Prime Minister's Office
Historic reforms initiated in the Space sector
Private sector participation in Space activities approved
24 JUN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved far reaching reforms in the Space sector aimed at boosting private sector participation in the entire range of space activities. The decision taken is in line with the long-term vision of the Prime Minister of transforming India and making the country self-reliant and technologically advanced.
India is among a handful of countries with advanced capabilities in the space sector. With these reforms, the sector will receive new energy and dynamism, to help the country leapfrog to the next stages of space activities.
This will not only result in an accelerated growth of this sector but will enable Indian Industry to be an important player in global space economy. With this, there is an opportunity for large-scale employment in the technology sector and India becoming a Global technology powerhouse.
Key Benefits:
Space sector can play a major catalytic role in the technological advancement and expansion of our Industrial base. The proposed reforms will enhance the socio-economic use of space assets and activities, including through improved access to space assets, data and facilities.
The newly created Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) will provide a level playing field for private companies to use Indian space infrastructure. It will also hand-hold, promote and guide the private industries in space activities through encouraging policies and a friendly regulatory environment.
The Public Sector Enterprise ‘New Space India Limited (NSIL)’ will endeavour to re-orient space activities from a ‘supply driven’ model to a ‘demand driven’ model, thereby ensuring optimum utilization of our space assets.
These reforms will allow ISRO to focus more on research and development activities, new technologies, exploration missions and human spaceflight programme. Some of the planetary exploration missions will also be opened up to private sector through an ‘announcement of opportunity’ mechanism.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अंतराळ क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक सुधारणांची सुरूवात
अंतराळ उपक्रमात खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागास मान्यता
24 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील संपूर्ण उपक्रमात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील दूरगामी सुधारणांना मान्यता दिली. हा निर्णय भारताला परिवर्तनशील, आत्मनिर्भर आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त बनविण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनाला अनुरुप आहे.
अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील प्रगत क्षमता असलेल्या मूठभर देशांपैकी भारत हा एक देश आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे या क्षेत्राला नवीन उर्जा आणि गतिशीलता प्राप्त होईल, जेणेकरून देशाला अंतराळ उपक्रमांच्या पुढच्या टप्प्यात झेप घेण्यास मदत होईल.
यामुळे केवळ या क्षेत्राची गती वाढणार नाही तर जागतिक अंतराळ उद्योगांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये भारतीय उद्योग एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावू शकेल. यातून तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मितीची संधी असून भारत हा जागतिक स्तरावर तंत्रज्ञानात बलस्थान म्हणून ओळख निर्माण करेल.
मुख्य फायदे:
आपल्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्राचा विस्तार आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीमध्ये अंतराळ क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख अनुप्रेरक भूमिका बजावू शकतो. प्रस्तावित सुधारणांमुळे अवकाशातील मालमत्ता, माहिती आणि सुविधांमध्ये सुधारित प्रवेशासह अंतराळ मालमत्ता आणि उपक्रमांचा सामाजिक-आर्थिक उपयोग वाढेल.
नव्याने तयार केलेले भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ संवर्धन आणि प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आयएन-स्पेस) खाजगी कंपन्यांना भारतीय अंतराळ पायाभूत सुविधा वापरण्यासाठी समान संधी उपलब्ध करेल. प्रोत्साहन देणारी धोरणे आणि अनुकूल नियामक वातावरणाच्या माध्यमातून अंतराळ उपक्रमात खाजगी उद्योगांच्या साथीने हे केंद्र प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि मार्गदर्शन करेल.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील ‘न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड’ (एनएसआयएल) ही कंपनी ‘पुरवठा करणाऱ्या प्रारूपापासून ‘मागणी आधारित’ प्रारूपाकडे जाण्याच्या उपक्रमांना पुन्हा दिशा देण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल, ज्यामुळे आमच्या अंतराळ मालमत्तेचा इष्टतम वापर सुनिश्चित होईल.
या सुधारणांमुळे इस्रो संशोधन व विकास कार्य, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, शोध मोहिमा आणि मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण कार्यक्रमावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करू शकेल. ‘संधीची घोषणा’ यंत्रणेद्वारे काही ‘ग्रह अन्वेषण मोहिमांमध्ये’ खाजगी क्षेत्रालाही सहभाग घेता येईल.