ఆయుష్
భారతీయ ఔషధ, హోమియోపతి కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద ఫార్మకోపియా కమిషన్ ఏర్పాటుకు కాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
03 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర కాబినెట్ సమావేశం భారతీయ ఔషధ, హోమియోపతి కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద ఫార్మకోపియా కమిషన్ ఏర్పాటుకు ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది. ఘజియాబాద్ లో 1975 లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన రెండు కేంద్రీయ లేబరేటరీలు - భారతీయ ఔషధాల ఫార్మకోపియా లేబరేటరీని, హోమియోపతిక్ ఫార్మకోపియా లేబరేటరీని విలీనం చేసి ఈ కమిషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ప్రస్తుతం భారతీయ ఔషధాలు, హోమియోపతి కోసం పనిచేస్తున్న ఫార్మకోపియా కమిషన్ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద 2010 నుంచి పనిచేస్తున్న స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ. ఈ విలీనంతో ఆయుర్వేద, యునాని, హోమియోపతి అనే మూడు విభాగాల మౌలిక వసతులను, సాంకేతిక మానవ వనరులను, ఆర్థిక వనరులను గరిష్ఠంగా వాడుకునే వీలుంటుంది. వాటిని సమర్థంగా నియంత్రించటానికి, నాణ్యతను పరిరక్షించటానికి, ఫలితాల ప్రామీణీకరణకు వెసులుబాటు కలుగుతుంది.
ఈ విలీనం వల్ల ఆయుష్ ఔషధాల అభివృద్ధి, ఫార్మకోపియాలు, ఫార్ములాల ప్రచురణ సులువవుతుంది. అదే విధంగా విలీనమైన సంస్థ, దాని లేబరేటరీల చట్టబద్ధతకు కూడా ఇది అవసరమవుతుంది. అందుకోసం 1945 నాటి డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ కాస్మొటిక్స్ చట్టానికి తగిన సవరణలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. వైద్య సర్వీసుల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, సాధారణ, ఆయుర్వేద డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్, సిద్ధ, యునాని డ్రగ్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అడ్వైజరీ బోర్డ్ తో ఇందుకు అవసరమైన సమాలోచనలు జరిగాయి. ఈ బోర్డు కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు నియంత్రణావిధానాలమీద సలహాలిస్తుంది. విలీనంతో ఏర్పడిన సంస్థ నిర్మాణం, ఉద్యోగుల హోదాలు తదితర అంశాలకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద ఉన్న ఈ రెండు సంస్థలూ ఇప్పుడు విలీనం అవుతున్నందున ఇక మీదట వీటిమీద పరిపాలనాపరంగా ఉమ్మడి నియంత్రణ ఉంటుంది. విలీనం అనంతరం ఫార్మకోపియా సంబంధమైన పనులకు వీలుగా దీనికి తగిన పరిపాలనా నిర్మాణం ఉంటుంది. ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, యునాని, హోమియోపతి ఔషధాలలొ ఒకటే మళ్ళీ మళ్ళీ వాడాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా ప్రామాణికత సాధిస్తారు. ఆవిధంగా వనరులను సమర్థంగా వాడుకునే వీలుంటుంది.

AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH
03 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to re-establish Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH by merging into it Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL)- the two central laboratories established at Ghaziabad since 1975.
Presently, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) is an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH established since 2010. The merger is aimed at optimizing the use of infrastructural facilities, technical manpower and financial resources of the three organizations for enhancing the standardization outcomes of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs towards their effective regulation and quality control.
This merger will facilitate focused and cohesive development of standards of AYUSH drugs and publication of pharmacopoeias and formularies. It is also intended to accord legal status to the merged structure of PCIM&H and its laboratory by virtue of making necessary amendment and enabling provisions in the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Consultation in this regard has been done with the Director General Health Services, Drugs Controller General and Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Drugs Technical Advisory Board (ASUDTAB), which is a statutory body under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 meant for advising Central and State Governments in regulatory matters of ASLT drugs. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has concurred the proposal of realigning the posts and hierarchical structure of the merged organisations.
PLIM & HPL being the subordinate offices and PCIM&H- an autonomous organization under Ministry of AYUSH are going to be merged to establish PCIM&H, as a subordinate office of the Ministry with a common administrative control.
Post-merger PCIM&H will have adequate administrative structure under the Ministry to strive for augmenting the capacity and outcomes of pharmacopoieal work, achieving harmonization of pharmacopoeial standards of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs, preventing duplication and overlapping of drug standardization work and optimal utilization of resources in effective manner.