Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms - Control operations undertaken in 2,83,929 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April 2020 till 9th July 2020
Anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation by Bell helicopter continues in Jodhpur;
55 additional vehicles and 20 more spray equipments pressed into service
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the instructions of Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, continuous action is being taken to control locust swarms. Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 9th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,51,269 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 9th July, 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,660 hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 16 places in 8 districts viz. Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan, 2 places in Bhuj district of Gujarat and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 1 place in Alwar district in Rajasthan; and at 1 place each in Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh the intervening night of 9th-10th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have now been received.
To strengthen the control capacity, supply order was issued for procurement of 55 additional vehicles and out of which 33 were already delivered earlier. The remaining 22 vehicles have also been now received.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. The Bell helicopter conducted anti-locust spraying aerial spraying operation in Bhopalgarh and Shekhala area of Jodhpur. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, and Karauli of Rajasthan; Bhuj district of Gujarat and Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh.
1. LWO Control Operation at Garha Kasda village in Etawah, UP
2. Locust mortality at Mortality at village Iradunu in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
3. New Micronair spray equipments received from UK
4. A fleet of new control vehicles for LWO Control Operations
5. A fire tender in locust operation at Nizampur in Narnaul, Haryana
6. Anti-locust night operation in Auraiya, UP
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ٹڈیوں کے دل پرقابو پانے کی کارروائیاں مسلسل جاری ہیں۔ 11 اپریل 2020 سے 9 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب،گجرات،اترپردیش،مہاراشٹر،چھتیس گڑھ،ہریانہ اوربہار میں 2،83،929ہیکٹیراراضی میں ٹڈیوں پرقابو پانے کا آپریشن انجام دیا گیا
جودھ پور میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لئےبیل ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے فضائی چھڑکاؤ مہم ابھی جاری ہے
55 اضافی گاڑیوں اور 20 مزید چھڑکنے والے آلات کو ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے لگایا گیا ہے
11 JUL 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 11جولائی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی ہدایات کے مطابق ٹڈی دل پر قابو پانے کی مہم مستقل طور پر چلائی جارہی ہے۔ اس مہم کا آغاز راجستھان سے 11 اپریل 2020 کو ہوا تھا۔ حکومت ہند کی ٹڈیوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے والی تنظیم کے ٹڈی سرکل افسران کے ذریعہ 9 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب،گجرات،اترپردیش اور ہریانہ میں1،51،269ہیکٹر رقبے پر کنٹرول آپریشن کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیاں ریاستی حکومتیں بھی کر رہی ہیں۔ 9 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب،گجرات،اترپردیش،مہاراشٹرا،چھتیس گڑھ،ہریانہ اور بہار کی حکومتوں کا،32،660 ہیکٹر رقبے میں ٹڈیوں کا کنٹرول ہے۔
10-9جولائی 2020 کی آدھی رات کو راجستھان کے باڑمیر،جیسلمیر،جودھپور،بیکانیر،چورو، جھنجھنو ،سیکراورکرولی اضلاع، گجرات کے بھج ضلعے اور اتر پردیش کے اوریا اور اٹاوہ اضلاع میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائی کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 10-9 جولائی 2020 کی آدھی رات میں ، ریاست کے زراعت کے محکمےنے راجستھان کے الور ضلع اور اترپردیش کے اوریا اور اٹاواہ اضلاع میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پالیا۔
10 جولائی ، 2020 کو ، جیسلمیر ، باڑمیر ، جودھ پور ، ناگور ، بیکانیر ، جھنجھون ، چورو ، سیکر ، داؤسا ، بنڈی ، الور اور کرولی راجستھان کے اضلاع ، اتر پردیش کے للت پور ، اوریہ اور اٹاواہ اضلاع ، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے شیوپوری ضلعے میں نابالغ گلابی ٹڈیوں اور بالغ پیلے رنگ کی ٹڈیوں کی ٹیمیں سرگرم تھیں۔
دریں اثنا، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچرل آرگنائزیشن کے 03.07.2020 کے ٹڈی اسٹیٹس اپڈیٹ کے مطابق، مانسون کی بارش سے پہلے بھارت-پاکستان سرحد کی طرف جانے والے کئی ٹڈی دل ہندوستان کی شمالی ریاستوں میں اور کچھ ٹڈی نیپال تک پہنچ گئیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ ٹیمیں مانسون کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی راجستھان واپس آئیں گی۔ ان کے جولائی کے وسط کے آس پاس افریقہ ، ایران اور پاکستان سے آنے والی دوسری جماعتوں میں شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ پاکستان-بھارت سرحد پر افزائش نسل شروع ہوچکی ہے۔
ٹڈی الرٹ تنظیم (ایل ڈبلیو او) اور حکومت ہند کے دس ٹڈی سرکل آفس (ایل سی او) راجستھان (جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، پھلودی، باڑمر، جالور، چورو، ناگور، سورت گڑھ اور گجرات (پالن پور اور بھج)، میں ہیں، جو بنیادی طور پر راجستھان اور گجرات کے 2 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر میں ٹڈی سروے اور کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔
فی الحال مرکزی حکومت کے 200 سے زائد ملازمین 60 کنٹرول ٹیمیں تشکیل دے کر ٹڈیوں پر قابو پا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کے علاوہ 20 نئےچھڑکاؤ آلات بھی موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
دوسری جانب ٹڈی کنٹرول صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے 55 اضافی گاڑیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
دوردراز کے علاوہ اور لمبے درختوں پر موثر کنٹرول کے لئے ڈرون کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ فی الحال 15 ڈرون کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ ایک ڈرون 4 گھنٹے میں 70 ہیکٹر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کرسکتا ہے۔
راجستھان میں شیڈول صحرائی خطے میں ٹڈیوں کے کنٹرول کے لئے ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کے لئے بیل206، بی-3، ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ فضائیہ نے ٹڈیوں کے کنٹرول میں ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کے لئے ایم آئی 17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے استعمال کا بھی تجربہ کیا ہے۔
ایف اے او، جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ممالک (افغانستان، ہندوستان، ایران اور پاکستان) کے صحرائی ٹڈھی پر قابو پانے سے متعلق ہفتہ وار مجازی اجلاس منعقد کررہی ہے۔ جنوبی مغربی ایشیائی ممالک کے تکنیکی افسران کے مابین اب تک 15 مجازی ملاقاتیں ہوچکی ہیں۔
ریاست گجرات، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ میں فصلوں کا کوئی خاص نقصان نہیں ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصلوں کو معمولی نقصان ہوا
ہے۔
بیل ہیلی کاپٹر نے آج جودھ پور کے علاقے شیخالا میں ہوائی اسپرے کو کنٹرول کیا۔
دریں اثنا ، یوپی کے اتواہ کے گاوں قصڈا گاؤں میں ایل ڈبلیو او کنٹرول مہم شروع کی گئی۔ دوسری طرف ، راجستھان کے جھنجوونو کے گاؤں اراڈونو میں مردہ ٹڈی ملی۔ برطانیہ سے نیا مائکرونیر سپرے کا سامان موصول ہوا ہے۔ ٹڈی کی انتباہ کرنے والی تنظیم کے پاس نئی کنٹرول گاڑیوں کا بیڑا تیار ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں ، ہریانہ کے نارنول میں نظام پور کو ٹڈیوں سے بچانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ رات کے وقت یوپی کے اوریائے میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائی کی گئی۔