Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU - INS AIRAVAT EMBARKS INDIAN NATIONALS AT MALDIVES
21 JUN 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Airavat entered the port of Male at Maldives today as part of the Indian Navy's ongoing Op Samudra Setu, under the aegis of the Indian Government's Op Vande Bharat to bring back Indian nationals from foreign shores.
A total of 198 Indian citizens embarked the ship today as she prepared to bring them home to the port of Tuticorin in Tamilnadu in this, the fifth instance of a naval ship entering Male under Op Samudra Setu. Till date the Indian Navy has brought home 2386 Indians from Maldives alone. 195 of those embarked belong to Tamilnadu while the remaining are from Pondicherry.
The embarkation was preceded by immigration formalities, medical screening and baggage disinfection following strictest protocols of social distancing and COVID -19 prevention measures in place. The ship has also demarcated specific zones onboard to ensure segregation of the evacuees from the ship's crew.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু- মালদ্বীপে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিয়ে যাত্রা করল আইএনএস ঐরাবত
21 JUN 2020 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
বিদেশে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে কেন্দ্রের বন্দে ভারত মিশনের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত রবিবার মালদ্বীপের মালে বন্দরে পৌঁছায়।
১৯৮ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে নিয়ে এই জাহাজটি তামিলনাড়ুর তুতিকোরিনের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হয়। মালদ্বীপ থেকে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয়দের ফিরিয়ে আনার এটি ছিল পঞ্চম উদ্যোগ। এ পর্যন্ত ২৩৮৬ জন ভারতীয়কে মালদ্বীপ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
জাহাজ ছাড়ার আগে অভিবাসন, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা এবং মালপত্রগুলিকে সংক্রমনমুক্ত করা হয়। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর অন্যান্য নিয়মকানুন মেনে যাত্রীদের জাহাজে তোলা হয়েছে। মালদ্বীপে আটকে থাকা যাত্রীদের জন্য জাহাজে পৃথক স্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।