रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर: आईएनएस केसरी कोमोरोस के मोरोनी बंदरगाह पहुँचा
31 MAY 2020 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर के अंग के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना के पोत केसरी ने 31 मई 2020 को कोमोरोस के मोरोनी बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। भारत सरकार इस कठिन समय में मित्र देशों को कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए सहायता प्रदान कर रही है और इसी कड़ी में आईएनएस केसरी कोमारोस के लोगों के लिए कोविड संबंधित आवश्यक दवाईयों की एक खेप ले जा रहा है।
NUUJ.jpeg)
इसके अलावा, एक 14-सदस्यीय विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा दल जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के चिकित्सक और चिकित्सा सहायक शामिल हैं, कोमोरोस में अपने समकक्षों के साथ कार्य करने के लिए इस पोत पर उपस्थित हैं, और साथ ही वे कोविड-19 और डेंगू बुखार के उपचार के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस चिकित्सा दल में चिकित्सा और सामुदायिक विशेषज्ञ और एक पैथोलॉजिस्ट शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार से कोमोरोस सरकार को दवाइयां सौंपने का एक आधिकारिक समारोह 31 मई 2020 को आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में कोमोरोस की महामहिम श्रीमती लूब याकूत जाईडू, स्वास्थ्य, एकता, सामाजिक संरक्षण और जेंडर संवर्धन मंत्री शामिल हुए। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व भारतीय नौसेना पोत केसरी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कमांडर मुकेश तायल और कोमोरोस में भारत के राजदूत श्री सगीर सैम ने किया था। ।
कोमोरोस और भारत में सदैव करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे है और वे क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों के मामले में समानताएं रखते हैं। भारत सरकार की ओर से कोमोरोस को वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी और डेंगू बुखार के मद्देनजर सहायता प्रदान की गई है। ‘मिशन सागर’ कोविड-19 महामारी और इससे उत्पन्न कठिनाइयों से लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विद्यमान उत्कृष्ट संबंधों पर आधारित है। यह तैनाती हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर)’ को प्रतिबिंबित करती है और भारत द्वारा आईओआर में देशों के साथ संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है। यह अभियान भारत सरकार के रक्षा और विदेश मंत्रालयों के साथ देश की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ निकट समन्वय के साथ प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR: INS KESARI AT PORT OF MORONI, COMOROS
31 MAY 2020 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Moroni in Comoros on 31 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Comoros.
NUUJ.jpeg)
In addition, a 14-member specialist medical team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship to work alongside their counterparts in Comoros, and together render assistance for Covid-19 and dengue fever. The medical team comprises specialists including Medical and Community specialists, and a Pathologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Comoros was held on 31 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. Mrs. Loub Yacout Zaidou, Minister of Health, Solidarity, Social Protection and Gender Promotion of Comoros. The Indian side was represented by Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer Indian Naval Ship Kesari, and Hon. Consul of India in Comoros Mr. Saguir Sam.
Comoros and India have always enjoyed close and friendly relations and have similarities of view on regional and global issues. The assistance to Comoros is part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and for dengue fever. ‘Mission Sagar’, builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment resonates the vision of our Prime Minister for ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.