Ministry of Earth Sciences
Well Marked Low pressure area over Southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area: Pre-Cyclone Watch for south Gujarat-north Maharashtra coasts
Likely to intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours
Very likely to move nearly northwards initially till 02nd June Morning and then recurve north-northeastwards and reach near north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts around 03rd June Morning
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
31 MAY 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations/inferences):
(1) The low pressure area over Southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area lay as well marked low pressure area over the same region at 1730 hours IST of today, the 31st May, 2020. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours and likely to intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards initially till 02nd June Morning and then recurve north-northeastwards and reach near north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts around 03rd June Morning.
(2) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved westwards with a speed of 09 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 31st May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.0°E, about 110 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 120 km northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to maintain the intensity of Depression during next 12 hours and weaken gradually thereafter. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards during next 24 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Under the influence of the first system, light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Lakshadweep area, Kerala and coastal Karnataka till 1st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over south Konkan & Goa on 31st May and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 01st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Konkan & Goa on 02nd June and over south Konkan & Goa on 03rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over north Konkan and north Madhya Maharashtra on 03rd & 04th June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli on 03rd June and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and on 04th June.
1. Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph, very likely to prevail over Southeast & adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast during next 48 hours. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea & and along and off Karnataka- south Maharashtra coasts from 2nd June morning and further becoming 90-100 kmph gusting 110 kmph over eastcentral and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Gujarat coasts from 3rd morning.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph, very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The Sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over Southeast & adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area during next 24 hours. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral & southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka- south Maharashtra coasts from 2nd June and High to very high over eastcentral and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Gujarat coasts from 3rd June.
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast till 2nd June; eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka coast till 3rd June ; eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra coast and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast during 3rd – 4th June. Fishermen out at Sea are advised to return to coasts by today, the 31st May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into Westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea, Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.
♦ Conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June, 2020 for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مشرقی اورقرب وجوار میں واقع مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب اورلکشدیپ علاقے میں واضح کم دباؤ والا علاقہ : جنوبی گجرات –شمالی مہاراشٹر کی ساحلوں پر سمندری طوفان سے قبل کی نگرانی
یہ دباؤ بعدازاں 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب میں سمندری طوفان کی شکل لے لے گا
اس بات کے قوی امکانات ہیں کہ 2 جون کی صبح تک یہ شمال مشرقی کی جانب ابتدائی پیش قدمی کریگا اس ک بعد شمال –شمال مشرقی کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے 3 جون کو صبح کے وقت مہاراشٹر اور جنوبی گجرات کے ساحلوں تک پہنچ جائے گا
جنوبی ساحلی عمان اور قرب جوار کے یمن میں ڈپریشن بنا رہے گا
31 MAY 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم جون 2020 ۔بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیش گوئی مرکز /علاقائی ،خصوصی موسمیاتی مرکز /سمندری طوفان کا انتباہ دینے والے ڈویژن کی جانب سے شام کے وقت کئے گئے مشاہدات کے مطابق جنوبی مشرقی اورقرب جوار کے مشرقی بحر ہند اور لکشدیپ علاقے میں 31 مئی 2020 کو 17-30 بجے بھارتی معیاری وقت کی مطابق واضح طور پر کم دباؤ والے موسمیاتی حالات بنیں گے۔ اس بات کے قوی امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ یہ آئندہ بارہ گھنٹوں کے دوران جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب میں دبا ؤ کی شکل میں مرتکز ہوجائے گا اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 24 گھنٹوں کی مدت میں مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب میں شدت اختیار کرتے ہوئے سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا۔ اس بات کے بھی قوی امکانات پائے جاتے ہے کہ 2 جون کی صبح کو یہ تقریباََشمال مشرق کی جانب مڑ جائے گا اور پھر آگے بڑھ کو دوبارہ شمال – شمال مشرق کے جانب مڑے گا اور 3 جون کی صبح تک شمالی مہاراشٹر اور جنوبی گجرات کے ساحلوں تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
یمن کے نزدیک عمان کے ساحلوں پر جنوبی ساحلی علاقے میں بننے والا دباؤ گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران 09 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے مغربی کی جانب بڑھتا گیا اور 31 مئی 2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 17-30 بجے صلاح ( عمان ) سے 17.0ڈگری شمال ارض البلد اور الغیادہ ( یمن ) کے شمال مشرق میں 120 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے یعنی صلاح سے 110 کلومیٹر ادھر تقریباََ 53.0 ڈگری مشرق طول البلد پر مرتکز رہا ۔ توقع کے جاتی ہے آئندہ بارہ گھنٹوں کے دوران بھی دباؤ کے یہی شدت برقرار رہے گی ، پھر آہستہ آہستہ یہ شدت کم ہوتی جائے گی۔ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران یہ آہستہ آہستہ جنوب – مغرب کی جانب بڑھ جائے گا۔
اس کے زیر اثر بعض معض مقامات پر بھاری بارش یعنی لکشدیپ ، کیرالہ اورکرناٹک میں یکم جون تک ساحلی علاقوں میں بھاری بارش ممکن ہے اور کہیں کہیں ہلکی بارش بھی ہوگی۔31 مئی کو جنوبی کوکن اور گوا میں ہلکی سے بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔ یکم جون کو بھی بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
بحر عرب لکشدیپ کے علاقے اور کیرالہ کے ساحل سمند سے دورآئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران 45 سے 55 کلومیٹر سے لے کر 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے تک کی جھکڑ دار ہوائیں چلیں گی۔ آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران ایسا ہی موسم رہے گا ، بعد ازاں موسم خراب ہونے کے آثار ہیں اور ہواؤں کی رفتار مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب اور کرناٹک - جنوبی مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں پر 2 جون صبح کے وقت ہواؤں کی رفتار 65سے 75 کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی جن کی رفتار بڑھ کر 85 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے اور یہی رفتار بڑھ کر 90 سے 110 کلومیٹر تک بھی پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
سمندری حالات جنوبی مشرقی اور قرب وجوار کے مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب اورلکشدیپ کے علاقے میں آئندہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ازحد برعکس ہوں گے اور 2 جون سے لے کر 3 جون کے دوران ازحد خراب ہوتے ہوئے مشرقی وسطی اور جنوبی مشرقی بحر عرب اورکرناٹک کے ساحلوں سے لے کر جنوبی مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں تک بے حد خراب رہیں گے۔گجرات کےساحلوں پر بھی ایسا ہی اثر رہے گا۔ مغربی وسطی بحر عرب اور جنوبی عمان یمن کے ساحلوں پر آئندہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ایسے ہی حالات رہیں گے ۔ ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا کہ وہ جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب ، لکشدیپ کےعلاقے اورکیرالہ کے ساحل سمندر سے دور 2 جون کو ہرگز نہ جائیں اوراسی طریقے سے 3 جون تک مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب ، مہاراشٹر کے ساحلی علاقو ںاور شمال مشرقی بحر عرب اورگجرات کے ساحلوں تک نہ جائیں ۔ تین سے چار جون کے درمیان ان علاقوں میں ہرگز نہ جائیں ، جو ماہی گیر پہلےسے سمندر میں موجود ہیں انہیں 31 مئی تک واپس آجانا چاہئے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002XIEP.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004K8YW.png
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ رم
01-06-2020
U-2926