विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गर्म एक्सट्रीम हीलियम तारोंमें फ्लोरीनकी खोज से उनके विकास रहस्य के बारे में पता चला
21 JUN 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
एक एक्सट्रीम हीलियम तारा या ईएचई एक कम द्रव्यमान वाला सुपरजायंट है जिसमे हाइड्रोजन मौजूद नहीं होता है। हाइड्रोजन ब्रह्मांड का सबसे आम रासायनिक तत्व है। हमारी आकाशगंगा में अब तक ऐसे21 तारों का पता लगाया गया है। इन हाइड्रोजन रहित वस्तुओं की उत्पत्ति और विकास एक रहस्य है। उनकी रासायनिक विशिष्टताएँविकास के स्थापित सिद्धांत को चुनौती देती हैं,क्योंकि इनकीरासायनिक संरचना कम द्रव्यमान वाले विकसित तारों के साथ मेल नहीं खाती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) के अध्ययन द्वारा गर्म एक्सट्रीम हीलियम स्टार्स के वायुमंडल में एकल आयन फ्लोरीन की उपस्थिति का पहली बार पता चला है जो स्पस्ट करता है कि इनपिंडों में कार्बन-ऑक्सीजन (सी ओ ) और एक हीलियम (एच इ ) वाइट ड्वार्फ का विलय मौजूद होता है।
अनिर्बान भौमिक (पीएचडी छात्र, आईआईए, बेंगलुरु), प्रो गजेंद्र पांडे (आईआईए) और प्रो डेविड लैंबर्ट (टेक्सास-ऑस्टिन, टेक्सास विश्वविद्यालय) के नेतृत्व में एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित शोध में बताया गया है कि एकल आयन फ्लोरीन (एफ II) लाइनों से निर्धारितफ्लोरीन बहुतायत, फ्लोरीन के बहुत उच्च संवर्धन को दिखाते हैं। यहसामान्य तारों की तुलना में 100 से 10000 गुना अधिक हो सकता है।
एक्सट्रीम हीलियम तारों के विकास के बारे में जानने के लिए उनकी रासायनिक संरचना के सटीक निर्धारण की आवश्यकता होती है, और विशिष्टता, यदि कोई हो, तो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।हाइड्रोजन रहित इन पिंडों के विकास को समझने में फ्लोरीन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।सामान्य तारों (800- 8000 के क्रम का) के सन्दर्भ में उच्च फ्लोरीन संवर्धन ठंढे ईएच तथा ठंढे क्लासिकल हाइड्रोजन रहित पिंडोंमें पाया गया, आरसीबी वैरिएबल (आर कोरोना बोरिलिस स्टार्स) उन दोनों के बीच निकट विकासवादी संबंध को इंगित करता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने फ्लोरीनप्रचुरतापर आधारित गर्म ईएच (ईएच प्रभावी तापमान 14000 के) के साथ ठंढे ईएच के संबंध का पता लगाया और इसकी मौजूदगी पहले वाले में पाई गयी।इस प्रकार प्रभावीतापमान की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में एक विकासवादी संबंध स्थापित किया गया।
मैकडॉनल्ड्स वेधशाला, यूएसए और ईएसओ अभिलेखागार के डेटा के साथ भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला (आईएओ) में द्वारा संचालित2-मीहिमालयी चंद्र टेलिस्कोप पर स्थित हानले एचेल्ले स्पेक्टोग्राफ (एचईएसपी), हानले, लदाख से 10 हॉट ईएचएस के उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन इचेल स्पेक्ट्रा प्राप्त किये गए।
फ्लोरीनप्रचुरता के साथ अन्य प्रमुख तत्वों की प्रचुरता की तुलना की गयी, इसके आधार पर वैज्ञानिक फ्लोरीन संवर्धन के लिए जिम्मेदार चैनलों को निर्धारित कर सकते हैं। समान वायुमंडलीय मापदंडों वाले तारों में फ्लोरीनप्रचुरताकी विभिन्न रेंज तारे के विकास और आगामी न्यूक्लियोसिंथेसिस के अंतर को इंगित करती है। विशेष रूप से, कार्बन-समृद्ध ईएच के वायुमंडल में फ्लोरीन का संवर्धन और कार्बन की अल्प मात्रा वाले ईएचमें इसकी अनुपस्थिति बताती है कि एच ई -सीओ डब्ल्यूडी के विलय के दौरान फ्लोरीनका अत्यधिक उत्पादन होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन-समृद्ध ईएच बनता है जबकि एच ई – एच ई-सीओ का विलय फ्लोरीनकी अत्यधिक प्रचुरता के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं है।
गर्म ईएचई के वायुमंडल में अधिकफ्लोरीनप्रचुरताका पता लगाने से उनके निर्माण के बारे में दशक पुराना रहस्य हल हो जाता है। यह गर्म ईएचईके विकास क्रम में ठंढे ईएचई और अन्यहाइड्रोजन-रहित तारों के विकासवादी परिदृश्य की बारे में जानकारी देता है, जिसमें दो ह्वाइट ड्वार्फ (डब्ल्यूडी) का विलय शामिल है।
(प्रकाशन विवरण: द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल, खंड 891, अंक 1, आईडी 40
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ab6e6d)
चित्र 1: 3850 में एफ ii लाइन´गर्म ईएचई वी 2205 ओपीएच (ठोस लाइन) चिह्नित लाइनों के साथ। सिंथेटिक स्पेक्ट्रा चार फ्लोरीन प्रचुरता के लिए दिखाए गए हैं

Ministry of Science & Technology
Detection of fluorine in hot Extreme Helium Stars solves their evolution mystery
21 JUN 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
An extreme helium star or EHe is a low-mass supergiant that is almost devoid of hydrogen, the most common chemical element of the universe. There are 21 of them detected so far in our galaxy. The origin and evolution of these Hydrogen deficient objects have been shrouded in mystery. Their severe chemical peculiarities challenge the theory of well-accepted stellar evolution as the observed chemical composition of these stars do not match with that predicted for low mass evolved stars.
A study by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology which detected the presence of singly ionised fluorine for the first time in the atmospheres of hot Extreme Helium Stars makes a strong case that the main formation of these objects involves a merger of a carbon-oxygen (CO) and a Helium (He) white dwarf.
The research published in the Astrophysical Journal, led by Anirban Bhowmick (Ph.D. student, IIA, Bengaluru), Prof. Gajendra Pandey (IIA) and Prof. David Lambert (University of Texas at Texas-Austin), which showed fluorine abundances determined from singly ionized fluorine (F II) lines suggest a very high enrichment of fluorine, about a factor of 100 to 10000 times higher than normal stars.
Clues to evolution of extreme helium stars require accurate determinations of their chemical composition, and the peculiarities, if any, become very important. Fluorine plays a very crucial role in this regard to determine the actual evolutionary sequence of these hydrogen deficient objects. Severe fluorine enrichment w.r.t normal stars (of the order of 800 − 8000) was observed in the cool EHes along-with the cooler classical hydrogen deficient stars, the RCB variables (R Coronae Borealis Stars) hinting at close evolutionary connection between them. The scientists explored the relationship of hot EHes (EHes having effective temperature ≥ 14000K), with the cooler EHes, based on their fluorine abundance and spotted it in the former, thus establishing an evolutionary connection across a wide range of effective temperature.
High-resolution echelle spectra of 10 hot EHes were obtained from Hanle Echelle Spectrograph (HESP) mounted on the 2-m Himalayan Chandra Telescope at the Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) in Hanle, Ladakh, (remotely operated by IIA) including data from McDonald Observatory, USA, and ESO archives.
By comparing the observed fluorine abundances with other abundances of the key elements, the scientists could determine the formation channels responsible for fluorine enrichment. The varied range of observed fluorine abundance across stars having similar atmospheric parameters points out the difference in the individual star’s evolution and the ensuing nucleosynthesis. Particularly, the enrichment of fluorine in the atmospheres of carbon-rich EHes and absence of the same in carbon-poor EHes suggest that fluorine is profusely produced during the merger of a He-CO WD resulting in a carbon-rich EHe, whereas He-He WD merger that results in carbon-poor EHes does not account for fluorine overabundance.
The detection of enhanced fluorine abundances in the atmospheres of hot EHes solves a decade-old mystery about their formation. It firmly places hot EHes in an evolutionary sequence with cool EHes and other hydrogen-deficient stars and zeros in on the evolutionary scenario, which involves the merger of two double degenerate white dwarfs (WDs).
(Publication details: The Astrophysical Journal, Volume 891, Issue 1, id.40 https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ab6e6d)
Figure 1: Observed F ii lines in 3850 ̊A window of the hot EHe V2205 Oph (solid line) with key lines marked. Synthetic spectra are shown for four fluorine abundances.