Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister, on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day, exhorts Youth to Skill, Reskill and Upskill
Skill India Mission has enhanced opportunities to access employment both locally and globally: PM
Referring to the portal launched recently to map skilled workers, PM states it would help the workers, including the migrant workers who have returned to their homes, access jobs easily
PM highlights the vast potential of the country to capitalize on skilling opportunities and supplement global demand
15 JUL 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
In his message to the Digital Skills Conclave held today on the occasion of the World Youth Skills Day and the fifth anniversary of ‘Skill India’ mission, the Prime Minister exhorted the youth to skill, reskill and upskill in order to remain relevant in the rapidly changing business environment and market conditions. He congratulated the youth of the country on the occasion and said the world belongs to the youth due to their ability to acquire new skills all the time.
He stated that the Skill India Mission launched five years back on the same day has led to creation of a vast infrastructure for skilling, reskilling and upskilling and enhancing opportunities to access employment both locally and globally. It has led to hundreds of PM Kaushal Kendras being set up across the country and increase in the capacity of the ITI ecosystem. Due to these concerted efforts, more than five crore youth have been skilled in the last five years. Referring to the portal launched recently for mapping the skilled employees and employers, he stated that this would help the skilled workers, including the migrant workers who have returned to their homes, to access jobs easily and the employers to contact skilled employees at the click of a mouse. He emphasized that the skills of migrant workers would also help in changing the local economy.
He described skills as a gift which we can give to ourselves and added that skills are timeless, unique, a treasure trove and a means by which one can not only become employable but also help in leading a satisfying life. He said that a natural attraction to acquire new skills provides new energy and encouragement in one’s life. Skills are not only a means to a livelihood but also a reason to feel lively and energetic in our daily routine.
The Prime Minster also brought out the distinction between ‘knowledge’ and ‘skills’ in his address. He illustrated this with an example – that knowing how a cycle runs is ‘knowledge’ while actually being able to ride a cycle was a ‘skill’. It is important for the youth to realize the difference between the two and their different contexts and implications. With an example from carpentry, he explained the nuances between skilling, reskilling and upskilling.
He further highlighted the potential of the country to capitalize on the skilling opportunities available in the country. He gave the example of the healthcare sector where Indian skilled manpower can supplement the global demand. He stressed the need to map this demand and align Indian standards with those of other countries. Similarly, he suggested that the Indian youth with a long maritime tradition can contribute as expert sailors to merchant navies across the world due to the growing demand in this sector.
The World Youth Skills Day, which is celebrated every year on 15th of July, was celebrated in virtual mode this year. Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of State of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri R.K.Singh, and Group Chairman, Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Shri A.M.Naik addressed the conclave. All stakeholders of the system, including the extensive network of trainees going into lakhs, participated in the conclave.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے عالمی یوتھ ہنر مندی کے دن کے موقع پر نوجوانوں سے ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے، ہنر مندی سیکھنے اور ہنر بڑھانے کی تلقین کی
اسکل انڈیا مشن نے مقامی اور عالمی دونوں سطح پر روزگار کی رسائی مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے:وزیراعظم
ہنر مند ورکروں کی تفصیل تیار کرنے کے لئے حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے پورٹل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے اپنے گھر لوٹنے والے مائیگرنٹ مزدوروں سمیت دیگر کاریگروں کو روزگار تک رسائی میں مدد ملے گی
وزیراعظم نے ہنر مندی کے مواقع کو استعمال کرنے اور عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ملک کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا
15 JUL 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 جولائی:عالمی یوتھ اسکل ڈے اور اسکل انڈیا مشن کی پانچویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آج منعقد ہونے والی ڈیجیٹل اسکل کنکلیو سے اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے نوجوانوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے ، ہنرسیکھنے کے علاوہ ہنر بڑھائیں تاکہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری ماحول اور مارکیٹ حالات میں اپنے وجود کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ یہ دنیا نوجوانوں کی ہے، جس کی وجہ ہر وقت نئے ہنر سیکھنے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان کی اہلیت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 5 سال پہلے آج ہی کے دن اسکل انڈیا مشن شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کے سبب ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے، ہنر سیکھنے اور ہنر بڑھانے کے لئے وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ممکن ہوپائی اور مقامی اور عالمی دونوں سطح پر روزگار تک رسائی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں سینکڑوں پی ایم کوشل کیندریہ کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہوئی اور آئی ٹی آئی ایکو سسٹم کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ ان ٹھوس اقدامات کی وجہ سے پچھلے پانچ سال میں پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ہنر سیکھا۔ ہنر مند ملازمین اور آجروں کی تفصیل تیار کرنے کے لئے حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے پورٹل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے اپنے گھروں کو لوٹ جانے والے مائیگرنٹ مزدوروں سمیت ہنر مند کاریگروں کو آسانی سے روز گار تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور آجر فورا ہی ہنر مند ملازمین سے رابطہ کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مائیگرنٹ مزدوروں کی ہنر مندی سے مقامی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے ہنر مندی کو ایک تحفہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی ایک منفرد خزانہ ہے، جو کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا۔ اور اس کے ذریعے کوئی بھی نہ صرف روز گار حاصل کرسکتا ہے بلکہ ایک تسلی بخش زندگی بھی گزار سکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نیا ہنر حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک فطری کشش نئی توانائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور کسی کی زندگی میں حوصلہ فراہم کر تا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں نالج (معلومات) اور ہنر کے درمیان فرق کو بھی واضح کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح ایک سائیکل چلانا سیکھی جائے، یہ ایک علم ہے۔ جبکہ حقیقت میں ایک سائیکل چلانا ایک ہنر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں دستیاب ہنر مندی کے مواقع کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے ملک کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے حفظان صحت کے سیکٹر کی ایک مثال پیش کی، جہاں ہندوستانی افرادی قوت عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستانی معیارات کو دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ متحد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں تجویز پیش کی کہ طویل سمندری روایت کا تجربہ رکھنے والے ہندوستانی نوجوان اس سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں مرچنٹ نیوی ( تجارت کرنے والے بحری جہازوں) کے لئے ماہر سیلر (بادبان) کے طور پر تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کا عالمی دن ورچوول موڈ طریقے سے منایا گیا۔ یہ دن ہر سال 15 جولائی کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے اور اسی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ اور گروپ چیئر مین لارسن اینڈ توبرو لمیٹڈ، جناب اے ایم نائک نے بھی کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ کنکلیو میں اس سسٹم کے تمام شراکت داروں نیز تربیت پانے والوں کے نیٹ ورک نے بھی شرکت کی۔