Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari denies reports quoting him to have said that MSP may be reduced
Minister dubs such reports malicious and false
Shri Gadkari stands for looking at ways to increase farmers income by finding alternative usage of their crops yielding them better returns
13 JUN 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has vehemently denied the reports in a section of media which have falsely quoted him as having said that MSP is likely to be reduced. He dubbed such reports not only as false but also malicious. Making a statement on the issue, Shri Gadkari has said that he always stood and advocated looking for various ways & means to increase farmers’ income including through alternative usage of their crops like paddy/rice, wheat, sugarcane. The Minister went on to assert that he himself was present when increase in MSP was announced hence there was no question of him standing for MSP reduction.
He expressed that providing better income to farmers was always the priority of the Government of India and it is in the same spirit that MSP has been raised. He further emphasised the need for exploring changes in crop pattern to provide better prices to farmers, for example growing edible oil seeds holds bright prospects since India spends about Rs 90000 crore on its import. Similarly, production of ethanol from rice/paddy/wheat/ corns will also not only give them better returns but also help save on import bill. Besides, these Biofuels are also more environment friendly, Shri Gadkari underlined.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसपी कमी केला जाऊ शकतो असे नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हवाल्याने देण्यात आलेले वृत्त गडकरी यांनी फेटाळले
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी पिकांचा पर्यायी वापर करुन त्यांना चांगले उत्पन्न मिळवून देण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्याचे गडकरी यांनी केले समर्थन
13 JUN 2020 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी काही माध्यमांनी दिलेल्या वृत्ताचे जोरदारपणे खंडन केले आहे ज्यात त्यांनी किमान हमी भाव अर्थात एमएसपी कमी होण्याची शक्यता असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. ते म्हणाले कि अशा प्रकारचे वृत्त केवळ खोटे नसून दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण देखील आहे. या मुद्द्यावर निवेदन देताना गडकरी म्हणाले की त्यांनी धान आणि तांदूळ, गहू, ऊस या पिकांच्या पर्यायी वापरासह शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी विविध मार्ग आणि उपाय शोधण्याचे नेहमीच समर्थन केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की एमएसपीत वाढ जाहीर केली तेव्हा ते स्वत: हजर होते. त्यामुळे एमएसपी कमी करण्याची भूमिका घेण्याचा प्रश्नच येत नाही.
शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक चांगले उत्पन्न देण्याला नेहमीच केंद्र सरकारचे प्राधान्य असते आणि त्याच भावनेतूनच किमान हमी भाव वाढवण्यात आला असे ते म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांना चांगले भाव मिळावेत यासाठी पिकाच्या पध्दतीत होणाऱ्या बदलांचा शोध घेण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली, उदाहरणार्थ खाद्यतेल बियाणे पिकवण्याचा उज्ज्वल संधी आहेत कारण भारत त्यावरील आयातीवर सुमारे 90000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करतो. तसेच तांदूळ / धान / गहू / मक्यापासून इथेनॉलचे उत्पादन केल्यामुळे त्यांना केवळ चांगला परतावा मिळणार नाही तर आयातीवरील खर्च देखील कमी होईल. याशिवाय ही जैवइंधने अधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल आहेत, असेही गडकरी यांनी अधोरेखित केले.