Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms - Control operations undertaken in 2,83,929 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April 2020 till 9th July 2020
Anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation by Bell helicopter continues in Jodhpur;
55 additional vehicles and 20 more spray equipments pressed into service
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the instructions of Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms. Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 9th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,51,269 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 9th July, 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,660 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 16 places in 8 districts viz. Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan, 2 places in Bhuj district of Gujarat and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 1 place in Alwar district in Rajasthan; and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have now been received.
To strengthen the control capacity, supply order was issued for procurement of 55 additional vehicles and out of which 33 were already delivered earlier. The remaining 22 vehicles have also been now received.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. The Bell helicopter conducted anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation in Bhopalgarh and Shekhala area of Jodhpur. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan; Bhuj district of Gujarat and Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh.
1. LWO Control Operation at Garha Kasda village in Etawah, UP
2. Locust mortality at Mortality at village Iradunu in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
3. New Micronair spray equipments received from UK
4. A fleet of new control vehicles for LWO Control Operations
5. A fire tender in locust operation at Nizampur in Narnaul, Haryana
6. Anti-locust night operation in Auraiya, UP
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान सतत रूप से जारी; 11 अप्रैल 2020 से 9 जुलाई 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार में 2,83,929 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण किया गया है
जोधपुर में टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए बेल हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा हवाई छिड़काव अभियान निरंतर जारी है
55 अतिरिक्त वाहनों एवं 20 और अधिक छिड़काव उपकरणों को टिड्डी नियंत्रण में लगाया गया है
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान सतत रूप से चलाया जा रहा है। इस अभियान की शुरुआत राजस्थान से 11 अप्रैल 2020 को हुई। भारत सरकार के टिड्डी चेतावनी संगठन के विभिन्न टिड्डी वृत्त कार्यालयों द्वारा 9 जुलाई 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में 1,51,269 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण किया गया है। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भी टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार की सरकारों ने 9 जुलाई 2020 तक 1,32,660 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण किया है।
9-10 जुलाई 2020 की मध्यरात्रि में राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चूरू, झुझनूं, सीकर और करौली जिलों में, गुजरात के भुज जिले और उत्तर प्रदेश के औरैया व इटावा जिलों में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया।
इसके अलावा, 9-10 जुलाई 2020 की मध्यरात्रि में राज्य के कृषि विभागों ने राजस्थान के अलवर जिले में और उप्र के औरैया व इटावा जिलों में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया।
10 जुलाई, 2020 को राजस्थान के जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, जोधपुर, नागौर, बीकानेर, झुंझनू, चूरू, सीकर, दौसा, बूंदी, अलवर और करौली जिलों में, उत्तर प्रदेश के ललितपुर, औरैया व इटावा जिलों में, गुजरात के भुज जिले और मध्य प्रदेश के शिवपुरी जिले में अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियों और वयस्क पीली टिड्डियों के दल सक्रिय रहे।
इस बीच, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के 03.07.2020 के टिड्डी स्टेटस अपडेट के अनुसार, मानसून की बारिश से पहले भारत-पाक सीमा की ओर जाने वाले कई टिड्डी दल भारत के उत्तरी राज्यों में और कुछ टिड्डी दल नेपाल तक पहुंच गए। पूर्वानुमान है कि ये दल मानसून की शुरुआत के साथ राजस्थान में लौटेंगे। इनके जुलाई के लगभग मध्य में अफ्रीका, ईरान और पाकिस्तान से आने वाले अन्य दलों में शामिल होने की संभावना है। भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर पहले ही प्रजनन शुरू हो चुका है।
भारत सरकार के टिड्डी चेतावनी संगठन (एलडब्‍ल्‍यूओ) और दस टिड्डी वृत्त कार्यालय (एलसीओ) राजस्थान (जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, फलौदी, बाड़मेर, जालौर, चूरू, नागौर, सूरतगढ़ और गुजरात (पालनपुर एवं भुज) में स्थित हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से राजस्थान और गुजरात के 2 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में टिड्डी सर्वेक्षण एवं नियंत्रण करते हैं।
वर्तमान में केंद्र सरकार के 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी 60 नियंत्रण टीमें बनाकर टिड्डी नियंत्रण कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, 20 नए छिड़काव उपकरण भी प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
उधर, टिड्डी नियंत्रण क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए 55 अतिरिक्त वाहनों की खरीद हो चुकी है।
दुर्गम क्षेत्रों व ऊंचे पेड़ों पर प्रभावकारी नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। अभी 15 ड्रोन कार्यरत हैं। एक ड्रोन 4 घंटे में 70 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर कर सकता है।
राजस्थान में अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए एक बेल 206-बी 3 हेलीकॉप्टर को हवाई छिड़काव के लिए तैनात किया गया है। टिड्डी नियंत्रण में हवाई छिड़काव के लिए वायु सेना ने भी Mi-17 हेलीकॉप्टर का उपयोग करके परीक्षण किया है।
एफएओ द्वारा दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान, भारत, ईरान और पाकिस्तान) के रेगिस्तान टिड्डी पर साप्ताहिक आभासी बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। दक्षिण पश्चिम एशियाई देशों के तकनीकी अधिकारियों के बीच 15 आभासी बैठकें अब तक हुई हैं।
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा राज्यों में कोई खास फसल नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि, राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में थोड़ा मामूली फसल नुकसान हुए हैं।
बेल हेलीकॉप्टर ने आज जोधपुर के शेखला इलाके में हवाई छिड़काव कर नियंत्रण किया।
इस बीच, यूपी के इटावा के गढ़ा कसडा गांव में एलडब्‍ल्‍यूओ नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया। उधर, राजस्थान के झुंझनू के गांव इराधुनू में मृत टिड्डी पाई गई। ब्रिटेन से नए माइक्रोनियर स्प्रे उपकरण प्राप्त हुए हैं। टिड्डी चेतावनी संगठन के नए नियंत्रण वाहनों का एक बेड़ा तैयार है। यही नहीं, हरियाणा के नारनौल में निजामपुर में टिड्डियों से बचाव के लिए अभियान चलाया गया। रात में औरैया, यूपी में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया।