Ministry of Earth Sciences
Well Marked Low pressure area over Southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area: Pre-Cyclone Watch for south Gujarat-north Maharashtra coasts
Likely to intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours
Very likely to move nearly northwards initially till 02nd June Morning and then recurve north-northeastwards and reach near north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts around 03rd June Morning
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
31 MAY 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (Evening observations/inferences):
(1) The low pressure area over Southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area lay as well marked low pressure area over the same region at 1730 hours IST of today, the 31st May, 2020. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours and likely to intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards initially till 02nd June Morning and then recurve north-northeastwards and reach near north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts around 03rd June Morning.
(2) The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen moved westwards with a speed of 09 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 31st May, 2020 near latitude 17.0°N and longitude 53.0°E, about 110 km west of Salalah (Oman) and 120 km northeast of Al-Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to maintain the intensity of Depression during next 12 hours and weaken gradually thereafter. It is very likely to move slowly west-southwestwards during next 24 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Under the influence of the first system, light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Lakshadweep area, Kerala and coastal Karnataka till 1st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over south Konkan & Goa on 31st May and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 01st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Konkan & Goa on 02nd June and over south Konkan & Goa on 03rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over north Konkan and north Madhya Maharashtra on 03rd & 04th June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli on 03rd June and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and on 04th June.
1. Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph, very likely to prevail over Southeast & adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast during next 48 hours. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea & and along and off Karnataka- south Maharashtra coasts from 2nd June morning and further becoming 90-100 kmph gusting 110 kmph over eastcentral and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Gujarat coasts from 3rd morning.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph, very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The Sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over Southeast & adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area during next 24 hours. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral & southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka- south Maharashtra coasts from 2nd June and High to very high over eastcentral and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Gujarat coasts from 3rd June.
• The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast till 2nd June; eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka coast till 3rd June ; eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra coast and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast during 3rd – 4th June. Fishermen out at Sea are advised to return to coasts by today, the 31st May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into Westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 24 hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
Meanwhile,
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Arabian Sea, Maldives­Comorin area, southwest and southeast Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.
♦ Conditions are very likely to become favourable from 1st June, 2020 for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala.
(Please see details and UPDATED graphics in this link here)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व और इससे सटे पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर एवं लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र के ऊपर निम्‍न दबाव का क्षेत्र चिन्हित: दक्षिण गुजरात से लेकर उत्तर महाराष्ट्र के तटों के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व निगरानी
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पूर्वी मध्‍य अरब सागर के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान बनने की संभावना
शुरू में 02 जून की सुबह तक उत्तर की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है, फिर उत्तर- उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर जाने और 03 जून सुबह के आसपास उत्तर महाराष्ट्र और दक्षिण गुजरात के तटों तक पहुंचने की संभावना
दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और इससे सटे यमन के ऊपर डिप्रेशन
31 MAY 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/ क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र/ चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार (शाम का अवलोकन/ अनुमान):
(1) आज के 31 मई, 2020 को 1730 बजे दक्षिण पूर्व एवं इससे सटे पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र के ऊपर पर कम दबाव के क्षेत्र को पूर्ण रूप से निम्‍न दबाव का क्षेत्र चिन्हित किया गया। अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसे पूर्व मध्य और आसपास के दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर में डिप्रेशन में परिवतर्तित होने और बाद के 24 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर अधिक तीव्रता के साथ एक चक्रवाती तूफान में परिवर्तित होने की संभावना है। शुरुआत में 02 जून की सुबह तक इसे उत्तर की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है और फिर उत्तर- उत्तर पूर्व की ओर पुनरावृत्ति करेगा और 03 जून सुबह के आसपास उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र और दक्षिण गुजरात के तटों तक पहुंच सकता है।
(2) यह डिप्रेशन पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण तटीय ओमान और उससे सटे यमन के ऊपर 09 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति के साथ पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ा और 31 मई, 2020 को 1730 बजे आईएसटी पर वह अक्षांश 17.0 ° उत्‍तर और देशांतर 53.0 ° पूर्व में ओमान के सलालाह से लगभग 110 किमी पश्चिम और यमन के अल-गायदा से करीब 120 किमी उत्तर-पूर्व में स्थित था। अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इस डिप्रेशन की तीव्रता बरकरार रहेगी और उसके बाद धीरे-धीरे उसे कमजोर पड़ने की संभावना है। इसे अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान धीरे-धीरे पश्चिम-दक्षिण की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है।
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश:
• पहले सिस्‍टम के प्रभाव में 1 जून तक लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र, केरल और तटीय कर्नाटक में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ-साथ अधिकांश जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा हो सकती है। 31 मई को दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी बारिश के साथ-साथ हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा की होने की संभावना है और 01 जून को अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश हो सकती है। जबकि 02 जून को कोंकण और गोवा में और 03 जून को दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और अधिकांश जगहों पर हल्‍की से मध्यम बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• 03 से 04 जून को उत्तर कोंकण और उत्तर मध्य महाराष्ट्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्‍यधिक भारी बारिश और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 03 जून को दक्षिण गुजरात राज्य, दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है। जबकि 04 जून को दक्षिण गुजरात राज्य, दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली में कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और अलग-अलग जगहों पर अत्‍यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
1. तूफान की चेतावनी
• अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्व एवं इससे सटे पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर, लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र और केरल के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में हवा की गति प्रबल होने की संभावना है और उसे 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की तेज हवा से बढ़कर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे के झोंके में बदलने की संभावना है। धीरे-धीरे इसकी रफ्तार बढ़ने और इसे 65-75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार वाले तूफान में परिवर्तित होने की संभावना है जो पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर और इसके साथ-साथ कर्नाटक और दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र के तटों पर 2 जून की सुबह से 85 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ेगा और 3 जून की सुबह से यह 90-100 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ते हुए पूर्व मध्‍य एवं पूर्वोत्तर अरब सागर महाराष्ट्र एवं गुजरात के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार वाले तूफानी हवा में परिवर्तित हो जाएगा।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ दक्षिण ओमान - यमन के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों की ओर 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली तेज हवा 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार वाली तूफानी हवा में परिवर्तित हो सकती है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्व और उससे सटे पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब होने की संभावना है। 2 जून से पूर्व मध्य और दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के साथ-साथ कर्नाटक से लेकर दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र के तटों पर काफी खराब से ऊंची लहरें और 3 जून से पूर्व मध्य और उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात तटों पर ऊंची से काफी ऊंची लहरें उठा सकती हैं।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण ओमान से लेकर यमन के तटों के साथ-साथ पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर समुद्र की स्थिति काफी खराब होने की संभावना है।
(iv) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 2 जून तक दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर, लक्षद्वीप के आसपास के क्षेत्र और केरल तट पर समुद में न जाएं। जबकि वे 3 जून तक पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर और कर्नाटक तट पर समुद्र में न जाएं। 3 से 4 जून के दौरान पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र तट और उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर एवं गुजरात तट से दूर रहें। समुद्र में मौजूद मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे आज 31 मई तक तटों पर लौट आएं।
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के साथ और दक्षिण ओमान - यमन के तटों पर कोई गतिविधि न करें।
सिस्टम पर अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर जाएं।
इस बीच,
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण अरब सागर के कुछ क्षेत्रों, मालदीव कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, दक्षिण पश्चिम और दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं।
केरल के ऊपर दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून की शुरुआत के लिए 1 जून, 2020 से परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होने की संभावना है।
कृपया इस लिंक में विवरण और अपडेट किए हुए ग्राफिक्स देखें