Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India refutes Scroll report; denies 65 lakh tonnes of food grain rot
03 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has strongly refuted report published today in the online news portal ‘Scroll.in’ with the heading “India let 65 lakh tonnes of grain go to waste in four months, even as the poor went hungry”. Terming the news report as “blatantly unfair” and damaging the organisation’s reputation, Shri Sudeep Singh, Executive Director (Quality Control), FCI, in a strongly worded letter to the website, said, “it is surprising to note that patently wrong information has been published without making any effort to check the facts and thereby giving completely wrong information to the public at large that 65 Lakh MT food grain has been wasted during last 4 months”.
Pointing out this being a blatantly unfair interpretation of the actual stock position, Shri Singh said there has been a gross misinterpretation by publishing an imaginary figure of 71.8 Lakh MT as “wasted stocks”, when the actual quantity of food grains stocks that became non-issuable (damaged) during 2019-20 is just 1930 MTs, that too largely due to natural calamities like floods.
Quoting the website that the article is reportedly based on the extracts of a Research Paper titled “Covid 19 Lockdown – Impact on Agriculture and Rural Economy” published by Society for Social and Economic Research authored by Shri Vikas Rawal, Shri Manish Kumar, Shri Ankur Verma and Shri Jesim Pais, the FCI claims to have spoken with Prof. Vikas Rawal, who is one of the co-authors and he confirmed that the data was taken by interpreting the stocks lying in mandies and in transit as “not readily issuable”.
FCI clarifies both stock in mandies and stock in transit are absolutely fit for human consumption and under no circumstances can be labelled as “food grains wasted”. “This wrong portrayal of FCI misleads the readers and could have been avoided, if the authors/researchers had approached FCI for interpretation of terminology/data, which are used in a specific context to explain the status of the stocks held,” said Shri Singh.
According to the article and the data given in Table 5, it has been reported that 71.81 Lakh MT food grains is ‘not readily issuable”. This has been highlighted in the heading of the article as 65 Lakh MT food grains been allowed to go waste, without even bothering to cross check the terminology used in the context of the process of procurement and movement of stocks of food grains in FCI.
In the months of April and May Rabi season wheat procurement operations happen on a large scale. During the ongoing wheat procurement season, which started on 15.04.20, a quantity of 365 Lakh MT wheat has already been procured by government agencies. The wheat stocks procured in purchase centers called ‘mandies’ is shifted to storage points over a period of time. There is a certain time lag between procurement and transferring these stocks into the storage facilities as it involves large scale logistic operations involving labour and trucks. At any given point in time during procurement operations, there will be some wheat stocks procured but yet to be shifted to storage facilities as it is an ongoing exercise. As on 01.05.2020 a quantity of 56.35 Lakh MT procured wheat stocks was yet to be shifted from mandies to storage points. These stocks were subsequently shifted and taken into central pool account.
Similarly, at any given point in time, there will be some stocks in transit as FCI continuously moves stocks from surplus states to consuming states. During the current pandemic demand for food grains had gone up substantially due to additional allocations under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) and FCI was working on a 24/7 basis to meet this additional requirements. FCI has done all-time record movement of stocks during April 2020 and the stocks which were transiting from surplus to consuming states as on 01.05.2020 was also higher than the normal average stocks in transit. The quantity of food grain in transit as on 01.05.2020 was 14.01 Lakh MT. These stocks subsequently reached the respective destinations and were issued to state governments for distribution under various schemes of Government of India.
“It is apparent from the news report that this quantity of wheat stocks lying in procurement centers to be shifted to storage points as well as rice and wheat under transit to consuming states from procuring states has been labelled as “wasted food grains” and has been highlighted in the article,” said Shri Singh.
For the purpose of records, the FCI published the actual quantity of central pool food grains damaged during last 3 years as below:
Sl. No
Year
Rice
(In MTs)
Wheat (In MTs)
Total
(In MTs)
Total Quantity issued
(In Lakh MTs)
% of damaged grains against total stocks issued
1
2017-18
820
1844
2664
452.16
0.006 %
2
2018-19
1420
3794
5214
500.08
0.010 %
3
2019-20
864
1066
1930
455.13
0.004 %
“It is a matter of grave concern that neither the researchers nor the online news portal made any effort to understand the data/terminology or verify the facts before publishing a report which could tarnish the image of a public organization like FCI engaged in frontline of fight against Covid 19,” said Shri Singh.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने स्क्रॉल की रिपोर्ट का खंडन किया,65 लाख टन खाद्यान्न के सड़ने से इनकार किया
03 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने आज ऑनलाइन समाचार पोर्टल'स्क्रॉलडॉट इन' में प्रकाशित उस खबर का जोरदार खंडन किया है जिसके तहत कहा गया है कि पिछले चार महीनों के दौरान भारत में 65 लाख टन अनाज बर्बाद हो गया जबकि गरीबों को भूखा रहना पड़ा। एफसीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक (गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण)श्री सुदीप सिंह ने इस खबर को पूरी तरह बेबुनियाद करार देते हुए कहा कि इससे संगठन की प्रतिष्‍ठा को नुकसान पहुंचा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'आश्‍चर्य की बात है कि तथ्‍यों को बिना जांचे- परखे पूरी तरह गलत जानकारी प्रकाशित की गई है और इस प्रकार लोगों को पूरी तरह से गलत सूचना दी गई है कि पिछले 4 महीनों के दौरान 65 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज बर्बाद हो गया।'
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि स्‍टॉक की वास्तविक स्थिति की बिल्‍कुल अनुचित तरीके से व्याख्या की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 71.8 लाख मीट्रिक टन के काल्पनिक आंकड़े को 'खराब स्टॉक' के रूप में प्रकाशित करके बिल्‍कुल गलत व्याख्या की गई है, जबकि जारी न करने लायक (क्षतिग्रस्त)खाद्यान्न भंडार की वास्तविक मात्रा 2019-20 के दौरान सिर्फ 1930 मीट्रिक टन हैऔर वह भी काफी हद तक बाढ़ जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण हुआ।
वेबसाइट ने सोसाइटी फॉर सोशल एंड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च द्वारा प्रकाशित और श्री विकास रावल, श्री मनीष कुमार, श्री अंकुर वर्मा और श्री जेसिम पेस द्वारा तैयार शोध पत्र 'कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन - कृषि एवं ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रभाव'का हवाला देते हुए एक लेख प्रकाशित किया था। एफसीआई ने प्रो. विकास रावल के साथ बात करने का दावा किया हैजो उस शोध पत्र के लेखकों में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पुष्टि की है कि मंडियों औरपारगमन में पड़े स्‍टॉकजो जारी करने योग्‍य नहीं है, के आधार पर ये आंकड़े तैयार किए गए हैं।
एफसीआई ने स्पष्ट किया है कि मंडियों और पारगमन दोनों में मौजूद स्टॉक मानव उपभोग के लिए बिल्कुल उपयुक्‍त हैं और किसी भी परिस्थिति में उसे 'खाद्यान्न की बर्बादी'नहीं कही जा सकती है। श्री सिंह ने कहा,'एफसीआई के स्‍टॉक के बारे में इस प्रकार की गलत जानकारी पाठकों को गुमराह करती है और यदि लेखकों/ शोधकर्ताओं ने शब्दावली/ डेटा की व्याख्या के लिए एफसीआई से संपर्क किया होता जो कि एक विशिष्ट संदर्भ में स्टॉक की स्थिति को समझाने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, तो इससे बचा जा सकता था।'
उस लेख और तालिका 5 में दिए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार,ऐसा बताया गया है कि 71.81 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न आसानी से जारी नहीं किया जा सकता है। इस लेख के शीर्षक में इस बात को उजागर किया गया है कि 65 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न को बेकार होने दिया गया जबकि एफसीआई में खाद्यान्न के स्टॉक की खरीद और आवाजाही की प्रक्रिया के संदर्भ में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली शब्दावली को समझने की कोशिश किए बिना यह निष्‍कर्ष निकाल लिया गया।
रबी सत्र में अप्रैल और मई के महीनों के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद बड़े पैमाने पर होती है। 15.04.20 को शुरू हुए गेहूं खरीद सत्र के दौरानसरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा पहले ही 365 लाख एमटी गेहूं की खरीद की जा चुकी है। खरीद केंद्रों जिसे मंडी कहा जाता है, में खरीदे गए गेहूं के स्टॉक को कुछ समय के लिए भंडारण के लिए स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है। इन स्‍टॉक को खरीदने और भंडार स्‍थल तक स्थानांतरित करने में कुछ समय लगता है क्योंकि इसमें श्रमिकों और ट्रकों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर लॉजिस्टिक संचालन की जरूरत होती है। खरीद कार्यों के दौरान अक्‍सर खरीदे गए गेहूं का कुछ स्टॉक भंडारण केंद्रों तक स्थानांतरित नहीं हो पाता है जो एक सामान्‍य बात है। 01.05.2020 तक खरीदे गए 56.35 लाख एमटी गेहूं के स्टॉक को मंडियों से भंडारण केंद्रों तक स्थानांतरित किया जाना था। इन स्‍टॉक को बाद में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया और केंद्रीय पूल खाते में शामिल कर लिया गया।
इसी प्रकार किसी भी समय पारगमन में कुछ स्टॉक हो सकते हैं क्योंकि एफसीआई लगातार अधिशेष राज्यों से स्‍टॉक को उपभोग करने वाले राज्यों में ले जाता है। मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत अतिरिक्त आवंटन के कारण खाद्यान्न की मांग काफी हद तक बढ़ गई थी और एफसीआई इस अतिरिक्त मांग को पूरा करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा था। एफसीआई ने अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान स्‍टॉक का रिकॉर्ड परिवहन किया जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक रहा है।खाद्यान्‍न के स्‍टॉक को अधिशेष राज्‍यों से उपभोग करने वाले राज्यों में भेजा गया जो 01.05.2020 तक पारगमन में सामान्य औसत स्टॉक से अधिक था। 01.05.2020 को पारगमन में खाद्यान्न की मात्रा 14.01 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी। ये स्टॉक बाद में संबंधित गंतव्यों तक पहुंच गए और भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत वितरण के लिए राज्य सरकारों को जारी किए गए।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, 'समाचार रिपोर्ट से स्पष्ट है कि भंडारण स्‍थल तक पहुंचाने के लिए खरीद केंद्रों में पड़े गेहूं के स्टॉक की मात्रा के साथ-साथ खरीद वाले राज्‍यों से चावल और गेहूं को उपभोग वाले राज्‍यों में स्‍थानांतरित करने के दौरान पारगमन में मौजूद खद्यान्‍न को लेख में खराब खाद्यान्‍न के रूप में उजागर किया गया।'
रिकॉर्ड के उद्देश्‍य से एफसीआई ने पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान खराब हुए केंद्रीय पूल खाद्यान्नों की वास्तविक मात्रा को निम्नानुसार प्रकाशित किया है:
क्रम संख्‍या
वर्ष
चावल
(एमटी में)
गेहूं
(एमटी में)
कुल
(एमटी में)
जारी की गई कुल मात्रा
(लाख एमटी में)
कुल जारी स्‍टॉक के मुकाबले क्षतिग्रस्‍त अनाज (प्रतिशत में )
1
2017-18
820
1844
2664
452.16
0.006 %
2
2018-19
1420
3794
5214
500.08
0.010 %
3
2019-20
864
1066
1930
455.13
0.004 %
श्री सिंह ने कहा, 'यह गंभीर चिंता का विषय है कि न तो शोधकर्ताओं और न ही ऑनलाइन समाचार पोर्टल ने रिपोर्ट को प्रकाशित करने से पहले डेटा/ शब्दावली को समझने या तथ्यों को सत्यापित करने की कोशिश की जिससे कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में आगे रहने वाले एफसीआई जैसे सार्वजनिक संगठन की छवि धूमिल हो सकती है।'