Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘6.18% GS 2024’, Auction for Sale (Issue) of ‘New GS 2034’, and Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘7.16% GS 2050’
22 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has announced the Sale (Issue/Re-issue) of (i) ‘6.18 per cent Government Stock, 2024’ for a notified amount of ` 12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘New Government Stock, 2034’ for a notified amount of ` 11,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction, and (iii) ‘7.16 per cent Government Stock, 2050’ for a notified amount of ` 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ` 2,000 crore each against any one or more of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on May 29, 2020 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the stocks will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on May 29, 2020. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on May 29, 2020 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on June 01, 2020 (Monday).
The Stocks will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘6.18% ਜੀਐੱਸ 2024’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ‘ਨਵੇਂ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2034’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ਅਤੇ ‘7.16% ਜੀਐੱਸ 2050’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ
22 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ‘6.18% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2024’ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (ii) ‘ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2034’ ਉਪਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਂਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ, (iii) ‘7.16% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2050’ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 7,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਂਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਿਲਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 5% ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟਾਕ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ 2018-19/ 25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ” ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।