Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Second Addendum on Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade between India and Bangladesh, 2020
20 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
People’s Republic of Bangladesh and the Republic of India have a long standing and time-tested Protocol on Transit and Trade through inland waterways of both countries. This Protocol, which was first signed in 1972 (immediately after independence of Bangladesh), is a reflection of shared history and friendship between the two countries. It was last renewed in 2015 for five years with a provision for its automatic renewal for a further period of five years giving long term assurance to various stakeholders.
The Standing Committee on the Protocol and the Shipping Secretary level Talks are the institutional arrangements between the two friendly neighbors to discuss and make the Protocol more effective. During the discussions between India and Bangladesh at these meetings held in October, 2018 in New Delhi and in December, 2019 in Dhaka, key decisions were taken on the extension of protocol routes, inclusion of new routes and declaration of new Ports of Call to facilitate trade between the two countries. These decisions have been made effective with the signing of 2nd Addendum to the Protocol today
Routes: The number of Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) routes are being increased from 8 to 10 and new locations are also added to the existing routes: -
• Inclusion of Sonamura- Daudkhandi stretch of Gumti river (93 Km) as IBP route No. 9 & 10 in the Protocol will improve the connectivity of Tripura and adjoining States with Indian and Bangladesh`s economic centres and will help the hinterland of both the countries. This route shall be connecting all existing IBP routes from 1 to 8.
• The operationalization of Rajshahi-Dhulian-Rajshahi Routes and their extension up to Aricha (270 km) will help the augmentation of infrastructure in Bangladesh as it would reduce the transportation cost of stone chips/aggregate to northern part of Bangladesh through this route. It will also decongest the Land Custom Stations on both sides.
• In Routes (1) & (2) [Kolkata-Shilghat-Kolkata] as well as in Routes (3) & (4) [Kolkata-Karimganj-Kolkata], Kolaghat in India has been added.
• Routes (3) & (4) [Kolkata-Karimganj-Kolkata] and Routes (7) & (8) [Karimganj-Shilghat-Karimganj] have been extended up to Badarpur in India. In these routes, Ghorasal in Bangladesh has also been added.
Bangladesh
India
Ports of Call
Extended Ports of Call
Ports of Call
Extended Ports of Call
Narayanganj
Ghorasal
Kolkata
Tribeni (Bandel)
Khulna
--
Haldia
--
Mongla
--
Karimganj
Badarpur
Sirajganj
--
Pandu
--
Ashuganj
--
Shilghat
--
Pangaon
Muktarpur
Dhubri
--
Rajshahi
--
Dhulian
--
Sultanganj
--
Maia
--
Chilmari
--
Kolaghat
--
Daudkandi
--
Sonamura
--
Bahadurabad
--
Jogigopha
--
Ports of Call:Presently.There are six Ports of Call each in India and Bangladesh under the Protocol. Five more Ports of Call and two more extended Ports of Call have been added, increasing the number to eleven Ports of Call and two extended Ports of Call in each country as listed below:
• (New Ports of Call/Extended Ports of Call in bold )
Inclusion of Jogigopha in India and Bahadurabad in Bangladesh as new Port of Call will provide connectivity to Meghalaya, Assam and Bhutan. Jogigopha also becomes important, since, a Multimodal Logistics Park is proposed to be established there.The new Ports of Call would enable the loading and unloading of cargo transported on the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route and provide a stimulus to the economic development of the new locations and their hinterland.
Movement on shallow draft mechanized vessels: As a path-breaking development, both sides have agreed to introduce trade between Chilmari (Bangladesh) and Dhubri (India) through the use of shallow draft mechanized vessels, provided these are registered under Inland Shipping Ordinance 1976 of Bangladesh or Inland Vessels Act, 1917 of India as per provisions of Article 1.3 of the Protocol and conform to safety requirements. This initiative will allow export of stone chips and other Bhutanese and North East cargo to Bangladesh and easy access for the traders to the hinterland of Bangladesh, enhancing the local economy in Bangladesh and the lower Assam region of India.
New opportunities on cargo movement: Under this Protocol, Inland vessels of both the countries can ply on the designated protocol route and dock at Ports of Call in each country, notified for loading/unloading of cargo. There has been significant improvement in the movement of cargo vessels in an organized manner on the Protocol route carrying both the transit cargo to North East(NE) region of India and vice-versa and export-cargo to Bangladesh. The Indian transit cargo is mainly coal, fly-ash, POL and ODC for power projects in NE region. The other potential cargo for movement is fertilizers, cement, food grains, agricultural products, containerized cargo etc. The export cargo from India to Bangladesh is mainly fly-ash which is to the tune of 30 lakhs MT per annum. Around 638 inland vessels (including 600 Bangladeshi flag vessels) completed with approximately 4000 loaded voyages annually.
It is expected that the above modifications to the Protocol will further facilitate the trade between two countries with improved reliability and cost effectiveness.
The 2nd Addendum to the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade was signed at Dhaka on 20th May, 2020 by the HE High Commissioner of India in Bangladesh on behalf of the Republic of India; and by Secretary (Shipping) on behalf of People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل اور تجارتی پروٹوکول سے متعلق دوسرا ضمیمہ، 2020
20 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 مئی 2020 ۔ جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش اور جمہوریہ ہند دونوں ملکوں کی اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے توسط سے نقل و حمل اور تجارت سے متعلق پروٹوکول رکھتے ہیں، جو ایک زمانے سے چلے آرہے ہیں اور وقت کی آزمائش پر کھرے اترے ہیں۔ یہ پروٹوکول جس پر پہلی مرتبہ 1972 میں (بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے فوراً بعد) دستخط کئے گئے تھے، دونوں ملکوں کی مشترکہ تاریخ اور دوستی کا عکاس ہے۔ 2015 میں پانچ برسوں کے لئے آخری بار اسے رینیو کیا گیا تھا، اسے مزید پانچ برسوں کے لئے اپنے آپ رینیو ہوجانے کا التزام کیا گیا تھا، جس میں متعدد حصص داروں کے لئے طویل مدتی یقین دہانی کا سامان موجود ہے۔
پروٹوکول سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹی اور جہازرانی کے سکریٹری کی سطح کے مذاکرات دو پڑوسیوں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی بندوبست ہیں، تاکہ تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے اور اس پروٹوکول کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جاسکے۔ اکتوبر 2018 میں نئی دہلی میں اور دسمبر 2019 میں ڈھاکہ میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ہوئی میٹنگوں میں بات چیت کے دوران پروٹوکول روٹوں میں توسیع سے متعلق اہم فیصلے کئے گئے تھے، جس میں نئے روٹوں کی شمولیت اور نئے پورٹس آف کال کا اعلان شامل ہے، تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی سہولیات بہم ہوسکیں۔ ان فیصلوں کو آج پروٹوکول سے متعلق دوسرے اڈینڈم (ضمیمہ) پر دستخط کرکے مؤثر بنایا گیا ہے۔
روٹس: انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹوں کی تعداد کو 8 سے بڑھاکر 10 کیا جارہا ہے اور موجودہ روٹوں میں نئے لوکیشن بھی جوڑے جارہے ہیں۔
• پروٹوکول میں آئی بی پی روٹ نمبر 9 اور 10 کے طور پر گمٹی ندی (93 کلومیٹر) کے سونامورہ- دوڑکھانڈی گلیارے کی شمولیت سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے اقتصادی مراکز کے ساتھ تری پورہ اور ملحقہ ریاستوں کی کنیکٹیوٹی بہتر ہوگی اور اس سے دونوں ملکوں کے اندرون علاقوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ یہ روٹ نمبر 1 سے 8 تک آئی بی پی کے سبھی روٹوں کو جوڑے گا۔
• راج شاہی- دھلیان- راج شاہی روٹوں کی شروعات اور اریچہ (270 کلومیٹر) تک اس کی توسیع سے بنگلہ دیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ اس روٹ سے بنگلہ دیش کے شمالی حصوں تک اسٹون چپ/ ایگریگیٹ کے نقل و حمل پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے دونوں طرف لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• روٹوں میں نمبر 1 اور 2 (کولکاتہ- شیل گھاٹ- کولکاتہ) اور روٹ نمبر 3 اور 4 (کولکاتہ- کریم گنج- کولکاتہ)، کولگھاٹ کو ہندوستان میں جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• روٹ نمبر 3 اور 4 (کولکاتہ- کریم گنج- کولکاتہ) اور روٹ نمبر 7 اور 8 (کریم گنج- شیل گھاٹ- کریم گنج) کی ہندوستان میں بدرپور تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ان روٹوں میں بنگلہ دیش میں گھوراسال کو بھی جوڑا گیا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش
ہندوستان
پورٹس آف کال
توسیع شدہ پورٹس آف کال
پورٹس آف کال
توسیع شدہ پورٹس آف کال
نرائن گنج
گھوراسال
کولکاتہ
تری بینی (بندیل)
کھُلنا
--
ہلدیہ
--
مونگلا
--
کریم گنج
بدرپور
سراج گنج
--
پانڈو
--
آشو گنج
--
شیل گھاٹ
--
پان گاؤں
مکتارپور
ڈھبری
--
راج شاہی
--
دھولیان
--
سلطان گنج
--
مئیا
--
چلماری
--
کولاگھاٹ
--
دوڑکنڈی
--
سونامورا
--
بہادرآباد
--
جوگی گوپھا
--
پورٹس آف کال: فی الحال پروٹوکول کے تحت ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں سے ہر ایک میں 6 پورٹس آف کال ہیں۔ 5 مزید پورٹس آف کال اور 2 مزید توسیع شدہ پورٹس آف کال جوڑے گئے ہیں، جس سے ہر ایک ملک میں تعداد بڑھ کر 11 پورٹس آف کال اور 2 توسیع شدہ پورٹس آف کال ہوگئی ہے، جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
• (نئے پورٹس آف کال / توسیع شدہ پورٹس آف کال جلی حروف میں)
ہندوستان میں جوگی گوپھا اور بنگلہ دیش میں بہادرآباد کے نئے پورٹس آف کال کے طور پر شمولیت سے میگھالیہ، آسام اور بھوٹان کو کنیکٹیوٹی دستیاب ہوگی۔ جوگی گوپھا اہم ہوجائے گا، کیونکہ وہاں پر ایک ملٹی ماڈل لوجسٹکس پارک کے قیام کی تجویز ہے۔ ان نئے پورٹس آف کال سے ہند- بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ پر چلنے والے کارگو کی لوڈنگ اور اَنلوڈنگ میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور نئے مقامات اور اندرون ملک اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی۔
شیلو ڈرافٹ میکانائزڈ ویسلز پر نقل و حمل: ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر دونوں فریقوں میں شیلو ڈرافٹ میکانائزڈ وہیسلز کے توسط سے چلماری (بنگلہ دیش) اور ڈھبری (ہندوستان) کے درمیان تجارت کو متعارف کرانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، بشرطیکہ یہ بنگلہ دیش کے اِنلینڈ شپنگ آرڈیننس 1976 یا ہندوستان کے اِنلینڈ وہیسلز ایکٹ 1917 کے تحت پروٹوکول کی دفعہ 1.3 کے التزامات کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ ہوں اور سیفٹی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوں۔ اس پہل سے بنگلہ دیش کو اسٹون چپس اور دیگر بھوٹانی و شمال مشرقی کارگو کے ایکسپورٹ کی اجازت ملے گی اور تاجروں کی بنگلہ دیش کے اندرونی حصوں تک رسائی آسان بنے گی، جس سے بنگلہ دیش اور ہندوستان کے نچلے آسامی خطے میں مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
کارگو نقل و حمل سے متعلق نئے مواقع: اس پروٹوکول کے تحت دونوں ملکوں کے دیسی جہاز مقررہ پروٹوکول روٹ اور پورٹس آف کال کے ڈک پر چل سکتے ہیں۔ کارگو کی لوڈنگ / اَنلوڈنگ کے لئے نوٹیفائڈ ہر ایک ملک کے پورٹس آف کال میں گودی میں کھڑے ہوسکتے ہیں۔ پروٹوکول روٹ پر منظم طریقے سے کارگو جہازوں کے نقل و حمل میں قابل ذکر بہتری آئی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی (این ای) خطے کو ٹرانزٹ کارگو اور بنگلہ دیش کو ایکسپورٹ کارگو، دونوں کی ڈھلائی کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ٹرانزٹ کارگو خاص طور پر کوئلہ، فلائی -ایش، پی او ایل اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پاور پروجیکٹوں کے لئے او ڈی سی پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں۔ نقل و حمل کے لئے دیگر ممکنہ کارگو کھاد، سیمنٹ، خوردنی اناج، زرعی پیداوار، کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان سے بنگلہ دیش کے لئے ایکسپورٹ کارگو خاص طور پر فلائی-ایش پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے، جس کی سالانہ مقدار تقریباً 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ تقریباً 638 دیسی جہاز (جس میں 600 بنگلہ دیشی جھنڈے والے جہاز شامل ہیں) سالانہ تقریباً 4000 لدے ہوئے سمندری سفر مکمل کئے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ پروٹوکول میں مذکورہ ترمیمات سے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تجارتی سہولتوں میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ، اس سے اعتبار بڑھے گا اور لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
اِنلینڈ واٹر ٹرانزٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ پروٹوکول سے متعلق دوسرے ضمیمے پر ڈھاکہ میں 20 مئی 2020 کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے بنگلہ دیش میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر نے اور عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی جانب سے سکریٹری (جہازرانی) نے دستخط کئے۔