Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari welcomes PM's economic package for MSME, village and cottage industry sector; says, it will take this sector to new heights
12 MAY 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has welcomed the Prime Minister's relief package worth Rs 20 lakh crore announced this evening. He said, through this historical package, the Prime Minister has fulfilled the expectations and aspirations of the MSME, village and cottage industry sector..
Shri Gadkari said, with abundant resources, superior technology and raw materials, India can soon become self-reliant in all sectors. He said, the Prime Minister has also envisioned India as a super economic power in global economy. The Minister said, taking the economic slowdown due to COVID-19 pandemic as a blessing in disguise, we should strive to maintain positivity and self confidence to take the country ahead.
The Minister said, the nation will remember this gesture of the Prime Minister for a very long time. He said, PM's support to this sector which gives employment to over 11 crore people and contributes by nearly 29 per cent of GDP, can never be forgotten by all the stake holders of this sector. He expressed confidence that the MSME, village and cottage industry sector will grow to new heights with the support of this package.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایم ایس ایم ای ، دیہی اور گھریلو صنعتوں کے شعبوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے اقتصادی پیکیج کا خیر مقدم کیا: یہ پیکیج اِن شعبوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا
12 MAY 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12مئی2020: ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک نقل و حمل، نیز شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج شام وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے راحتی پیکیج کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی پیکیج کے توسط سے وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس ایم ای، دیہی اور گھریلو صنعتوں کے شعبے کی توقعات اور اُمنگوں کی تکمیل کی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ وافر وسائل ، عمدہ ٹیکنالوجی اور خام مال کی دستیابی کے ساتھ بھارت اب جلد ہی تمام تر شعبوں میں خود کفیل ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے عالمی معیشت میں بھارت کو اعلیٰ اقتصادی قوت بنانے کا خواب بھی دیکھا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں رونما ہونے والی اقتصادی مندی کودوسری شکل میں ایک طرح کا موقع خیال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں مثبت انداز فکر اور خود اعتمادی بنائے رکھنی چاہئے، تاکہ ہم ملک کو آگے لے جاسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قوم بہت عرصے تک وزیر اعظم کے اس قدم کو یاد رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا وزیر اعظم نے جس شعبے کو جو اعانت فراہم کی ہے وہ 11کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 29 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے اور اس شعبے کے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے اسے کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔انہوں نے اعتماد جتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای، دیہی اور گھریلو صنعت کا شعبہ اس پیکیج کی مدد سے نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔