Ministry of Earth Sciences
(at 1430 Hrs. IST)-Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: Orange Message
19 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 1430 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
(Attn. Updates are marked in Colour).
The Super Cyclonic Storm‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over WestcentralBay of Bengal moved north-northeastwardswith a speed of 17 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of 19th May, 2020 as an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm near latitude 16.5°N and longitude 86.9°E over Westcentral Bay of Bengal about 420 km nearly south of Paradip (Odisha), 570 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 700 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh).
It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during Afternoon to Evening hours of 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
The system is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh).
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
19.05.20/1130 16.5/86.9 210-220 gusting to 240
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1730 17.1/87.1 200-210 gusting to 230
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/2330 18.0/87.3 190-200 gusting to 220
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/0530 19.3/87.7 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1130 20.9/88.2 160-170 gusting to 190
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/2330 22.7/88.7 95-105 gusting to 115
Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/1130 24.3/89.3 50-60 gusting to 70
Depression
21.05.20/2330 25.6/90.2 20-30 gusting to 40
Low Pressure Area
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Light to moderate rainfall is very likely at most places of coastal Odisha with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated placesJagatsinghpur, Kendrapara and BhadrakDistricts and isolated heavyfalls over Jajpur, Balasore,Cuttack, Mayurbhanj,Khordha&Puri districts on 19th May and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Mayurbhanj, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Keonjhargarh Districts) on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal (East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas) are likely to experience light to moderate rainfall at many places commencing from today, the 19th May evening.Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum on 20thMay. Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts)on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda& Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21stMay, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Squally wind, speed reaching 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is prevailing along & off south Odisha coast and 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph along & off north Odisha coast. It is very likely to increase becoming 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph along & off north Odisha coast by today evening and along & off West Bengal coast by tonight.
• The wind speed will gradually increase becoming gale wind speed reaching 75 to 85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph from 20th morning along and off north Odisha coast (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts) and West Bengal coast (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts). It will gradually increase thereafter becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha.
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph likely to prevail over Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur districts of Odisha during 20th May 2020.
Deep Sea area
• Gale wind speed reaching 210-220 gusting to 240 kmph is prevailing over westcentral Bay of Bengal. Gale wind speed reaching 200-210 gusting to 230 kmph is likely to prevail over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining North Bay of Bengal from the evening of today, the 19th May. It will gradually decrease becoming 165-175 kmph gusting to 195 kmph by 20th afternoon.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is likely to continue for next 06 hours over southern parts of Westcentral Bay of Bengal. It will become Phenomenal over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Bay of Bengal by today evening and over north Bay of Bengal on 20th May 2020.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into west-central and adjoining central parts of south Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours, into central Bay of Bengal and North Bay of Bengal during 19th to 20th May 2020.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts till 20th May 2020.
(5)Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6)Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur& Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motorboats and small ships not advisable.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see UPDATED graphics in this link here)

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
(ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਂ 1430 ਵਜੇ)-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ‘ਅੰਫਾਨ’: ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਆਰੈਂਜ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
19 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ / ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਂ 1430 ਵਜੇ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ‘ਅੰਫਾਨ’ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਐੱਮ-ਪੀਯੂਐੱਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਬੀਤੇ 06 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 17 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਉਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 19 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ 1430 ਵਜੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਥਕਾਰ 16.5° ਐੱਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਕਾਰ 86.9° ਈ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ) ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 420 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ, ਦੀਘਾ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਦੇ 570 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਪੁਪਾੜਾ (ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ 700 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
20 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ / ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਘਾ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਹਤੀਆ ਟਾਪੂ (ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵੱਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 155-165 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਤੋਂ 185 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਪਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਅੰਫਾਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿਖੇ ਡੌਪਲਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਰਾਡਾਰ (ਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਮਨ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :
Date/Time(IST)
Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
19.05.20/1130
16.5/86.9
210-220 gusting to 240
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1730
17.1/87.1
200-210 gusting to 230
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/2330
18.0/87.3
190-200 gusting to 220
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/0530
19.3/87.7
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1130
20.9/88.2
160-170 gusting to 190
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/2330
22.7/88.7
95-105 gusting to 115
Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/1130
24.3/89.3
50-60 gusting to 70
Depression
21.05.20/2330
25.6/90.2
20-30 gusting to 40
Low Pressure Area
- ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ:
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
ਅੱਜ ਤੜਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਖਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਰਖਾ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ 19 ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ 20 ਵਜੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਦਰਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 19 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਜਪੁਰ, ਬਾਲਾਸੌਰ, ਕਟਕ, ਮਯੁਰਭੰਜ, ਖੋਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਪਿਆ ਅਤੇ 20 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ, ਭੱਦਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਨਾਜਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
ਗੰਗਾਤਮਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਾਨਿਆਂ) ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਮਈ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ 20 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। 20 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਗਾਤਮਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ 24 ਪਰਗਾਨ, ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਹੁਗਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 21 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਪ-ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ
20 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਨਾਜਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 21 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਪ-ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
ਅਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
(2) ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
• ਦੱਖਣੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਤਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ 45 ਤੋਂ 55 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਕੇ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਵੱਲ 55 ਤੋਂ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤਟ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਤਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਉੱਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ, ਭੱਦਰਕ, ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਯੁਰਭੰਜ) ਤਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ, ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਹੁਗਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 75 ਤੋਂ 85 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 95 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ 100 ਤੋਂ 110 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 125 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਹੁਗਲੀ, ਹਾਵੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡਫਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ (20 ਮਈ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ) 110-120 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਨੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ 155 ਤੋਂ 165 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
• 20 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਰੀ, ਖੁਰਧਾ, ਕਟਕ, ਜਾਜਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ 55-65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੀਪ ਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ
• ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਨੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ 210-220 ਤੋਂ 240 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਹੈ। 19 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
• 19 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਹਨੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ 230 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ 200-210 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ 20 ਮਈ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ 165-175 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
(3) ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ:
• ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਘਾਤਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 12 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। 19 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
(4) ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
• ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੇੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਤੋਂ 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
• ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
(5) ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
ਖਗੋਲੀ ਜਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4-5 ਮੀਟਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ 24 ਪਰਗਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਵੇਂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨੀਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3-4 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਘਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। (ਚਿੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ)
(6) ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ
(ੳ) ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ, ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਹੁਗਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ)
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ :
• ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ, ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੱਕੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ. ਉੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ।
• ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੰਭਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਿੱਗਣਾ।
• ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੇਲ / ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੁੱਟਣਾ।
• ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਬਾਗਾਂ, ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ।
• ਖਜੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਦਰੱਖਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿੱਗਣਾ।
• ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਝਾੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰੱਖਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੜੋਂ ਉਖੜਨਾ।
• ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜੰਜ਼ੀਰਾਂ/ਰੱਸੀਆਂ ਟੁੱਟ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ :
• 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ।
• ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਨੀਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਮੋਟਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
(ਅ) ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (ਜਗਤਸਿੰਪਪੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰਪਾੜਾ, ਭੱਦਰਕ, ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ, ਜਾਜਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਯੁਰਭੰਜ)
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ :
• ਕੱਚੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ / ਕੱਚੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ। ਉੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ।
• ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੰਭਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਝੁਕਣਾ / ਉੱਖੜਨਾ।
• ਕੱਚੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਓਵਰਹੈਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ।
• ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ, ਹਰੀ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਡ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ. ਅੰਬ ਵਰਗੇ ਝਾੜੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਰੱਖਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਖੜਨਾ।
• ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਜੰਜ਼ੀਰਾਂ/ਰੱਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ:
• 20 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ।
• ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
• ਮੋਟਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.mausam.imd.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਕਰੋ।
(Please see UPDATED graphics in this link here)