AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH
03 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to re-establish Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH by merging into it Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL)- the two central laboratories established at Ghaziabad since 1975.
Presently, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) is an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH established since 2010. The merger is aimed at optimizing the use of infrastructural facilities, technical manpower and financial resources of the three organizations for enhancing the standardization outcomes of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs towards their effective regulation and quality control.
This merger will facilitate focused and cohesive development of standards of AYUSH drugs and publication of pharmacopoeias and formularies. It is also intended to accord legal status to the merged structure of PCIM&H and its laboratory by virtue of making necessary amendment and enabling provisions in the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Consultation in this regard has been done with the Director General Health Services, Drugs Controller General and Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Drugs Technical Advisory Board (ASUDTAB), which is a statutory body under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 meant for advising Central and State Governments in regulatory matters of ASLT drugs. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has concurred the proposal of realigning the posts and hierarchical structure of the merged organisations.
PLIM & HPL being the subordinate offices and PCIM&H- an autonomous organization under Ministry of AYUSH are going to be merged to establish PCIM&H, as a subordinate office of the Ministry with a common administrative control.
Post-merger PCIM&H will have adequate administrative structure under the Ministry to strive for augmenting the capacity and outcomes of pharmacopoieal work, achieving harmonization of pharmacopoeial standards of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs, preventing duplication and overlapping of drug standardization work and optimal utilization of resources in effective manner.

وزارت آیوش
کابینہ نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کے قیام کو منظوری دی
03 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/مئی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر انڈین میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے فارماکوپیا کمیشن (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کے ازسرنو قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس میں غازی آباد میں 1975 سے قائم دو مرکزی لیب – فارما کوپیا لیباریٹری فار انڈین میڈیسن (پی ایل آئی ایم) اور ہومیوپیتھک فارماکوپیا لیباریٹری (ایچ پی ایل) کو ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال 2010 سے قائم آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے فارماکوپیا کمیشن (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ)، ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ انضمام کا مقصد تینوں اداروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق سہولتوں، تکنیکی افرادی قوت اور مالی وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانا ہے، تاکہ آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دواؤں کے نتائج کی معیار کاری میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، تاکہ مؤثر ریگولیشن اور معیاری کنٹرول کی سمت میں بڑھا جاسکے۔
اس انضمام سے آیوش دواؤں کے معیار کے مرکوز اور جامع فروغ اور فارماکوپیا اور فارمولریز کی اشاعت کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس کا مقصد ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز 1945 میں ضروری ترمیمات اور التزامات کرکے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے انضمام شدہ ڈھانچے اور اس کے لیب کو قانونی درجہ دینا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسیز، ڈرگز کنٹرولر جنرل اور آیوروید، سدھا اور یونانی ڈرگز ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری بورڈ (اے ایس یو ڈی ٹی اے بی) کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا جاچکا ہے، جو کہ ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو اے ایس ایل ٹی ڈرگز کے کنٹرول سے متعلق معاملات میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو صلاح دیتا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے ضم کئے گئے اداروں کے عہدے اور ہیرارکی ڈھانچے کو پھر سے تیار کرنے سے اتفاق کرلیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایم اور ایچ پی ایل، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کا ایک ماتحت دفتر ہونے کے سبب آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، جس کا پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے قیام کے لئے ایک مشترکہ التزامی کنٹرول کے ساتھ وزارت کے ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر انضمام ہونا ہے۔
انضمام کے بعد پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے پاس وزارت کے تحت خاطرخواہ انتظامی ڈھانچہ ہوگا، جس سے فارماکوپیا سے متعلق کام کی صلاحیت اور نتائج میں اضافہ اور آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دواؤں کے فارماکوپیل معیارات کے باہمی مفادات کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی، جسے دواؤں کے معیار کاری کے دہراؤ اور اوورلیپنگ روکی جاسکے گی اور وسائل کا مؤثر طریقے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہوسکے گا۔