ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిగరెట్ల స్మగ్లింగ్‌ రాకెట్‌ను పట్టుకున్న డీజీజీఐ, రూ.72 కోట్లకుపైగా పన్ను ఎగవేతకు పాల్పడినట్లు గుర్తింపు
22 JUL 2020 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజస్థాన్‌ కోటాలోని ఒక కర్మాగారం కేంద్రంగా ద్వారా నడుస్తున్న సిగరెట్ల స్మగ్లింగ్‌ రాకెట్‌ గుట్టును, 'డైరెక్టరేట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ గూడ్స్‌ అండ్‌ సర్వీస్‌ టాక్స్‌ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌' (డీజీజీఐ) ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం అధికారులు రట్టు చేశారు.
ఈనెల 17వ తేదీన కోటా, నగౌర్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో అధికారులు సోదాలు చేపట్టారు. కర్మాగారంతోపాటు, వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు, గోదాములు, రహస్య కార్యాలయాలు, లబ్ధిదారుల నివాసాల్లోనూ తనిఖీలు జరిపారు. పన్నులు కట్టకుండా జరిగిన సిగరెట్ల సరఫరాకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పరికరాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు రూ.72 కోట్లకుపైగా పన్ను ఎగవేతకు పాల్పడినట్లు ప్రాథమికంగా తేలింది. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలోనూ సిగరెట్ల అక్రమ రవాణా జరిగినట్లు ఈ పత్రాల ద్వారా వెల్లడైంది.
సీజీఎస్‌టీ చట్టం-2017 ప్రకారం, ఈ నెల 20వ తేదీన ఒక వ్యక్తిని అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఈ కేసులో విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.

Ministry of Finance
DGGI busts racket for tax evasion worth more than Rs 72 crore of clandestine clearance of cigarettes
22 JUL 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence the Directorate General of Goods and Service Tax Intelligence, Headquarters (DGGI, Hqrs) has unveiled a racket of clandestine clearance of cigarettes through a factory run in Kota.
Searches were conducted at various places in Kota and Nagaur on 17.07.2020, including the factory, trading firms, godowns, secret offices and residences of beneficiaries. During the search, incriminating documents and electronic devices pertaining to the supply of cigarettes without payment of taxes and duties were recovered. Preliminary investigation in the case has revealed the evasion of tax of more than Rs. 72 crores till now. The data from the seized documents has revealed that the supply of cigarettes was being carrying even during the lockdown period.
One person in this regard has been arrested on 20.07.2020 under the provisions of CGST Act, 2017.
Further investigation, in the case, is still under process.