Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘5.22% GS 2025’, Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘6.19% GS 2034’, and Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘7.16% GS 2050’
20 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘5.22% Government Stock, 2025’ for a notified amount of Rs 12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘6.19 percent Government Stock, 2034’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, and (iii) ‘7.16 per cent Government Stock, 2050’ for a notified amount of Rs 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on July 24, 2020 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the stocks will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on July 24, 2020. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on July 24, 2020 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on July 27, 2020 (Monday).
The Stocks will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس 2025 کے 5.22 فیصد ’ کی فروخت (اجراءِ نو) کی نیلامی، ‘جی ایس 2034 کے 6.19 فیصد ’ کی فروخت (اجراءِ نو) کی نیلامی، اور ‘جی ایس 2050 کے 7.16 فیصد’ کی فروخت اجراءِ نو کے لیے نیلامی
20 JUL 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جولائی 2020، بھارت سرکار نے (i)قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے مشتہر شدہ رقم 12000 کروڑ روپئے برائے نام کے لیے ‘گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2025 کے 5.22 فیصد ، (ii) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے مشتہر شدہ رقم 11000 کروڑ روپئے برائے نام کے لیے ‘گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2034 کے 6.19 فیصد ، (ii) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے مشتہر شدہ رقم 12000 کروڑ روپئے برائے نام کے لیے ‘گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2025 کے 5.22 فیصد ،(iii) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے مشتہر شدہ رقم 7000 کروڑ روپئے برائے نام کے لیے ‘گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2050 کے 7.16 فیصد کی فروخت (جراءِ نو ) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کو یہ اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ متذکرہ بالا ہر ایک تمسکات میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے 2000 کروڑ روپئے تک کا فاضل سبسکرپشن اپنے پاس رکھ سکتی ہے۔ نیلامی کی کارروائی ریزروبینک آف انڈیا ، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ ممبئی کے ذریعے کئی قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 24 جولائی 2020 (جمعہ) کے دن انجام دی جائے گی ۔
اسٹاک کی فروخت کی مشتہر شدہ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک ، سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی سے متعلق غیر مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق مجاز افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کی جائے گی۔
نیلامی کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی دونوں طرح کی بولیاں 24 جولائی 2020 کو ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای- کُبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے گیارہ بجے کے دوران اور مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے ساڑھے گیارہ بجے کے دوران جمع جائیں ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 24 جولائی 2020 (جمعہ) کے دن کیا جائے گا اور نیلامی میں کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کی طرف سے ادائیگی 27 جولائی 2020 (پیر ) کو کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ اسٹاک ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے سرکولر نمبر آر بی آئی / 2018-19/ 25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 (جیسا کہ وقتا فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ ہے) اس کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ‘مرکزی حکومت کی سکیورٹیز میں وین ایشوڈ ٹرانزیکشن ٹریڈنگ کے لئے اہل ہوں گے۔