Ministry of Finance
Late fee capped at Rs. 500/- for each GSTR-3B Return
03 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 3 July 2020
In a major relief to the GST taxpayers, the government has decided to cap the maximum late fee for Form GSTR-3B at Rs. 500/- (five hundred only) per return for the tax period July 2017 to July 2020 subject to the condition that such GSTR -3B returns being filed before 30th September 2020.
The Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC) has notified that there will be nil late fees if there is no tax liability; and, if there is any tax liability then a maximum late fee of Rs. 500 per return would be applicable to such GSTR-3B returns filed upto 30th September 2020.
CBIC said that various representations were received to give further relief in late fee charged for the tax periods of May 2020 to July 2020, in addition to earlier provided relief for February 2020 to April 2020 and relief provided for cleaning up past pendency of returns from July, 2017 to January, 2020. Also, a uniform late fee is simpler in design and easier to implement on automated common portal. So the late fee is capped at Rs. 500/- only per return, if filed before 30th September 2020.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটিআর-থ্রি বি রিটার্নের ক্ষেত্রে লেট ফির সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ৫০০ টাকা করা হ’ল
03 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
জিএসটি করদাতাদের স্বস্তি দিতে ২০১৭’র জুলাই থেকে ২০২০’রত জুলাই পর্যন্ত কর রিটার্নের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ফর্ম জিএসটিআর থ্রি বি দাখিল বাবদ লেট ফির ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ৫০০ টাকা স্থির করেছে। অবশ্য, আগামী ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা মিলবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, যে কর দাতাদের রিটার্ন দাখিলের প্রয়োজন নেই, তাঁদের কোনও রকম লেট ফি দিতে হবে না। তবে, যে সমস্ত করদাতাদের রিটার্ন দাখিল করা প্রয়োজন তাঁদের জিএসটিআর থ্রি বি বাবদ লেট ফির পরিমাণ ৫০০ টাকা স্থির করা হয়েছে।
পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে, গত মে থেকে জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত করের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অবশ্য, গত ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে এপ্রিল মাস পর্যন্ত সময়ে ঘোষিত কর ছাড়ের যে সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছিল, এটি তার অতিরিক্ত। একটি অভিন্ন ও সরল লেট ফি ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা অভিন্ন পদ্ধতি মেনে করদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে গ্রহণ করা জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছিল। তাই, করদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হলে লেট ফির সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ৫০০ টাকাতেই স্থির থাকবে বলে পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে।