Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Minister Amit Shah’s big push to go Swadeshi
CAPF Canteens to sell Swadeshi products only
Mega Boost to Cottage & Village Industries Sector
18 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 18 May 2020
India has taken the first big step towards becoming Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant). Immediately after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for encouraging local products, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has made it mandatory for all canteens and stores of paramilitary forces to sell only “Swadeshi” products procured from Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The move will open great employment opportunities for farmers, unemployed youths and lakhs of people already engaged with cottage and village industries.
An order to this effect has been issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 15 May 2020 that will come into force from June 1, 2020. Once it is enforced, only Indian products procured from KVIC will be sold through Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens. The decision will also positively impact the production and sales of KVIC.
“The Khadi and Village industries Commission with 17 products has been registered with Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB)…Now the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, has decided that only swadeshi products will be sold through KPKB Bhandars w.e.f 1st June, 2020. In view of the above, all Master Bhandars may place their demands directly to KVIC,” the order read.
KVIC Chairman Shri. Vinai Kumar Saxena has lauded the decision of Home Minister saying this will provide a big boost to the cottage and village industries sector apart from the MSME units. “This decision will directly benefit lakhs of people engaged with manufacturing of various products of village industries. With this order over 10 lakh personnel of the various paramilitary forces will be added to KVIC’s consumer base. As a goodwill gesture, the KVIC has also decided to supply products to CAPF canteens at a small margin of 3% as against the 20% margin in other cases,” Saxena said.
Notably, there are 20 master bhandars of these forces across the country with an annual turnover of over Rs 1800 crore. The KVIC is likely to get major share of the total turnover. At present, KVIC has registered 17 products for supply to CAPF canteens. These include khadi national flag, eatables like honey, pickles, edible oils, agarbatti, papad, amla products, cotton towels etc Further, a list of 63 new products like Khadi clothes, woollen, cosmetics like herbal oil, shampoo, soaps, face wash, tea, coffee and others has been submitted to CAPF canteens to be included in the supply list at these stores.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांचे स्वदेशीला प्रोत्साहन केंद्रीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या कॅन्टीन मध्ये केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादने विकण्याचा निर्णय
कुटिरोद्योग आणि ग्रामीण उद्योगांना मोठी चालना
18 MAY 2020 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 मे 2020
भारताने आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने पाहिले पाऊल उचलले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वदेशी वस्तूंना, उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केल्यानंतर, त्याला प्रतिसाद देत, गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सर्व निमलष्करी दलांच्या कॅन्टीन आणि दुकानांमध्ये केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादनांची विक्री अनिवार्य केली आहे. विशेषतः कुटिरोद्योग तसेच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रातील उत्पादने विक्रीसाठी ठेवण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आहे. या निर्णयामुळे शेतकरी, बेरोजगार युवक आणि कुटिरोद्योग तसेच ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रातील अनेकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
गृहमंत्रालयाने 15 मे रोजी यासंदर्भातला आदेश जारी करुन या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी 1 जून 2020 पासून केली जावी, असे सांगितले होते. या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी सुरु झाल्यावर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या कॅन्टीन आणि दुकानांमध्ये KVIC ची उत्पादने विक्रीला ठेवली जातील.
'केंद्रीय पोलीस कल्याण भांडारने 17 उत्पादनांची ऑर्डर खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग- KVIC आयोगाला दिली आहे. आता KPKB भांडार मध्ये केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादनांची विक्री करण्याचा निर्णय गृहमंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. या आदेशानुसार, KPKB आवश्यक वस्तूंची मागणी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग कडे करावी’, असे या आदेशात म्हंटले आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी गृहमंत्रालयाच्या या निर्णयाचे स्वागत केले आहे. या निर्णयामुळे देशातील कुटिरोद्योग तसेच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रांना मोठे पाठबळ मिळेल, या क्षेत्रातील लाखो कामगारांना त्याचा लाभ होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. निमलष्करी दलातील 10 लाखापेक्षा अधिक जवान आता कुटिरोद्योग तसेच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्राचे थेट ग्राहक बनतील. तसेच, या निर्णयाचे स्वागत म्हणून KVIC देखील CAPF च्या कॅन्टीनला केवळ 3% लाभ ठेवून माल विकणार आहे, असेही सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या, देशात 20 प्रमुख भांडार असून त्यांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 1800 कोटी रुपये आहे. या एकूण उलाढालीत KVIC ला मोठा वाटा मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे. सध्या, KVIC ने CAPF च्या कॅन्टीन मध्ये 17 उत्पादनांसाठी नोंदणी केली आहे. यात खादी राष्ट्रध्वज, मध, लोणची, खाद्यतेल असे खाद्यपदार्थ, उदबत्ती, पापड, आवळ्याची उत्पादने, सुती टॉवेल अशा वस्तू आहेत. आणखी 63 वस्तूंची यादी KVIC ने CAPF च्या कॅन्टीन ला दिली असून आगामी काळात त्यांचीही ऑर्डर मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.