Ministry of Culture
Nehru Science Centre webinar throws light on the Science and Philosophy of Yoga
"Practice of keeping respectful distance from each other is an illustration of yoga tools of ‘Yama’ and ‘Niyama’ "
19 JUN 2020 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 19, 2020
Yoga embodies unity of mind and body through action, restraint, fulfilment and harmony between man and nature. It is a holistic approach towards health and well-being. Dr. Deepika Kothari explained this while speaking about the first yoga-sutra - ‘Atha Yoga Anushasanam’. Taking part in a webinar organised by Nehru Science Centre (NSC), Mumbai, on Thursday (June 18, 2020), the yoga researcher explained the significance of this ancient discipline which has gained increased importance at a time when the world is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. Dr. Rajvi Mehta, an exponent of the Iyengar Yogashraya, the other speaker in the webinar pointed out the symbolism of yoga as found in India’s ancient temple art and architecture. The discussions were moderated by Shri Shivaprasad Khened, Director, NSC.
Dr. Kothari threw light on the historicity of yoga, starting with Patanjali who had compiled, coded and systematised this science which is known as ‘Yoga Sutra’ today. Under the banner of Vishuddhi Films, her documentary film ‘History of Yoga - The Path of my Ancestors’, has traced the evolution of yoga over a period of 6,000 years. The film ends at the time when Swami Vivekananda takes it to the West and finds a scientific explanation. Yoga Shastra was intertwined in the religious beliefs of Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Sufism and various other doctrines, says the yoga researcher.
Dr. Kothari said, Rig Veda, which is regarded as the most ancient literature of the world, elucidated two important aspects of Yoga Sutra – ‘Tapa’ and ‘Dhyana’. ‘Tapa’ means to control the flickering mind and sensory organs as it serves the purpose of creativity and acquiring knowledge, whereas ‘Dhyana’ serves as a tool to acquire knowledge. Explaining what knowledge was sought for in ancient times, Dr. Kothari explains, Knowledge is to know who I am and also about the outer world, that is, reality. ‘Samyama’, another important term in Yoga Sutra signifies a combination of Pratyahara (withdrawal of the senses), Dharana (concentration) and Dhyana (meditation) – which are tools used for gaining knowledge of things around and within. Hence, it is a tool for the human body to function effectively and acquire knowledge. Patanjali also wrote about two aspects of ‘Yama’ and ‘Niyama’ that help to fortify human cells and therefore trains us in self-discipline in day-to-day life.
These yoga tools, deeply enrooted in Indian culture, have gained increased significance in the present day as it is of help to fight the current pandemic induced crisis, opined the yoga researcher. Explaining further, she said. “In the context of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, we have kept distance from each other. In Indian culture, there was always a practice of keeping a distance from each other vis-à-vis western countries where hugging and embracing each other is very common. In India, this practice of respectfully keeping a distance from each other is an illustration of the ‘yamas’ and ‘niyamas’ practised since time immemorial. Similarly, ‘Sauch’/’Suchita’(cleanliness) is another vital aspect to be focussed upon during the pandemic.”
Elucidating the connection between Yoga Shastra and India’s first civilization – the urban settlement of Indus Valley, the yoga scholar said, in the planned and systematic urban life of Indus Valley, people hardly got ill. This is corroborated by the fact that excavations in the Indus Valley site could not unearth any diseased skeleton. Certain practices are continuing in our lives since those days, like that of cleaning and washing every day, having satwik food, etc.
Dr. Kothari said, we Indians, practise the ‘yamas’ and ‘niyamas’ in our day-to-day lives, without consciously knowing about it. “With a little more dedicated effort, we can enhance our capabilities by practising the five yamas and five niyamas”, she feels. Dr. Kothari says, apart from the virus induced pandemic, corruption is another negativity ailing today’s society in general.
Historical documents of foreign travellers from west and middle-east who came to India since ancient times, have recorded that all sections of Indians were truthful, trustworthy and honest people. According to Yogacharya Iyengar, when India was subjected to foreign aggression and invasion, the yogis and siddhas migrated to the jungles and the masses lost connection with them. It disturbed the societal set-up and high values held by the common people slowly eroded, leading to corruption and negativities in the country. The guru-shishya parampara which was held in a high pedestal and largely contributed towards maintaining high values in the society, slowly degraded and caused a loss of values.
A ray of hope in these difficult times lie with our reverence for the knowledge we have inherited and lifestyle which is largely guided by it, feels Dr. Rajvi Mehta. Today, yoga is practised in more than 100 countries. Yoga gurus like BKS Iyengar had exposed world citizens to the wonders of yoga since the last century. Dr. Mehta feels that the observation of June 21 as International Day of Yoga by UN after Prime Minister Narendra Modi proposed it in his UNGA speech in 2014 has restored the faith and reverence for yoga which did slide down in the post-colonial years.
Speaking about what attracted the global citizens, especially those in the western countries to the ancient Indian art, Dr. Mehta says, they first started learning the yoga postures which greatly benefitted them. This, then, pulled them to acquire a deeper understanding of the Yoga Shastra which is a philosophy deeply embedded in Indian culture. The yogic postures or ‘asanas’ have been depicted in Indian art and architecture, said the yoga exponent. In the context of lockdown which has been a necessity to control the pandemic and flatten the curve, Dr. Mehta says, people have been benefitted by practising yoga which helps the mind to draw itself away from outward attractions and concentrate inwards.
Yoga contributes towards maintaining balance and alignment of body and mind, explained Dr. Mehta. In Bhagavad Gita, it is said – ‘Yoga is equanimity’ and Patanjali explained that ‘Yoga is the restraint of the fluctuations of the consciousness’.
Dr. Rajvi Mehta of Patanjali Yogashraya mentioned certain postures (asanas) which have been helpful to cope with difficult times of disease outbreak. Tadasana (Keeping the centre of the crown of the head, throat and the perineum in one line to steady mind, eyes and consciousness), Hamsasana and Mayurasana and Vashishthasana are among the asanas which have a major effect on calming the mind and body. So does Marichyasana, which is a unique twisting of the body, rarely found in any form of exercise and which not only exercises the spine, but also has effect on the respiratory, cardiovascular, digestive and excretory systems. Mulabandhasana, Paripurna Matsyendrasana, Baddha Konasana, Garbha Pindasana, Padmasana similarly heal the mind and body. These were illustrated in an exhibition organized by the Science Centre under the National Council of Science Museums under the Ministry of Culture. The webinar can be watched below.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেহেরু সায়েন্স সেন্টার আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারে বিজ্ঞান ও যোগের দর্শনের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে
'ইয়ামা'এবং 'নিয়মা' যোগা মুদ্রার মাধ্যমে একে অপরের থেকে কি ভাবে নিরাপদ দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা যায় তা ব্যাখা করা হয়েছে
19 JUN 2020 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১৯শে জুন, ২০২০
যোগ, মানুষ এবং প্রকৃতির মধ্যে ক্রিয়া,সংবরণ,পূর্ণতা এবং সঙ্গতি বজায় রেখে, শরীর ও মনের মধ্যে ঐক্য সংগঠিত করতে সহায়তা করে। স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থ থাকার একটি সম্পূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়া হলো যোগ। ড: দীপিকা কোঠারি, প্রথম যোগ-সূত্র- "অথ যোগ অনুশাসনম" বিস্তারিত ভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। গত বৃহস্পতিবার মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত নেহেরু সায়েন্স সেন্টার(এনএসসি) আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহন করে এই যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব যখন কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে চলেছে, তখন এই প্রাচীন যোগশাস্ত্র ক্রমাগত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠছে। ড: রাজ্ভি মেহেতা সহ ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারী অন্যান্য বক্তারা ভারতের প্রাচীন মন্দিরগাত্রে এবং স্থাপত্যে বর্ণিত যোগের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। এনএসসির নির্দেশক শ্রী শিবপ্রসাদ খেনেড, সম্পূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটি সঞ্চালনা করেন।
যোগের ইতিহাস তুলে ধরেন ড:কোঠারি। তিনি বলেন, পতঞ্জলী যে বিজ্ঞানকে সংকলিত, রীতিভুক্ত এবং সুসংহত করেছেন, তাই বর্তমান যুগে "যোগ সূত্র" বলে পরিচিত হয়েছে। ড:কোঠারি নির্মিত তথ্যচিত্র "হিস্ট্রি অফ যোগ-দ্য পাথ অফ মাই এনশেষটারস" ৬০০০ বছর সময়কালের যোগের বিবর্তনকে তুলে ধরেছে। তথ্যচিত্রটি শেষ হয়েছে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দর সময়কালকে তুলে ধরে। স্বামীজি ভারতীয় যোগাকে পশ্চিমের দেশ গুলির সামনে তুলে ধরেন এবং এর বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যাখ্যা খোঁজার চেষ্টা করেন।
ড:কোঠারি বলেন, বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম বিদ্যা ঋক বেদে যোগের সূত্রের দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, তাহলো 'তপ:' এবং 'ধ্যান'। তিনি এই দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ব্যাখার পাশাপাশি যোগের আরও কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুদ্রার ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি বলেন পতঞ্জলী লিখেছেন, ইয়ামা এবং নিয়ামার মাধ্যমে আমরা আমাদের কোষকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে পারি এবং এর মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের প্রতিদিনের জীবনে আত্মসংযম বজায় রাখতে প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে থাকি।
শ্রীমতী কোঠারি বলেন, ভারতের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যোগ ওতপ্রোত ভাবে জড়িয়ে আছে। বর্তমানে এই অতিমারীকালে যোগের গুরুত্ব আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। করোনা সংক্রমণ কালে আমরা দূরত্ব বজায় রাখছি। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে দূরত্ব বজায় রাখাই দস্তুর। পশ্চিমের দেশগুলি এই নিয়ম মানে না। একই সঙ্গে ভারতীয়রা 'শৌচ' এবং 'শুচিতায়'বিশ্বাস করে, যা এই অতিমারীকালে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়।
যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ বলেন, যোগ সূত্র এবং ভারতের প্রথম নাগরিক সভ্যতা অর্থাৎ সিন্ধু সভ্যতার মধ্যে একটি যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। সেখানে নিয়মিত যোগ চর্চা হতো। সেই সময় থেকে এখনো পর্যন্ত আমাদের জীবনধারায় বেশ কিছু সুঅভ্যাস রয়ে গেছে। যেমন প্রতিদিনের পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখা এবং সাত্ত্বিক ভোজন ইত্যাদি। ভারতীয়রা না জেনেই বেশকিছু ইয়ামা এবং নিয়ামা পালন করে থাকে।
প্রাচীনকালে যে সমস্ত বিদেশী পর্যটকরা ভারত সফরে আসেন, তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেছেন, ভারতের প্রতিটি অংশের মানুষ সরল, সত্যবাদী এবং সৎ।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতীয়রা সেই ধারা বজায় রেখেছেন বলে ড:রাজভি মেহেতা উল্লেখ করেন। গোটা বিশ্বে এখন ১০০টির বেশি দেশে যোগ অনুশীলন করা হয়। গত শতক ধরে যোগ গুরু বি কে এস লাইঙ্গার গোটা বিশ্বের নাগরিকদের কাছে যোগের বিস্ময়কর উপকারিতার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৪ সালে রাষ্ট্রসেঙ্ঘর সাধারণ সভায় ২১শে জুন তারিখটিতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালন করার প্রস্তাব দেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ তা অনুমোদনের ঘোষণা করলে যোগের গুরুত্ব আরও বৃদ্ধি পায় বলে শ্রীমতী মেহেতা মন্তব্য করেন।
ড: মেহেতা বলেন, ভারতীয় প্রাচীন যোগের মুদ্রা গুলি পশ্চিমি দেশগুলি পছন্দ করে। এই গুলি অনুশীলন করে তারা উপকৃত হয়। যোগের আসন গুলি ভারতীয় কলা এবং স্থাপত্যকে তুলে ধরেছে। এই লকডাউন সময়কালে মানুষ যোগের অনুশীলনের মাধ্যমে বাইরের আকর্ষণ থেকে সরে এসে আত্মসংযম করতে পেরেছেন বলে ড:মেহেতা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, যোগের মাধ্যমে শরীর এবং মনের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখা সম্ভব। পতঞ্জলী যোগাশ্রমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ড:মেহেতা বলেন, এই অতিমারীকালে যোগের বেশ কিছু আসন মানুষকে বিশেষ ভাবে সহায়তা করে। টাডাসন, হামসাসন, ময়ূরাসন এবং বশিষ্টাসন শরীর ও মনকে শান্ত রাখে। একই ভাবে, মরিচাসন, মূলবন্ধাসন, পরিপূর্ণ মৎসেন্দ্রাসন, বদ্ধ কনাসন, গর্ভ পিন্ডাসন, পদ্মাসন মন এবং শরীরকে মজবুত করে।
সম্পূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে দ্য ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়ামের সায়েন্স সেন্টার আয়োজিত একটি প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।