Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel recipe for fabrication of Transparent Conducting Glass can bring down cost of smart windows, touch screens, solar cells
06 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years, the demand of transparent conducting glasses (TCG) with high light transparency has tremendously increased due to its wide range of applications in optoelectronic devices such as smart windows, solar cells, touch screen/ touch sensors, and so on.
Recently scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have developed a novel recipe for fabrication of TCG which brings down its production cost by 80% compared to tin-doped indium oxide (ITO) based technology which is currently in use. Their current work has been published in the journal Materials Chemistry and Physics.
Industrially relevant TCG came up with conducting coatings such as tin-doped indium oxide (ITO) with a few hundred nanometres of thicknesses, where significant cost is attached to the slow deposition rates adopted for high-quality films.
The newly fabricated TCG consists of metal mesh on a glass substrate with thin overlayers of metal oxides. The design is attractive as the hybrid electrode possesses the excellent conductive property of the metal mesh (having a sheet resistance of about 5 ohms/square) while offering an oxide surface finish for the conductive glass, which makes it relate well with the existing industry requirements based on ITO.
The team lead by Prof. G U Kulkarni, along with his co-workers from CeNS and industrial partner Hind High Vacuum (HHV) Pvt. Ltd. have set-up a semi-automated production plant funded by DST-Nanomission in CeNS-Arkavathi campus for production of low-cost TCG.
Dr. Ashutosh K Singh, Scientist-C at CeNS who is working on this project, said, “We are fabricating various prototypes such as transparent heaters, transparent Electromagnetic Interference shields, smart window, etc. based on TCG to showcase its potential applications. Further, these electrodes have been sent out for field tests in various industries and R&D laboratories”.
These TCGs have been exhibited in various prestigious meetings and conferences such as Bengaluru INDIA NANO-2018 & 2020, ICONSAT-2018 & 2020, SPIE-2019, etc. for dissemination and marketing purpose and are also available for onsite testing and validation purposes.
Figure 1 (a) Reduction in the production cost of hybrid electrode wrt. ITO in (%) with sheet resistance values, (b) digital image of hybrid transparent electrode demonstrating its transparency and clarity.
Thus, the TCG developed by CeNS have the potential to bring down the overall production cost of devices like smart windows, touch screens, solar cells, and so on due to its low-cost processing cost.
(Publication details:Ashutosh K. Singh, R. K. Govind, S. Kiruthika, M. G. Sreenivsasn, and G. U. Kulkarni, “Hybrid transparent conducting glasses made of metal nanomesh coated with metal oxide overlayer,” Materials Chemistry and Physics, 239, 121997 (2020)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matchemphys.2019.121997
For more details, Dr. Ashutosh K Singh (aksingh@cens.res.in) can be contacted).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पारदर्शी कंडक्टिंग ग्लास बनाने के नए तरीके से स्मार्ट विंडो, टच स्क्रीन, सोलर सेल की लागत घट सकती है
06 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में स्मार्ट विंडो, सोलर सेल, टच स्क्रीन/टच सेंसर और अन्य ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में व्यापक इस्तेमाल के कारण उच्च प्रकाश पारदर्शिता वाले पारदर्शी कंडक्टिंग ग्लास (टीसीजी) की मांग काफी बढ़ गई है।
हाल में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के बेंगलुरु स्थित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने टीसीजी बनाने का एक नया तरीका विकसित किया है, जिससे इसे बनाने का खर्च मौजूदा समय में इस्तेमाल में लाई जा रही टिन युक्त इंडियम ऑक्साइड (आईटीओ) तकनीक की तुलना में 80 प्रतिशत तक कम हो गया है। उनका यह काम मैटीरियल केमिस्ट्री और फिजिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
औद्योगिक रूप से प्रासंगिक टीसीजी सैकड़ों नैनोमीटर की मोटाई वाले टिन युक्त इंडियम ऑक्साइड (आईटीओ) जैसी कंडक्टिंग कोटिंग के साथ आया है, जहां विशेष रूप से खर्च उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली फिल्म्स के लिए अपनाए गए स्लो डिपॉजिशन रेट्स से जुड़ा होता है।
नव निर्मित टीसीजी में मेटल ऑक्साइड के पतले ओवरलेयर के साथ ग्लास सब्सट्रेट पर धातु की जाली होती है। यह डिजाइन आकर्षक है क्योंकि हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड में धातु की जाली (करीब 5 ओम/स्क्वायर का शीट प्रतिरोध) का उत्कृष्ट संवाहक गुण होता है, जबकि कंडक्टिव ग्लास के लिए ऑक्साइड सतह दी गई है जो आईटीओ पर आधारित उद्योग की मौजूदा जरूरतों के हिसाब से है।
प्रोफेसर जी यू कुलकर्णी की अगुआई वाली टीम ने सीईएनएस के अपने सह कर्मियों और औद्योगिक साझेदार हिंद हाई वैक्यूम (एचएचवी) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर सस्ते टीसीजी के निर्माण के लिए सीईएनएस-अरकावती परिसर में डीएसटी-नैनोमिशन द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक अर्ध-स्वचालित उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित किया है।
इस प्रोजेक्ट पर काम कर रहे सीईएनएस के वैज्ञानिक-सी डॉ. आशुतोष के. सिंह ने कहा, 'हम टीसीजी के अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इस पर आधारित पारदर्शी हीटर, पारदर्शी विद्युत चुंबकीय इंटरफेरेंस शील्ड, स्मार्ट विंडो आदि जैसे विभिन्न प्रोटोटाइप बना रहे हैं। इसके अलावा इन इलेक्ट्रोडों को विभिन्न उद्योगों और आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं में फील्ड टेस्ट के लिए भेजा गया है।'
इन टीसीजी को विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित बैठकों और सम्मेलनों में प्रचार और विपणन के उद्देश्य से प्रदर्शित किया गया है जैसे बेंगलुरु इंडिया नैनो-2018 और 2020, आईसीओएनएसएटी-2018 और 2020, एसपीआईई-2019 आदि। यह ऑनसाइट परीक्षण और सत्यापन उद्देश्यों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003Y7QI.gif
चित्र 1 () आईटीओ से संबंधित हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड की उत्पादन लागत में कमी % में शीट रेजिस्टेंस वैल्यू के साथ, () पारदर्शिता और स्पष्टता दिखाती हाइब्रिड पारदर्शी इलेक्ट्रोड की डिजिटल इमेज।
इस प्रकार, सीईएनएस द्वारा विकसित टीसीजी में प्रोसेसिंग कॉस्ट कम होने के कारण स्मार्ट विंडो, टच स्क्रीन, सोलर सेल आदि उपकरणों की कुल उत्पादन लागत को कम करने की क्षमता है।
(प्रकाशन विवरण: आशुतोष के. सिंह, आर. के. गोविंद, एस. किरुथिका, एम. जी. श्रीनिवासन और जी. यू. कुलकर्णी, ''हाइब्रिड ट्रांसपेरेंट कंडक्टिंग ग्लासेस मेड ऑफ मेटल नैनोमेश कोटेड विज मेटल ऑक्साइड ओवरलेयर'', सामग्रियां केमिस्ट्री एंड फिजिक्स, 239, 121997 (2020)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.matchemphys.2019.121997
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. आशुतोष के. सिंह (aksingh@cens.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।