, राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में कुछ फसलों को मामूली नुकसान हुए हैं।
आज (31.07.2020) राजस्थान में जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चूरू, नागौर, हनुमानगढ़, जालौर और सिरोही जिले, हरियाणा के भिवानी जिले, और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियों, वयस्क पीली टिड्डियों और / या पतिंगों के झुंड सक्रिय हैं।
(ए) राजस्थान में जोधपुर जिले के फलोदी में सवरिज में खेतों में मृत पड़े पतिंगे
(बी) गुजरात में कच्च जिले के गुनेरी तहसील में मृत पड़े पतिंगे
(सी) राजस्थान के हनुमानगढ़ में नोहर तहसील के गुडिया में एलडब्ल्यूओ का परेशन
(डी) राजस्थान के जोधपुर में तिंवरी तहसील के जेलू में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य में लगे ड्रोन
(ई) राजस्थान के बाड़मेर में रामपुर तहसील के सेडवा में मृत पड़े पतिंगे
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के 21.07.2020 को जारी टिड्डी स्टेटस अपडेट से संकेत मिलता है कि आने वाले हफ्तों में हॉर्न ऑफ अफ्रीका से टिड्डियों के झुंडों के पलायन का खतरा बना हुआ है। सोमालिया में,उत्तर दिशा की ओर होते हुए टिड्डियों के झुंड पूर्व की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और सीमित संख्या में ये झुंड आने वाले दिनों में हिंद महासागर में भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा क्षेत्र में भी जा सकते हैं।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान, भारत, ईरान और पाकिस्तान)के रेगिस्तानी टिड्डियों पर साप्ताहिक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशियाई देशों के तकनीकी अधिकारियों की 16 वर्चुअल बैठकें अब तक हुई हैं।