Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Second Addendum on Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade between India and Bangladesh, 2020
20 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
People’s Republic of Bangladesh and the Republic of India have a long standing and time-tested Protocol on Transit and Trade through inland waterways of both countries. This Protocol, which was first signed in 1972 (immediately after independence of Bangladesh), is a reflection of shared history and friendship between the two countries. It was last renewed in 2015 for five years with a provision for its automatic renewal for a further period of five years giving long term assurance to various stakeholders.
The Standing Committee on the Protocol and the Shipping Secretary level Talks are the institutional arrangements between the two friendly neighbors to discuss and make the Protocol more effective. During the discussions between India and Bangladesh at these meetings held in October, 2018 in New Delhi and in December, 2019 in Dhaka, key decisions were taken on the extension of protocol routes, inclusion of new routes and declaration of new Ports of Call to facilitate trade between the two countries. These decisions have been made effective with the signing of 2nd Addendum to the Protocol today
Routes: The number of Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) routes are being increased from 8 to 10 and new locations are also added to the existing routes: -
• Inclusion of Sonamura- Daudkhandi stretch of Gumti river (93 Km) as IBP route No. 9 & 10 in the Protocol will improve the connectivity of Tripura and adjoining States with Indian and Bangladesh`s economic centres and will help the hinterland of both the countries. This route shall be connecting all existing IBP routes from 1 to 8.
• The operationalization of Rajshahi-Dhulian-Rajshahi Routes and their extension up to Aricha (270 km) will help the augmentation of infrastructure in Bangladesh as it would reduce the transportation cost of stone chips/aggregate to northern part of Bangladesh through this route. It will also decongest the Land Custom Stations on both sides.
• In Routes (1) & (2) [Kolkata-Shilghat-Kolkata] as well as in Routes (3) & (4) [Kolkata-Karimganj-Kolkata], Kolaghat in India has been added.
• Routes (3) & (4) [Kolkata-Karimganj-Kolkata] and Routes (7) & (8) [Karimganj-Shilghat-Karimganj] have been extended up to Badarpur in India. In these routes, Ghorasal in Bangladesh has also been added.
Bangladesh
India
Ports of Call
Extended Ports of Call
Ports of Call
Extended Ports of Call
Narayanganj
Ghorasal
Kolkata
Tribeni (Bandel)
Khulna
--
Haldia
--
Mongla
--
Karimganj
Badarpur
Sirajganj
--
Pandu
--
Ashuganj
--
Shilghat
--
Pangaon
Muktarpur
Dhubri
--
Rajshahi
--
Dhulian
--
Sultanganj
--
Maia
--
Chilmari
--
Kolaghat
--
Daudkandi
--
Sonamura
--
Bahadurabad
--
Jogigopha
--
Ports of Call:Presently.There are six Ports of Call each in India and Bangladesh under the Protocol. Five more Ports of Call and two more extended Ports of Call have been added, increasing the number to eleven Ports of Call and two extended Ports of Call in each country as listed below:
• (New Ports of Call/Extended Ports of Call in bold )
Inclusion of Jogigopha in India and Bahadurabad in Bangladesh as new Port of Call will provide connectivity to Meghalaya, Assam and Bhutan. Jogigopha also becomes important, since, a Multimodal Logistics Park is proposed to be established there.The new Ports of Call would enable the loading and unloading of cargo transported on the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route and provide a stimulus to the economic development of the new locations and their hinterland.
Movement on shallow draft mechanized vessels: As a path-breaking development, both sides have agreed to introduce trade between Chilmari (Bangladesh) and Dhubri (India) through the use of shallow draft mechanized vessels, provided these are registered under Inland Shipping Ordinance 1976 of Bangladesh or Inland Vessels Act, 1917 of India as per provisions of Article 1.3 of the Protocol and conform to safety requirements. This initiative will allow export of stone chips and other Bhutanese and North East cargo to Bangladesh and easy access for the traders to the hinterland of Bangladesh, enhancing the local economy in Bangladesh and the lower Assam region of India.
New opportunities on cargo movement: Under this Protocol, Inland vessels of both the countries can ply on the designated protocol route and dock at Ports of Call in each country, notified for loading/unloading of cargo. There has been significant improvement in the movement of cargo vessels in an organized manner on the Protocol route carrying both the transit cargo to North East(NE) region of India and vice-versa and export-cargo to Bangladesh. The Indian transit cargo is mainly coal, fly-ash, POL and ODC for power projects in NE region. The other potential cargo for movement is fertilizers, cement, food grains, agricultural products, containerized cargo etc. The export cargo from India to Bangladesh is mainly fly-ash which is to the tune of 30 lakhs MT per annum. Around 638 inland vessels (including 600 Bangladeshi flag vessels) completed with approximately 4000 loaded voyages annually.
It is expected that the above modifications to the Protocol will further facilitate the trade between two countries with improved reliability and cost effectiveness.
The 2nd Addendum to the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade was signed at Dhaka on 20th May, 2020 by the HE High Commissioner of India in Bangladesh on behalf of the Republic of India; and by Secretary (Shipping) on behalf of People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच अंतरदेशीय जल पारगमन एवं व्यापार प्रोटोकौल पर द्वितीय परिशिष्ट, 2020
20 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच दोनों देशों के अंतरदेशीय जलमार्गों के जरिये पारगमन एवं व्यापार पर दीर्घकालिक और समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरने वाला प्रोटोकौल है। यह प्रोटोकौल, जिस पर पहली बार 1972 (बांग्लादेश की आजादी के तुरंत बाद) दोनों देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास और मित्रता का प्रतिबिंब है। अंतिम बार इसका 2015 में पांच वर्षां के लिए नवीकरण किया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों को दीर्घकालिक आश्वासन देते हुए पांच और वर्षों की अवधि के लिए इसके आटोमैटिक नवीकरण का प्रावधान था।
प्रोटोकौल पर स्थायी समिति एवं जहाजरानी सचिव स्तर बातचीत दोनों मित्र पड़ोसियों के बीच चर्चा करने एवं प्रोटोकौल को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था है। अक्तूबर 2018 में नई दिल्ली में एवं दिसंबर, 2019 में ढाका में इन बैठकों में भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच हुई चर्चाओं के दौरान प्रोटोकौल रूटों के विस्तार, नए रूटों के समावेश एवं दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए नए पोर्टस ऑफ कॉल की घोषणा को लेकर प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए। इन निर्णयों को आज प्रोटोकौल के द्वितीय परिशिष्ट पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ और प्रभावी बना दिया गया है।
रूटः भारत बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकौल (आईबीपी) रूटों की संख्या 8 से बढ़ाकर 10 कर दी गई है और वर्तमान रूटों पर नए लोकेशन भी जोड़ जा रहे हैं:
• प्रोटोकौल में आईबीपी रूट संख्या 9 और 10 के रूप में गुम्ती नदी (93 किमी) के सोनामुरा-दौदखंडी विस्तार का समावेशन त्रिपुरा और भारत तथा बांग्लादेश के आर्थिक केंद्रों से सटे राज्यों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाएगा और दोनों देशों के परिक्षेत्र की सहायता करेगा। यह रूट 1 से लेकर 8 तक सभी वर्तमान आईबीपी रूटों को कनेक्ट करेगा।
• राजशाही-धुलियन-राजशाही रूटों का प्रचालन और अरिचा (270 किमी) तक उनका विस्तार बांग्लादेश में अवसंरचना के संवर्द्धन में सहायता करेगा, क्योंकि यह इस रूट के जरिये बांग्लादेश के उत्तरी हिस्से तक स्टोन चिप्स/एग्रगेट की परिवहन लागत में कमी लाएगा। यह दोनों तरफ लैंड कस्टम स्टेशनों पर भीड़भाड़ भी कम करेगा।
• रूट संख्या (1) और (2) (कोलकाता-शिलघाट-कोलकाता) तथा रूट संख्या (3) और (4) (कोलकाता-करीमगंज-कोलकाता) में भारत में कोलाघाट को जोड़ा गया है।
• रूट संख्या (3) और (4) (कोलकाता- करीमगंज -कोलकाता) तथा रूट संख्या (7) और (8) (करीमगंज-शिलघाट-करीमगंज) को भारत में बदरपुर तक विस्तारित कर दिया गया है। इन रूटों में बांग्लादेश में घोरासाल को भी जोड़ा गया है।
बांग्लादेश
भारत
पोर्टस ऑफ काल
विस्तारित पोर्टस ऑफ काल
पोर्टस ऑफ काल
विस्तारित पोर्टस ऑफ काल
नारायणगंज
घोरासाल
कोलकाता
त्रिबेनी (बांडेल)
खुलना
हल्दिया
मोंगला
करीमगंज
बदरपुर
सिराजगंज
पांडु
आशुगंज
शिलघाट
पांगाओन
मुक्तारपुर
धुबरी
राजशाही
धुलियान
सुल्तानगंज
माइया
चिलमारी
कोलाघाट
दाउदकांडी
सोनामुरा
बहादुराबाद
जोगीगोफा
पोर्टस ऑफ काल: वर्तमान में प्रोटोकौल के तहत भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों में ही छह-छह पोर्टस ऑफ काल है। पांच और पोर्टस ऑफ काल तथा दो और विस्तारित पोर्टस ऑफ काल जोड़े गए हैं जिससे प्रत्येक देश में संख्या बढ़ कर 11 पोर्टस ऑफ काल तथा दो विस्तारित पोर्टस ऑफ काल हो गई है जैसा कि नीचे सूचीबद्ध किया गया है:
• (नए पोर्टस ऑफ काल /विस्तारित पोर्टस ऑफ काल)
नए पोर्टस ऑफ काल के रूप में भारत में जोगीगोफा और बांग्लादेश में बहादुराबाद का समावेशन मेघालय, असम एवं भूटान को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। जोगीगोफा भी महत्वपूर्ण बन जाएगा क्योंकि वहां एक मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क बनाये जाने का प्रस्ताव है। नए पोर्टस ऑफ काल भारत बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकौल रूट पर ट्रांसपोर्ट किए जाने वाले कार्गो की लोडिंग एवं अनलोडिंग में सक्षम बनायेंगे और यह नए लोकेशन तथा उनके परिक्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को भी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
शैलो ड्राफ्ट मेकैनाइज्ड पोत की आवाजाही: पथप्रदर्शक विकास के रूप में, देानों देशों ने शैलो ड्राफ्ट मेकैनाइज्ड पोत के उपयोग के जरिये चिलमारी (बांग्लादेश) एवं धुबरी (भारत) के बीच व्यापार आरंभ करने पर सहमति जताई है, बशर्ते कि प्रोटोकाल के अनुच्छेद 1.3 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बांग्लादेश के जलमार्ग जहाजरानी अध्यादेश, 1976 एवं भारत के जलमार्ग पोत अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत हों और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हों। यह पहल स्टोन चिप्स एवं अन्य भूटानी तथा बांग्लादेश को पूर्वोत्तर कार्गो के निर्यात की अनुमति देगी तथा व्यापारियों के लिए बांग्लादेश के परिक्षेत्र तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाएगी जिससे बांग्लादेश एवं भारत के निचले असमी क्षेत्र में स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्गो आवाजाही पर नए अवसर: इस प्रोटोकौल के तहत दोनों देशों के अंतरदेशीय पोत नामित प्रोटोकौल रूट पर चल सकते हैं और कार्गो की लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग के लिए अधिसूचित प्रत्येक देश के पोर्टस ऑफ काल में गोदी में खड़े हो सकते हैं। प्रोटोकौल रूट पर संगठित तरीके से कार्गो पोतों की आवाजाही में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, जो भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को पारगमन कार्गो तथा एवं बांग्लादेश को निर्यात कार्गो दोनों की ढुलाई करते हैं। भारतीय पारगमन कार्गो मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बिजली परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयला, फ्लाई ऐश, पीओएल एवं ओडीसी होता है। आवाजाही के लिए अन्य संभावित कार्गो उर्वरक, सीमेंट, खाद्यान्न, कृषि उत्पाद, कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो आदि होते हैं। भारत से बांग्लादेश को निर्यात कार्गो मुख्य रूप से फ्लाई ऐश होता है जो 30 लाख एमटी सालाना तक होता है। सालाना लगभग 638 अंतरदेशीय पोतों (600 बांग्लादेशी फ्लैग वैसेल सहित) ने लगभग 4000 लोडेड यात्राएं कीं।
ऐसी उम्मीद की जाती है कि प्रोटोकौल में उपरोक्त संशोधन बेहतर विश्वसनीयता एवं लागत प्रभावी तरीके से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को और सुगम बनाएंगे।
अंतरदेशीय जल पारगमन एवं व्यापार पर प्रोटोकौल के द्वितीय परिशिष्ट, 2020 पर भारत की तरफ से बांग्लादेश में भारत के उच्चायुक्त एवं बांग्लादेश की तरफ से सचिव (जहाजरानी) ने 20 मई, 2020 को हस्ताक्षर किए।