Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘6.18% GS 2024’, Auction for Sale (Issue) of ‘New GS 2034’, and Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘7.16% GS 2050’
22 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has announced the Sale (Issue/Re-issue) of (i) ‘6.18 per cent Government Stock, 2024’ for a notified amount of ` 12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘New Government Stock, 2034’ for a notified amount of ` 11,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction, and (iii) ‘7.16 per cent Government Stock, 2050’ for a notified amount of ` 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ` 2,000 crore each against any one or more of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on May 29, 2020 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the stocks will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on May 29, 2020. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on May 29, 2020 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on June 01, 2020 (Monday).
The Stocks will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری اسٹاک کی نیلامی برائے فروخت ( از سر نو اجراء )
22 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 مئی / حکومت ہند نے قیمت کی بنیاد پر بولی کےذریعے 12000 کروڑ روپئے ( برائے نام ) کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کی فروخت ( دوبارہ اجراء ) کے لئے ( i ) سرکاری اسٹاک 2024 کے 6.18 فی صد ، اسی طرح ، ( ii ) منافع کی بنیاد پر بولی کے ذریعے 11000 کروڑ روپئے ( برائے نام ) کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لئے نئے سرکاری اسٹاک 2034 اور ( iii ) قیمت کی بنیاد پر نیلامی کے ذریعے 7000 کروڑ روپئے ( برائے نام ) کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے سرکاری اسٹاک 2050 کے 7.16 فی صد کی فروخت ( اجراء / دوبارہ اجراء ) کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کو مذکورہ بالا تمسکات میں ہر ایک کے لئے یا ایک سے زیادہ کے لئے 2000 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی سبسکربشن کو روکنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ یہ نیلامی ملٹیپل پرائس میتھڈ یعنی کئی طرح کی قیمتوں کے طریقۂ کار پر ہو گی ۔ نیلامی کا عمل ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ، ممبئی آفس ، فورٹ ، ممبئی کے ذریعے 29 مئی ، 2020 ء ( بروز جمعہ ) کیا جائے گا ۔
اسٹاک کی سیل کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کا 5 فی صد حصہ مستحق افراد اور اداروں کو غیر مقابلہ جاتی بنیادوں کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری تمسکات نیلامی کے قواعد کے تحت کیا جائے گا ۔
دونوں یعنی مقابلہ جاتی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں کو الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں 29 مئی ، 2020 ء کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن ( ای ۔ ُکبیر ) کے طریقے سے داخل کی جانی ہیں ۔ غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں کو صبح 10.30 بجے سے لے کر11.00 بجے کے درمیان داخل کیا جانا چاہیئے اور مقابلہ جاتی بولیوں کو صبح 10.30 بجے سے لے کر 11.30 کے درمیان تک داخل کیا جانا لازم ہے ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 29 مئی ، 2020 ء ( جمعہ ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب طور سے بولی لگانے والے افراد کو یکم جون ، 2020 ء (بروز پیر ) ادائیگی کر دینی لازمی ہو گی ۔
مذکورہ اسٹاک ’ مرکزی حکومت کے تمسکات سے متعلق سودوں کے قواعد اور رہنما خطوط کے تحت ‘ ’’ جب جاری کئے گئے ‘‘ کی سہولت سے آراستہ ہوں گے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے اپنے سرکولر نمبر آر بی آئی / 19-2018 / 25 بتاریخ 24 جولائی ، 2018 ء میں ضروری تفصیلات فراہم کی ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم ہوتی رہتی ہے ۔