Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology and its Research Institution’s Accelerate development of COVID-19 Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics
16 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• Low cost Diagnostic Assays, RNA Extraction kit and VTM
• Animal Models for preclinical studies of vaccine candidate development
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its 16 Research Institutes are working relentlessly to mitigate COVID-19 crisis and are deeply engaged in multifaceted R & D for offering potential COVID-19 solutions.
Development of in-house diagnostic assays
DBT-AIs (Autonomous Institutions) have focussed their research efforts on the development of indigenous diagnostic tests to achieve self-sufficiency. 9
• A low-cost colorimetric PCR based assaytechnology andan aptamer-based SARS-CoV-2antigen detection technology developed by DBT-THSTI, were transferred to Genei and Molbio Diagnostics Pvt. Limited, respectively.
• In-house IgG ELISA technology by DBT-THSTI was also transferred to XCyton Diagnostics Limited.
• DBT-RGCB along with POCT services, New Delhi developed a low-cost viral transport medium and RNA extraction kit that is ready for commercial use.
To facilitate access to clinical and virus samples by researchers, startups and industry. Biorepositories established at DBT-THSTI, Faridabad, DBT-RCB, Faridabad, DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwar, DBT-InStem, Bengaluru, DBT-NCCS, Pune and DBT facility at ILBS New Delhi are fully functional. Sharing of Biospecimens accelerates COVID-19 related research towards development of kits, therapeutics and vaccines. DBT-THSTI has distributed over 2500 sample aliquots in response to requests from industry, start-ups and academia.
DBT- AIs as COVID-19 diagnostic kit validation centres for RTPCR, Antibody and Antigen tests are now providing panels to industry, startups and academia for the in-house kit testing before validation.
DBT-THSTI has also established panels of positive sera from symptomatic patients who tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 infection. These panels will find utility in validation of diagnostic kits.DBT-THSTI has validated rapid IgG/IgM and rapid IgG card tests for SARS-CoV-2 using these panel of sera.
Research resources – for facilitating start up and industrial research
DBT institutes are developing research resources such as indigenous animal models, viral spike proteins, receptor binding domain peptides, pseudoviruses, clinical immunological assays and antibodies for research for sharing with industry and academia. DBT-THSTI Faridabad has established a Hamster infection model for evaluation of antivirals, therapeutics and vaccines. DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwar has successfully established 17 in vitro cultures of SARS-CoV-2 using vero cell lines, which, is an important resource for anti-viral testing and validation of antiviral products.
#DBT-India Fights COVID by developing indigenous solutions towards realisation of our goal of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in)

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর টীকা, চিকিৎসা ও রোগ নির্ণয়ের জন্য জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ও তার গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সক্রিয় হয়েছে
16 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৭ই জুলাই, ২০২০
• স্বল্পমূল্যের পরীক্ষার কিট, আর এন এ নিষ্কাশন যন্ত্র
• মানুষের শরীরে টীকার প্রয়োগের পরীক্ষার আগে প্রানীদেহে প্রয়োগের ব্যবস্থাপনা
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং তার ১৬টি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের কাজ করছে। দপ্তরের গবেষণার মূল উদ্যোগ স্বল্পমূল্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কিট তৈরি করা। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে কীট তৈরির ফলে আত্মনির্ভরতা বাড়বে।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের টিএইচএসটিআই সার্স-কোভ-২ অ্যান্টিজেন পদ্ধতিতে সংক্রমণ পরীক্ষার একটি পদ্ধতির প্রযুক্তি জেনাই ও মোলবায়ো ডায়গোনিস্টিক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে হস্তান্তরিত করেছে। আইজিজি এলাইজা পদ্ধতিতে সংক্রমণ পরীক্ষার আরেকটি পদ্ধতির প্রযুক্তি এক্সসাইটোন ডায়গোনিস্টিক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে।
দপ্তরের আরজিসিবি, নতুনদিল্লি ভিত্তিক পিওসিটি সার্ভিসকে নমুনা পরিবহণের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবিত একটি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরিত করেছে। এই ভাবে কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য নানা পদ্ধতি এবং করোনা ভাইরাসের জন্য টীকা আবিষ্কারের কাজও অত্যন্ত তৎপরতার সঙ্গে করা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন উদভাবনের প্রয়োগের জন্য শিল্প সংস্থা, নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট আপ ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রাখা হচ্ছে।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের এএলএস সংস্থা আরটিপিসিআর অ্যান্টিবডি ও অ্যান্টিজেন পরীক্ষার জন্য কিট তৈরিতে বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে তাদের উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি আরো পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠিয়েছে।
কোভিডের ওষুধ এবং টীকার জন্য টিএইচএসটিআই ফরিদাবাদ এবং আই এল এস ভুবনেশ্বর বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক কাজ চালাচ্ছে। কিছু টীকা ও ওষুধ মানব দেহে প্রয়োগের আগে অন্যান্য প্রানীদের মধ্যে প্রয়োগ করে তার প্রভাব নিয়ে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি শেষ হয়েছে। এই ভাবে #DBT-India Fights COVID এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।