Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Mumbai Photographer Shridhar Patil passes away
01 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 1, 2020
Shridhar Patil, Photographer of the Government of India’s Press Information Bureau (PIB) in Mumbai, passed away this morning. He was 55. Shridhar Patil was suffering from cancer since the last two years and was being treated at the Tata Memorial Centre Hospital, Mumbai. Last fortnight he was diagnosed to be Covid 19 positive. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
PIB Mumbai in its condolence meeting today mourned the sad demise of one of its most sincere employees, describing him as hardworking, honest and extremely humble. “He was a an important member of our Photo and Publicity Unit and was always ready to execute whatever work assigned to him. Believe me, his contributions to this office will not be forgotten” said Manish Desai, DG (West Zone) in the condolence message to the family of the deceased colleague. Late Shridhar Patil was a regular at all the functions and events featuring Union Ministers and other senior leaders in Mumbai, capturing photographs to accompany PIB press releases.
Principal Director General, PIB Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia also sent his condolences from New Delhi. Fellow photo-journalists of Mumbai-based newspapers and other acquaintances from media have also condoled the death of Shridhar Patil.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, मुंबईचे छायाचित्रकार श्रीधर पाटील यांचे निधन
01 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 जून 2020
भारत सरकारच्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआयबी), मुंबईचे छायाचित्रकार, श्रीधर पाटील यांचं आज सकाळी निधन झालं. ते 55 वर्षांचे होते. पाटील गेल्या दोन वर्षांपासून कर्करोगाने ग्रस्त होते आणि त्यांच्यावर मुंबईच्या टाटा मेमोरिअल हॉस्पिटलमध्ये उपचार सुरू होते. 15 दिवसांपूर्वी त्यांना कोविड19 ची बाधा झाल्याचे निष्पन्न झाले. त्यांच्या पश्चात पत्नी आणि दोन मुली असा परिवार आहे.
पीआयबी मुंबई कार्यालयातील अतिशय कष्टाळू, प्रामाणिक आणि नम्र कर्मचारी अशी पाटील यांची ख्याती होती. पीआयबी मुंबई कार्यालयाच्या वतीने त्यांना आज आदरांजली अर्पण करण्यात आली. "पाटील हे आमच्या फोटो विभागाचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक होते आणि सदैव आपल्याला नेमून दिलेले काम करण्यास ते तत्पर असत. त्यांनी या कार्यालयासाठी दिलेलं योगदान कायम स्मरणात राहील", अशी शोकभावना माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे महासंचालक मनीष देसाई यांनी पाटील यांच्या कुटुंबियांना पाठवलेल्या शोकसंदेशात व्यक्त केली आहे.
मुंबईत आयोजित केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि इतर वरिष्ठ मंत्री यांच्या कार्यक्रमांना छायाचित्रकार म्हणून दिवंगत श्रीधर पाटील नियमितपणे उपस्थित असत.
पीआयबीचे मुख्य महासंचालक कुलदीप सिंग धतवालिया यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथून आपल्या शोकभावना व्यक्त केल्या आहेत. मुंबईच्या वृत्तपत्र समूहातील छायाचित्र पत्रकार तसंच प्रसारमध्यमातील प्रतिनिधींनीही पाटील यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे.