Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel recipe for fabrication of Transparent Conducting Glass can bring down cost of smart windows, touch screens, solar cells
06 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years, the demand of transparent conducting glasses (TCG) with high light transparency has tremendously increased due to its wide range of applications in optoelectronic devices such as smart windows, solar cells, touch screen/ touch sensors, and so on.
Recently scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have developed a novel recipe for fabrication of TCG which brings down its production cost by 80% compared to tin-doped indium oxide (ITO) based technology which is currently in use. Their current work has been published in the journal Materials Chemistry and Physics.
Industrially relevant TCG came up with conducting coatings such as tin-doped indium oxide (ITO) with a few hundred nanometres of thicknesses, where significant cost is attached to the slow deposition rates adopted for high-quality films.
The newly fabricated TCG consists of metal mesh on a glass substrate with thin overlayers of metal oxides. The design is attractive as the hybrid electrode possesses the excellent conductive property of the metal mesh (having a sheet resistance of about 5 ohms/square) while offering an oxide surface finish for the conductive glass, which makes it relate well with the existing industry requirements based on ITO.
The team lead by Prof. G U Kulkarni, along with his co-workers from CeNS and industrial partner Hind High Vacuum (HHV) Pvt. Ltd. have set-up a semi-automated production plant funded by DST-Nanomission in CeNS-Arkavathi campus for production of low-cost TCG.
Dr. Ashutosh K Singh, Scientist-C at CeNS who is working on this project, said, “We are fabricating various prototypes such as transparent heaters, transparent Electromagnetic Interference shields, smart window, etc. based on TCG to showcase its potential applications. Further, these electrodes have been sent out for field tests in various industries and R&D laboratories”.
These TCGs have been exhibited in various prestigious meetings and conferences such as Bengaluru INDIA NANO-2018 & 2020, ICONSAT-2018 & 2020, SPIE-2019, etc. for dissemination and marketing purpose and are also available for onsite testing and validation purposes.
Figure 1 (a) Reduction in the production cost of hybrid electrode wrt. ITO in (%) with sheet resistance values, (b) digital image of hybrid transparent electrode demonstrating its transparency and clarity.
Thus, the TCG developed by CeNS have the potential to bring down the overall production cost of devices like smart windows, touch screens, solar cells, and so on due to its low-cost processing cost.
(Publication details:Ashutosh K. Singh, R. K. Govind, S. Kiruthika, M. G. Sreenivsasn, and G. U. Kulkarni, “Hybrid transparent conducting glasses made of metal nanomesh coated with metal oxide overlayer,” Materials Chemistry and Physics, 239, 121997 (2020)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matchemphys.2019.121997
For more details, Dr. Ashutosh K Singh (aksingh@cens.res.in) can be contacted).

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের নতুন উদ্ভাবন প্রণালী স্মার্ট জানালা, টাচ স্ক্রিন ও সোলার সেল উৎপাদনের খরচ কমাতে পারে
06 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২০
বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের নতুন উদ্ভাবন প্রণালীর চাহিদা ক্রমশই বেড়ে চলেছে। এমনকি, অপ্টো-ইলেক্ট্রনিক ডিভাইসের ক্ষেত্রে এর ব্যবহারও বাড়ছে। স্মার্ট জানালা, সোলার সেল, টাচ স্ক্রিন বা টাচ সেন্সরের ক্ষেত্রে এর গুরুত্ব বেড়েছে।
সম্প্রতি ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অন্তর্গত বেঙ্গালুরুর স্বশাসিত সংস্থা সেন্টার ফর ন্যানো অ্যান্ড সফট ম্যাটার সায়েন্সেস এই নতুন ধরনের স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের প্রণালীর উন্নতিসাধন করেছে। এতে উৎপাদন খরচ প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ কমেছে। সংস্থার এই কর্মকাণ্ডটি ম্যাটেরিয়ালস কেমিস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ফিজিক্স জার্নালে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের উদ্ভাবন প্রণালী তৈরির কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার দলের প্রধান অধ্যাপক জি ইউ কুলকার্নি এবং হিন্দ হাই ভ্যাকাম প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড যৌথভাবে স্বল্প মূল্যের স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচ উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি উৎপাদন কারখানা গড়ে তুলেছে। বেঙ্গালুরুর সংস্থা - আরকাবতীর ক্যাম্পাসে এই কারখানাটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর আর্থিক সহায়তা করেছে। বেঙ্গালুরুর সেন্টার ফর ন্যানো অ্যান্ড সফট ম্যাটার সায়েন্সেস-এর বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ আশুতোষ কুমার সিং বলেছেন, এই সম্ভাবনাময় প্রযুক্তিটি প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ হিটার ও স্মার্ট জানালা বানানোর ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রযুক্তিটি ব্যবহার করা হবে। বিভিন্ন শিল্প ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রেও এই প্রযুক্তি কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায় তা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে।
স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের প্রচার ও বিপণনের জন্য বেঙ্গালুরুর সেন্টার ফর ন্যানো অ্যান্ড সফট ম্যাটার সায়েন্সেস সংস্থাটি ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২০ সালে পর্যন্ত একাধিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছিল। স্বচ্ছ কন্ডাক্টিং কাঁচের অভিনব প্রণালী আগামীদিনে স্মার্ট জানালা, টাচ স্ক্রিন এবং সোলার সেলের দাম কমাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।