Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 37 places in 11 districts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Haryana during night of 30th-31st July, 2020
Till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in more than 4.56 hectares area of 10 states
31 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations were carried out at 34 places in 09 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Hanumangarh, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against swarms and hoppers by LCOs in the intervening night of 30th-31st July, 2020. Besides this, Haryana State Agriculture Department also carried out control operation at 1 place in Bhiwani district in the intervening night of 30th-31st July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in 2,26,979 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 30th July 2020, control operations have been done in 2,29,582 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force is also assisting in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (31.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts, adult yellow locusts and / or hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Hanumangarh, Jalore and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan, Bhiwani district of Haryana and Kutch district of Gujarat.
1. Hoppers mortality at Savrij Teh. Phalodi Jodhpur, Rajasthan
2. Hoppers mortality at Guneri Tehsil Kutch , Gujarat
3. LWO operation at Gudiya, Tehsil Nohar Hanumangarh Rajasthan.
4. A drone in action at Jeloo Tehsil Tinwari Jodhpur
5. Hoppers mortality at Rampura Tehsil Sedwa , Barmer
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 16 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 11 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ 30–31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ 37 ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ 4.56 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
31 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 09 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ – ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਚੁਰੂ, ਨਾਗੌਰ, ਹਨੂਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜਾਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰੋਹੀ ਦੇ 34 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ 02 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 30–31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਸੀਓਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੀ 30–31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਖਿੰਡੀਆਂ–ਪੁੰਡੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਸਟ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀਓਜ਼ – LCOs) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 2,26,979 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤੀਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2,29582 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ 104 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੌਦੀ ’ਚ ਉੱਚੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ 15 ਡ੍ਰੋਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਟ–ਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਹਿਤ 5 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈੱਲ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਵੀ Mi-17 ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ (31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ) ਗੁਲਾਬੀ ਰੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਕੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ, ਪੀਲੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਚੁਰੂ, ਨਾਗੌਰ, ਹਨੂਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜਾਲੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਰੋਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ।
A. ਸਵਰਿਜ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ, ਫ਼ਲੌਦੀ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ’ਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਰੀਆਂ
B. ਗੁਨੇਰੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ, ਕੱਛ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਰੀਆਂ
C. ਗੁੜੀਆ, ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਨੋਹਰ ਹਨੂਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ’ਚ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਓ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ
D. ਜੇਲੂ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਤਿਨਵਾਰੀ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ
E. ਰਾਮਪੁਰਾ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸੇਦਵਾ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ ’ਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਰੀਆਂ
ਫ਼ੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਧਰ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ ’ਚ, ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਲ ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੀਮਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ–ਦਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਈਰਾਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ) ਦੇ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਐੱਫ਼ਏਓ (FAO) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 16 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।