Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology and its Research Institution’s Accelerate development of COVID-19 Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics
16 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• Low cost Diagnostic Assays, RNA Extraction kit and VTM
• Animal Models for preclinical studies of vaccine candidate development
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its 16 Research Institutes are working relentlessly to mitigate COVID-19 crisis and are deeply engaged in multifaceted R & D for offering potential COVID-19 solutions.
Development of in-house diagnostic assays
DBT-AIs (Autonomous Institutions) have focussed their research efforts on the development of indigenous diagnostic tests to achieve self-sufficiency. 9
• A low-cost colorimetric PCR based assaytechnology andan aptamer-based SARS-CoV-2antigen detection technology developed by DBT-THSTI, were transferred to Genei and Molbio Diagnostics Pvt. Limited, respectively.
• In-house IgG ELISA technology by DBT-THSTI was also transferred to XCyton Diagnostics Limited.
• DBT-RGCB along with POCT services, New Delhi developed a low-cost viral transport medium and RNA extraction kit that is ready for commercial use.
To facilitate access to clinical and virus samples by researchers, startups and industry. Biorepositories established at DBT-THSTI, Faridabad, DBT-RCB, Faridabad, DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwar, DBT-InStem, Bengaluru, DBT-NCCS, Pune and DBT facility at ILBS New Delhi are fully functional. Sharing of Biospecimens accelerates COVID-19 related research towards development of kits, therapeutics and vaccines. DBT-THSTI has distributed over 2500 sample aliquots in response to requests from industry, start-ups and academia.
DBT- AIs as COVID-19 diagnostic kit validation centres for RTPCR, Antibody and Antigen tests are now providing panels to industry, startups and academia for the in-house kit testing before validation.
DBT-THSTI has also established panels of positive sera from symptomatic patients who tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 infection. These panels will find utility in validation of diagnostic kits.DBT-THSTI has validated rapid IgG/IgM and rapid IgG card tests for SARS-CoV-2 using these panel of sera.
Research resources – for facilitating start up and industrial research
DBT institutes are developing research resources such as indigenous animal models, viral spike proteins, receptor binding domain peptides, pseudoviruses, clinical immunological assays and antibodies for research for sharing with industry and academia. DBT-THSTI Faridabad has established a Hamster infection model for evaluation of antivirals, therapeutics and vaccines. DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwar has successfully established 17 in vitro cultures of SARS-CoV-2 using vero cell lines, which, is an important resource for anti-viral testing and validation of antiviral products.
#DBT-India Fights COVID by developing indigenous solutions towards realisation of our goal of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اس کے تحقیقی اداروں نے کووڈ – 19 کے علاج کے لئے ٹیکے وضع کرنے، معالجاتی اور تشخیصی عمل کو مہمیز کیا
16 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• کم لاگت والا تشخیصی کٹ آر این اے کٹ اور وی ٹی ایم۔
• ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق شخص اور ترقی کے سلسلے میں ماقبل شفاخانہ مطالعات کے لئے حیوانات پر مبنی ماڈل
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ ( ڈی بی ٹی) اور اس کے 16 تحقیقی ادارے لگاتار کووڈ - 19 براحرابن
حران کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں اور مضمراتی طور پر کووڈ -19 کے حل اپنے تحقیق وترقی کے شعبوں کے ذریعے پیش کررہے ہیں۔
اندرون خانہ تشخیصی کٹ وضع کرنا،
ڈی بی ٹی – اے آئی ( خود مختاری ادارے) اپنی تحقیقی توجہات اندرون ملک تشخیصی ٹسٹ پر مرکوز کررہے ہیں تاکہ خود کفالت حاصل کرسکیں۔
• ڈی بی ٹی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ذریعے ایک کم لاگت والا کلوری میٹرک پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی -2 اینٹی جین ڈٹکشن ٹیکنالوجی وضع کی گئی ہے، جسے بالترتیب جینی اینڈ موبل بیو ڈائگنوسٹکس پرائیٹ لمیٹڈ کو منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔
• ڈی بی ٹی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے اندران خانہ تیار کردہ 1 جی جی ای ایل آئی ایس اے ٹیکنالوجی بھی ژائیسٹون ڈائیگنوسٹکس لمیٹڈ کو منتقل کی ہے۔
• ڈی بی ٹی – آر جی سی بی نے پی او سی ٹی خدمات کے ساتھ ایک کم لاگت والا وائر ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم اور آر این اے کشید کٹ وضع کیا ہے۔ یہ تجارتی استعمال کے لئے پہلے ہی تیار ہے۔
محققین ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کے ذریعے شفا خانہ اور وائرس نمونوں تک رسائی آسان بنانے کے لئے بائیو ریپوزٹریز یعنی مخصوص جمع کئے جانے والے ادارے ڈی بی ٹی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، فرید آباد، ڈی بی ٹی – آر سی بی ، فرید آباد ، ڈی بی ٹی - آئی ایل ایس بھوبنیشور، ڈی بی ٹی – آئی این اسٹین بینگلورو، ڈی بی ٹی – این سی سی ایس پونے ، اور ڈی بی ٹی سہولت آئی ایل بی ایس نئی دہلی میں پہلے ہی مصروف عمل ہوچکی ہیں۔ کٹوں کو بنانے کے لئے بائیو اسپیسی من کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تحقیق کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ معالجاتی اور ٹیکہ جاتی پہلوؤں میں بھی مدد دیتا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی - ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے صنعتوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور تعلیمی اداروں کی جانب سے حاصل ہونے والی درخواستوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 25 ہزار سے زائد نمونے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی – اے آئی کووڈ – 19 تشخیصی کٹ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے اور آر ٹی پی سی آر مراکز کے لئے بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ اینٹی باڈی اور اینٹی جن اب صنعتوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اندرون خانہ ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے پینل فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے مرض کی علامت کے حامل مریضوں سے یعنی جو پازیٹو نظر آئیں ان سے مادے کے حصول کے لئے بھی پینل قائم کئے ہیں۔ یہ مادہ ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی -2 چھوت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پینل تشخیصی کٹ کی معیار بندی میں مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔ ڈی بی ٹی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے سیرا یعنی مادے کا استعمال کرکے ایس اے آر ایس سی او وی -2 کے لئے تیز رفتار آئی جی ؍آئی جی ایم اور ریپٹ آئی کارڈ ٹیسٹ کو بھی برویے کار لانا شروع کیا ہے۔