ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران راجستھان کے مزید کچھ حصوں اترپردیش اور دلی کے باقی حصوں ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے بیشتر حصوں میں مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات سازگار
24 JUN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی کے نئی دلی میں واقع نیشنل ویدر فار کاسٹنگ سینٹر،ریجنل میٹرو لوجیکل سینٹر کے مطابق ۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کچھ اور گجرات کے خطے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے باقی حصوں راجستھان، شمالی پنجاب، چنڈی گڑھ کے کچھ حصوں اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش اور پورے اتراکھنڈ اور جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ گلگت، بلتستان اور مظفرآباد کے باقی حصوں میں مزید آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔
• مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) اب جیسلمیر، پالی، سوائی مادھوپور، مین پوری، بجنور اور پٹھان کوٹ سے گزر گیا ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کے راجستھان کے مزید کچھ حصوں اترپردیش اور دلی کے باقی حصوں، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے باقی حصوں میں اگلے 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حالات سازگار بن گئے ہیں۔
موسم کے موجودہ حالات
• نچلے ٹراسپیرک سطحوں پر سمندری طوفان کا سرکولیشن شمال مشرقی راجستھان پر بنا ہوا ہے۔
• ایک اور سمندری طوفان کا سرکولیشن نچلے ٹراسپیرک سطحوں پر شمال مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش پر بنا ہوا ہے۔
• نچلے ٹراسپیرک سطح پر شمال مغربی راجستھان کے جنوبی بہار کے لئے آندھی کا امکان۔
پیش گوئی اور وارننگ
• اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران مغربی ہمالیائی خطے اور پنجاب اور ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دلی ، مغربی اترپردیش اور مشرقی راجستھان پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کے ساتھ ہلکی اور معتدل بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد یہ مزید شدت اختیار کرے گا اور اس کا اثر کم ہوجائے گا۔
• اگلے چار سے پانچ دن کے دوران مشرقی اترپردیش پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کے امکان کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر ہلکی سے معتدل بارش کی سرگرمی دور دور تک ہوسکتی ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی بھارت سب ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال، سکم اور بہار پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بارش اگلے چار سے پانچ دن میں ہوگی۔25 سے 26 جون کے دوران سب ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اور سکم اور بہار میں دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بہت بھاری بارش ہوگی، جبکہ 24 سے 27 جون کے دوران بھاری بارش ہوگی۔
نوٹ: بارش اگلے دن کے بھارتی وقت کے مطابق ساڑھے 8 بجے تک۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3506

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Favourable conditions for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Rajasthan, remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, most parts of Haryana and Punjab during next 24 hours
24 JUN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
• The, southwest Monsoon has further advanced today into remaining parts of Kutch & Gujarat Region and Madhya Pradesh, some parts of Rajasthan, Chandigarh, North Punjab, most parts of Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and entire Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Jaisalmer, Pali, Sawai Madhopur, Mainpuri, Bijnor and Pathankot.
• Conditions have become favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Rajasthan, remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, most parts of Haryana and Punjab during next 24 hours.
Current Meteorological Conditions
• A cyclonic circulation lies over northeast Rajasthan at lower tropospheric levels.
• Another cyclonic circulation lies over northeast Madhya Pradesh at lower tropospheric levels.
• A trough runs from northwest Rajasthan to south Bihar at lower tropospheric levels.
Forecast & Warnings
• Light/moderate fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Western Himalayan Region and Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh and East Rajasthan during next 48 hours and intensity & distribution likely to decrease thereafter.
• Light to modearte fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy falls also very likely over East Uttar Pradesh during next 4-5 days.
• Due to northward shift of eastern side of east-west trough across east & northeast India and convergence of strong southerly/south-westerly winds from Bay of Bengal over northeast & adjoining east India, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over northeast India, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Bihar during next 4-5 days. Isolated extremely heavy rainfall is also likely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Bihar during 25th-26th June and over Assam & Meghalaya during 24th-27th June, 2020.
[Note: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Legends:
Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; isolated rain (≤25% of stations gets rain), scattered or at a few places rain (26 to 50% of stations gets rain), at many places or fairly widespread rain (5175% of stations gets rain) and at most places or wodespread rain (>75% of stations gets rain)]
Advance of southwest Monsoon
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.