Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL ATUL ANAND, VSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE DEPUTY COMMANDANT AND CHIEF INSTRUCTOR, NDA, KHADAKWASLA PUNE
08 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: June 8, 2020
Rear Admiral Atul Anand, VSM has taken charge as the Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor of National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla from Rear Admiral SK Grewal, NM VSM. He is a second generation armed forces officer whose father is also an alumnus of the NDA (13th Course). Commissioned in 1988 in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy, the Flag Officer is a specialist in Navigation and Direction.
The Admiral is an alumnus of NDA (71st Course), Defence Services Command and Staff College, Bangladesh and National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended the prestigious Advance Security Cooperation Course at the Asia-Pacific Centre for Security Studies, Hawaii, USA. A recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has commanded Indian Naval Ships Torpedo Recovery Vessel A72, Missile Boat INS Chatak, Corvette INS Khukri and the Destroyer INS Mumbai. INS Chatak was awarded the Unit Citation and thereafter INS Mumbai was adjudged as the Best Ship of Western Fleet during his Command. He also served as Direction Officer of the Sea Harrier Squadron INAS 300 and Executive Officer of the Destroyer INS Delhi. His important staff appointments include Joint Director Staff Requirements ,Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Director Naval Operations, Director Naval Intelligence (Operations), Principal Director Naval Operations and Principal Director Strategy, Concepts and Transformation. Prior to this appointment, he served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign Cooperation and Intelligence) at IHQ MoD(Navy), New Delhi.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रीअर ॲडमिरल अतुल आनंद (विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल) यांनी पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे डेप्युटी कमांडंट आणि प्रमुख प्रशिक्षक म्हणून पदभार स्विकारला
08 JUN 2020 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 8 जून 2020
रिअर ॲडमिरल, अतुल आनंद यांची 1988 साली भारतीय नौसेनेच्या एक्झिक्यूटिव्ह शाखेत नेमणूक झाली. नेव्हीगेशन आणि दिशादर्शन क्षेत्रातील विशेषज्ञ म्हणून त्यांची ख्याती आहे.
रिअर ॲडमिरल आनंद हे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या (71 बॅचचे) माजी विद्यार्थी असून डिफेन्स सर्व्हीसेस कमांड आणि स्टाफ कॉलेज ,बांगलादेश आणि नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय येथेही त्यांनी प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे.यूएसएमधल्या हवाई येथील प्रतिष्ठित आशिया पॅसिफीक सेंटर फॉर सिक्युरीटी स्टडीज येथून प्रगत संरक्षण सहकार्य प्रशिक्षणही घेतले आहे. त्यांनी टॉरपेडो रिकव्हरी व्हेसल A72, क्षेपणास्त्र नौका आयएनएस चातक, कॉरव्हेट आयएनएस खुक्री आणि डिस्ट्रॉयर आयएनएसमुंबई यांचे यशस्वी नेतृत्वही केले आहे. आयएनएस चातकला युनिटचे प्रशस्तीपत्र तर आयएनएस मुंबई हे पश्चिम विभागाच्या ताफ्यातील सर्वोत्तम जहाज म्हणून निवडले गेले होते.त्यांनी सी हॅरिअर स्क्वॅड्रन आयएनएस 300 साठी दिशादर्शक अधिकारी तर डिस्ट्रायर आयएनएस दिल्लीसाठी कार्य प्रबंधक म्हणून देखील सेवा बजावली आहे.त्यांनी सहाय्यक संचालक कार्यालयीन निवड, संरक्षण सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज निदेशक वेलिंग्टन, नेव्हल इंटेलिजन्स परेशन्स संचालक, प्रमुख संचालक नेव्हल परेशन्स, आदी महत्वपूर्ण कार्यालयीन पदेही भूषविली आहेत. या आधी ते संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (नौदल) नवी दिल्लीतील एकात्मिक मुख्यालयाचे (विदेश सहकार्य आणि इंटेलीजन्स ) सहाय्यक प्रमुख म्हणून कार्यरत होते.