వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్క్రోల్ లో వచ్చిన రిపోర్ట్ ని తోసిపుచ్చిన భారత ఆహార సంస్థ: 65లక్షల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు కుళ్ళివృధా అయ్యాయి అనడానికి ఖండన
03 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
“భారతదేశం నాలుగు నెలల్లో 65 లక్షల టన్నుల ధాన్యాన్ని వృథాగా కోల్పోయింది, పేదలు ఆకలితో ఉన్నప్పటికీ..” అనే శీర్షికతో ప్రచురితమైన వార్తా కథనాన్ని భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సిఐ) తీవ్రంగా ఖండించింది. ఈ కథనం "పూర్తి అన్యాయం"తో కూడుకున్నదని, సంస్థ ప్రతిష్టను దెబ్బతీసేలా ఉందని ఎఫ్‌సిఐ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ (క్వాలిటీ కంట్రోల్) శ్రీ సుదీప్ సింగ్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌కు గట్టిగా రాసిన లేఖలో ఖండించారు. "చాలా తప్పు సమాచారం ఉందని గత 4 నెలల్లో 65 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు వృధా అయ్యాయని, వాస్తవాలను తనిఖీ చేయడానికి ఎటువంటి ప్రయత్నం చేయకుండా, ప్రజలకు పూర్తిగా తప్పుడు సమాచారం ఇచ్చారని లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
నిల్వల స్థితిగతుల గురించి నిర్లక్షయంగా,అన్యాయంగా ప్రచురించారని శ్రీ సుదీప్ సింగ్ చెబుతూ, ఊహాజనితమైన అంకెలుగా, 71.8లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల నిల్వలు వృధా అయిపోయాయనడం తప్పిదమని అన్నారు. 2019-20లో మొత్తం నిల్వల్లో 1930 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు మాత్రం జారీ కాబడలేదని (పనికిరానివిగా), అదీనూ ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల వల్లే అవి వృధా అయ్యాయని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సొసైటీ ఫర్ సోషల్ అండ్ ఎకనామిక్ రీసెర్చ్ ప్రచురించిన “కోవిడ్ 19 లాక్డౌన్ - వ్యవసాయం మరియు గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై ప్రభావం” అనే శ్రీ వికాస్ రావల్, శ్రీ మనీష్ కుమార్, శ్రీ అంకుర్ వర్మ పరిశోధనా పత్రం సారాంశాల ఆధారంగా ఈ వార్తా వ్యాసం రూపొందించబడిందని వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను ఉటంకిస్తూ చెప్పారు. సహ రచయితలలో ఒకరైన ప్రొఫెసర్ వికాస్ రావల్‌తో మాట్లాడినట్లు ఎఫ్‌సిఐ పేర్కొంది. మండీలలో ఉన్న నిల్వలు, జారీ కాకుండా ఉన్న పరిమాణాన్ని పోలుస్తూ ఉన్న డాటాను తాము పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్నామని వారు చెప్పినట్టు ఎఫ్ సి ఐ అధికారి వివరించారు.
మండీలలో ఉన్న నిల్వ, రవాణా లో ఉన్న నిల్వలు ప్రజలు వినియోగానికి కచ్చితంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని దానిని వృధా అయిపోయిన ఆహార ధాన్యాలుగా ఎటువంటి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ అనలేమని ఎఫ్ సి ఐ తెలిపింది. వార్త కథనాన్ని ప్రచురించే ముందు వాస్తవ వివరాలు తమను అడిగి తెలుసుకుని ఉండి ఉంటె, ఎఫ్ సి ఐ పై ఈ విధమైన తప్పుడు ఆరోపణ చేసి ఉండేవారు కాదని శ్రీ సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
ఏప్రిల్ మరియు మే నెలల్లో రబీ సీజన్ గోధుమ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు పెద్ద ఎత్తున జరుగుతాయి. ఏప్రిల్ 15న ప్రారంభమైన గోధుమ సేకరణ సీజన్లో, ఇప్పటికే 365 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమలను ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. మండీలు అని పిలిచే కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాల్లో సేకరించిన గోధుమ నిల్వలు కొంత కాలానికి నిల్వ కేంద్రాలకు మార్చబడతాయి. కార్మికులు, ట్రక్కుల లభ్యత, రవాణా, వంటి అవసరాలు ఇమిడి ఉన్న ఈ పెద్ద వ్యవస్థలో ఈ స్టాక్‌లను నిల్వ చేయడానికి బదిలీ చేయడానికి కొంత సమయం ఆలస్యం ఉంది. సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో ఏ సమయంలోనైనా, కొన్ని గోధుమ నిల్వలు సేకరించబడతాయి, ఇది ఎప్పుడూ జరిగే కసరత్తే. 01.05.2020 నాటికి 56.35 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమ నిల్వలను ఇంకా మండీల నుండి స్టోరేజ్ పాయింట్లకు మార్చలేదు. ఈ స్టాక్స్ తరువాత మార్చి, సెంట్రల్ పూల్ ఖాతాలోకి తీసుకున్నారు.
"సేకరణ కేంద్రాలలో ఉన్న ఈ గోధుమ నిల్వలను నిల్వ కేంద్రాలకు, బియ్యం మరియు గోధుమలను రవాణా చేసే రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వినియోగించే రాష్ట్రాలకు రవాణా చేయటానికి" వృధా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు "గా ప్రచురించినట్టు వార్తా నివేదిక నుండి స్పష్టంగా తెలుస్తుంది. ”అని శ్రీ సింగ్ అన్నారు
గడచిన 3 నెలల్లో కేంద్ర పూల్ లోని దెబ్బ తిన్న ఆహార ధాన్యాల వివరాలు ఎఫ్ సి ఐ ప్రచురించింది, రికార్డు కోసం..
క్రమ
సంఖ్య
సంవత్సరం
బియ్యం(మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల్లో)
గోధుమలు(మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల్లో)
మొత్తం (మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల్లో)
మొత్తం జారీ అయినది (లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల్లో)
మొత్తం నిల్వల్లో దెబ్బతిన్న ఆహార ధాన్యాల శాతం
1
2017-18
820
1844
2664
452.16
0.006 %
2
2018-19
1420
3794
5214
500.08
0.010 %
3
2019-20
864
1066
1930
455.13
0.004 %
“పరిశోధన చేసిన వారు కానీ, ఆన్లైన్ న్యూస్ పోర్టల్ కానీ డేటా/పరిభాషను అర్థం చేసుకునే ప్రయత్నం చేయలేదు, వాస్తవాలను సరిగా తెలుసుకోకుండా వార్త కథనాన్ని ప్రచురించడం, కోవిడ్ఎ-19ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ముందు వరుసలో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ ఎఫ్ సి ఐ ప్రతిష్ఠ కు భంగం కల్గించే ప్రయత్నం చేయడం దురదృష్టకరం అని శ్రీ సింగ్ అన్నారు.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India refutes Scroll report; denies 65 lakh tonnes of food grain rot
03 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has strongly refuted report published today in the online news portal ‘Scroll.in’ with the heading “India let 65 lakh tonnes of grain go to waste in four months, even as the poor went hungry”. Terming the news report as “blatantly unfair” and damaging the organisation’s reputation, Shri Sudeep Singh, Executive Director (Quality Control), FCI, in a strongly worded letter to the website, said, “it is surprising to note that patently wrong information has been published without making any effort to check the facts and thereby giving completely wrong information to the public at large that 65 Lakh MT food grain has been wasted during last 4 months”.
Pointing out this being a blatantly unfair interpretation of the actual stock position, Shri Singh said there has been a gross misinterpretation by publishing an imaginary figure of 71.8 Lakh MT as “wasted stocks”, when the actual quantity of food grains stocks that became non-issuable (damaged) during 2019-20 is just 1930 MTs, that too largely due to natural calamities like floods.
Quoting the website that the article is reportedly based on the extracts of a Research Paper titled “Covid 19 Lockdown – Impact on Agriculture and Rural Economy” published by Society for Social and Economic Research authored by Shri Vikas Rawal, Shri Manish Kumar, Shri Ankur Verma and Shri Jesim Pais, the FCI claims to have spoken with Prof. Vikas Rawal, who is one of the co-authors and he confirmed that the data was taken by interpreting the stocks lying in mandies and in transit as “not readily issuable”.
FCI clarifies both stock in mandies and stock in transit are absolutely fit for human consumption and under no circumstances can be labelled as “food grains wasted”. “This wrong portrayal of FCI misleads the readers and could have been avoided, if the authors/researchers had approached FCI for interpretation of terminology/data, which are used in a specific context to explain the status of the stocks held,” said Shri Singh.
According to the article and the data given in Table 5, it has been reported that 71.81 Lakh MT food grains is ‘not readily issuable”. This has been highlighted in the heading of the article as 65 Lakh MT food grains been allowed to go waste, without even bothering to cross check the terminology used in the context of the process of procurement and movement of stocks of food grains in FCI.
In the months of April and May Rabi season wheat procurement operations happen on a large scale. During the ongoing wheat procurement season, which started on 15.04.20, a quantity of 365 Lakh MT wheat has already been procured by government agencies. The wheat stocks procured in purchase centers called ‘mandies’ is shifted to storage points over a period of time. There is a certain time lag between procurement and transferring these stocks into the storage facilities as it involves large scale logistic operations involving labour and trucks. At any given point in time during procurement operations, there will be some wheat stocks procured but yet to be shifted to storage facilities as it is an ongoing exercise. As on 01.05.2020 a quantity of 56.35 Lakh MT procured wheat stocks was yet to be shifted from mandies to storage points. These stocks were subsequently shifted and taken into central pool account.
Similarly, at any given point in time, there will be some stocks in transit as FCI continuously moves stocks from surplus states to consuming states. During the current pandemic demand for food grains had gone up substantially due to additional allocations under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) and FCI was working on a 24/7 basis to meet this additional requirements. FCI has done all-time record movement of stocks during April 2020 and the stocks which were transiting from surplus to consuming states as on 01.05.2020 was also higher than the normal average stocks in transit. The quantity of food grain in transit as on 01.05.2020 was 14.01 Lakh MT. These stocks subsequently reached the respective destinations and were issued to state governments for distribution under various schemes of Government of India.
“It is apparent from the news report that this quantity of wheat stocks lying in procurement centers to be shifted to storage points as well as rice and wheat under transit to consuming states from procuring states has been labelled as “wasted food grains” and has been highlighted in the article,” said Shri Singh.
For the purpose of records, the FCI published the actual quantity of central pool food grains damaged during last 3 years as below:
Sl. No
Year
Rice
(In MTs)
Wheat (In MTs)
Total
(In MTs)
Total Quantity issued
(In Lakh MTs)
% of damaged grains against total stocks issued
1
2017-18
820
1844
2664
452.16
0.006 %
2
2018-19
1420
3794
5214
500.08
0.010 %
3
2019-20
864
1066
1930
455.13
0.004 %
“It is a matter of grave concern that neither the researchers nor the online news portal made any effort to understand the data/terminology or verify the facts before publishing a report which could tarnish the image of a public organization like FCI engaged in frontline of fight against Covid 19,” said Shri Singh.