Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms - Control operations undertaken in 2,83,929 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April 2020 till 9th July 2020
Anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation by Bell helicopter continues in Jodhpur;
55 additional vehicles and 20 more spray equipments pressed into service
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the instructions of Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms. Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 9th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,51,269 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 9th July, 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,660 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 16 places in 8 districts viz. Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan, 2 places in Bhuj district of Gujarat and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 1 place in Alwar district in Rajasthan; and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have now been received.
To strengthen the control capacity, supply order was issued for procurement of 55 additional vehicles and out of which 33 were already delivered earlier. The remaining 22 vehicles have also been now received.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. The Bell helicopter conducted anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation in Bhopalgarh and Shekhala area of Jodhpur. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan; Bhuj district of Gujarat and Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh.
1. LWO Control Operation at Garha Kasda village in Etawah, UP
2. Locust mortality at Mortality at village Iradunu in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
3. New Micronair spray equipments received from UK
4. A fleet of new control vehicles for LWO Control Operations
5. A fire tender in locust operation at Nizampur in Narnaul, Haryana
6. Anti-locust night operation in Auraiya, UP
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ - ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020ਤੱਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਬੈੱਲ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ;
55 ਵਾਧੂ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ 20 ਹੋਰ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 1,51,269 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 1,32,660 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
9- 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 8 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ;ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਚੁਰੂ, ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ, ਸੀਕਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਰੌਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ16 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਭੁਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਔਰਈਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇਐੱਲਸੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਲਵਰ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ1 ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ; ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਔਰਈਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਾਵਾ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਖਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ 9- 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 60 ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 20 ਸਪਰੇਅ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 55 ਵਾਧੂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ33 ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਬਾਕੀ 22 ਵਾਹਨ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 15ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 5 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਦੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਖਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਰੋਕੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈੱਲ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੈੱਲ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਨੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਪਾਲਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਆਈ -17 ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ-ਰੋਕੂ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਚੁਰੂ, ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ, ਸੀਕਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਰੌਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਿਕਸਤ ਗੁਲਾਬੀ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਪੀਲੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ; ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਔਰਈਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
1. ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਇਟਾਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਗੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਸਦਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਓ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ।
2. ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਇਰਾਦੂਨੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ।
3. ਯੂਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨੇਅਰ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਓ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਲੀਟ।
4. ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਜਾਮਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
5. ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਔਰਈਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ।
6. ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਫਸਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ;ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ03.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਸੰਤ ਰੁੱਤ ਝੁੰਡ ,ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਵੱਲ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਕੁਝ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਝੁੰਡ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਝੁੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਆਉਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਗ(ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮਹਾਦੀਪ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ) ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਣਗੇਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਜਣਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ,ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਚੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਬਣਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਅਗਸਤ ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ) ਦੀ ਮਾਰੂਥਲੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ 'ਤੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਫਏਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 15 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।