Ministry of Science & Technology
Getting on to a New Normal Lane in Public Transport
07 MAY 2020 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi, May 7, 2020
The lockdown enforced by the Govt of India to control the spread of COVID19 Pandemic has been extended till May 17, 2020. While it is essential to relax the lockdown in order to facilitate easy flow of goods, services and the economy, it is equally important to ensure that the deadly virus is prevented from spreading. Now this puts forth a challenge in front of the government as to how to control the spread, when lakhs of commuters are expected to reach for public transport system once the lockdown is relaxed.
Against this backdrop, the Centre for Road Research Institute (CRRI), a laboratory under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has come up with an action plan to enable safe public transportation. In its new Guidelines for Public Transport and Feeder Modes considering Social Distancing Norms, CRRI has drafted safety measures for every mode of public transport.
As per CRRI’s report, currently there are around 10 cities with operational metro network - a total network of more than 700 kilometres and about 525 metro stations. More than 1.6 million buses are registered in India, and the public bus sector operates 1,70,000 buses carrying roughly 7 crore people per day.
In order to control the spread after the lockdown CRRI suggests a combination of two different approaches.
Approach A: Redesigning facilities enabling social distancing
1. Painted Markings for social distancing exhorting people to maintain the required distance around bus stop areas, on footpaths, etc.
2. Increased stopping time / dwell time for commuter boarding / alighting for bus and metro.
3. Separate gates for boarding and alighting while travelling by bus and metro.
4. Limit number of commuters inside bus / metro coach.
5. Separate lane for buses to improve capacity of bus service.
Approach B: Reducing Demand and Capacity Enhancement
1. To reduce demand for public transport by encouraging short trips by non-motorised modes (bicycle) and intermediate public transport modes (cycle rickshaws, autos, etc.)
2. Shops / markets/ offices having public dealings to be opened for longer duration to avoid larger gathering and crowds.
3. Encourage advanced booking for bus / metro by up to 80%.
4. Staggered timings for office-goers
In addition, CRRI has also suggested different measures to be taken to ensure social distancing on footpaths, metro stations, bus stops and its surrounding areas, e-rickshaws, autos and taxis including steps to be followed for the safety of bus operators.
1. Footpath
By splitting Zebra Crossing into two parts for each direction or by marking two separate zebra crossings. This can control the spread between pedestrians by enabling social distancing at intersections.
2. Metro
a) By displaying information about vacant seats in a particular coach. The number of seats vacant within each coach should be dynamically displayed at the respective stations/ coaches on the display boards.
b) Commuters should avoid touching the scanning machine using tokens/cards, instead they should keep it at least 10 mm above the scanning point.
3. Bus
While traveling by bus, only one person per seat should be allowed. Also, the commuters should sit diagonally opposite their co-commuters.
4. Bus Operators
By limiting seating capacity in the bus (50 % of actual capacity). Also, by limiting access to driver cockpit area.
5. E-Rickshaws, Autos, Taxis
Drivers are suggested to use plastic sheet for physical separation between driver and commuter as well as within commuters in case of auto/ e-rickshaw/taxi.
Short-length trips by intermediate public transport modes (rickshaws, autos, etc.) to be encouraged as well as a dedicated path / lane should be allotted for faster movement of such vehicles.
Paving the Way to a New Normal
The CRRI guidelines can be read here. Releasing the guidelines, the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, said, “Post COVID-19, a new normal will develop in the society, setting new standards to live in a better way, in a scientific way which will eventually become Good Health Norms”.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, while addressing the members of Bus and Car Operators Confederation of India through video conferencing mode, has said that opening of transport and highways will go a long way in instilling confidence among the public. He has stated that public transport may open soon with some guidelines. He has cautioned about maintaining social distance and adopting all safety measures like hand washing, use of sanitizers, face masks, etc. while operating buses and cars.
As the Ministers said, the guidelines issued by CRRI and citizen’s cooperation in executing these will pave the way towards a safer environment in the fight against COVID-19 and restoration of normalcy post lockdown.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीचा नवीन दृष्टिकोन
07 MAY 2020 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई-नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या प्रसारावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने लागू केलेला लॉकडाऊन 17 मे, 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आला आहे. वस्तू, सेवा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेचा गाडा पूर्वपदावर येण्यासाठी लॉकडाऊनमध्ये शिथिलता देणे गरजेचे असले तरी प्राणघातक विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखणे तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे. लॉकडाऊन शिथिल झाल्यावर लाखो प्रवासी सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचा पर्याय निवडतील अशी अपेक्षा असताना आता हा प्रसार कसा नियंत्रित करायचा हे सरकार समोर आव्हान आहे.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या अंतर्गत ‘सेंटर फॉर रोड रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट’ (सीआरआरआय) ही प्रयोगशाळा सुरक्षित सार्वजनिक वाहतूक सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक कृती आराखडा घेऊन आली आहे. सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर नियमांचा विचार करून सार्वजनिक वाहतूक आणि फीडर मोडच्या नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये सीआरआरआयने सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीच्या प्रत्येक पध्दतीसाठी सुरक्षा उपायांचा मसुदा तयार केला आहे.
सीआरआरआयच्या अहवालानुसार, सध्या मेट्रो कार्यरत असलेली 10 शहरे आहेत - एकूण 700 किलोमीटरहून अधिक अंतरावर मेट्रोचे जाळे असून सुमारे 525 मेट्रो स्थानके आहेत. भारतात 1.6 दशलक्षहून अधिक बसेस नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि सार्वजनिक बस क्षेत्र दररोज अंदाजे 1,70,000 बसद्वारे 7 कोटी प्रवासी वाहतूक करते.
लॉकडाऊन नंतर प्रसार नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी सीआरआरआय दोन भिन्न दृष्टिकोनांचे संयोजन सूचित करते.
दृष्टिकोन अ: सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर सक्षम करणार्‍या सुविधांची पुनर्रचना करणे.
1. सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतरासाठी चित्रखुणांव्दारे लोकांना बसस्थानक, पदपथ इत्यादींच्या आसपास आवश्यक अंतर राखण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन.
2. बस व मेट्रोमध्ये चढण्या/उतरण्यासाठी प्रवाशांचा वाट बघण्याच्या कालावधीत वाढ.
3. बस आणि मेट्रोने प्रवास करताना चढण्या/उतरण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र दरवाजा.
4. बस / मेट्रो मधून प्रवास करणाऱ्यांची संख्या मर्यादित करणे.
5. बससेवेची क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी बससाठी स्वतंत्र मार्गिका.
दृष्टीकोन ब: मागणी आणि क्षमता यातील वाढ कमी करणे.
1. सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीची मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी छोट्या प्रवासासाठी सायकलींचा वापर तसेच सायकल रिक्षा, रिक्षा यासारख्या सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीचा वापर.
2. मोठी गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक वर्दळीची दुकाने / बाजारपेठा / कार्यालये अधिक कालावधीसाठी उघडली पाहिजेत.
3. 80 टक्केपर्यंत बस / मेट्रोसाठी आगाऊ नोंदणीला प्रोत्साहन द्या.
4. ऑफिसला जाणाऱ्यांच्या वेळा वेगवेगळ्या ठेवणे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, सीआरआरआयने पदपथ, मेट्रो स्थानक, बसस्थानक आणि त्याच्या आसपासच्या भागात ई-रिक्षा, रिक्षा आणि टॅक्सी यासह बस चालकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या उपाययोजना सुचविल्या आहेत.
1. पदपथ : प्रत्येक दिशेसाठी झेब्रा क्रॉसिंगचे दोन भागात विभाजन करून किंवा दोन स्वतंत्र झेब्रा क्रॉसिंग चिन्हांकित करणे. याद्वारे चौकांवर सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करून पादचाऱ्यांमध्ये संसर्गावर नियंत्रण ठेवता येईल.
2. मेट्रो :
1. विशिष्ट डब्यातील रिक्त जागांविषयी माहिती दर्शविणे. प्रत्येक डब्यातील रिकाम्या असलेल्या जागांची संख्या संबंधित स्थानकांवर / डब्यांवर दर्शक फलकाद्वारे दर्शविली जावी.
2. प्रवाशांनी टोकन / कार्ड्स वापरुन स्कॅनिंग मशीनला स्पर्श करणे टाळावे, त्याऐवजी त्यांनी ते स्कॅनिंग पॉईंटच्या किमान 10 मि.मी. अंतरावर ठेवावे.
3. बस : बसमधून प्रवास करताना, एका बाकड्यावर फक्त एका व्यक्तीस परवानगी असावी. तसेच प्रवाशांनी त्यांच्या सह प्रवाशांच्या काटकोनात तिरपे बसले पाहिजे.
4. बस चालक : बसमध्ये बसण्याची क्षमता मर्यादित करावी (प्रत्यक्ष क्षमतेच्या 50टक्के) तसेच, चालकाच्या कॉकपिट क्षेत्रात प्रवेश मर्यादित करावा.
5. इ-रिक्षा, रिक्षा, टॅक्सी : इ-रिक्षा, रिक्षा, टॅक्सी संदर्भात वाहनचालकांना असे सूचित करण्यात येत आहे कि त्यांनी सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर ठेवण्यासाठी स्वतःमध्ये आणि प्रवाशांमध्ये तसेच बसलेल्या प्रवाशांमध्ये प्लास्टिकचा पत्रा लावावा.
कमी अंतराच्या प्रवासासाठी रिक्षा सारख्या सार्वजनिक वाहतूक पर्यायाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन त्यांच्या जलद वाहतुकीसाठी स्वतंत्र मार्गिका ठेवावी.
नवीन जीवनशैलीसाठी मार्ग
सीआरआरआय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे येथे वाचली जाऊ शकतात. मार्गदर्शक सूचना जाहीर करताना केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “कोविड -19 नंतर समाजात एक नवीन जीवनशैली निर्माण होईल जी वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनातून चांगल्या पद्धतीने जगण्याचे नवीन मानक ठरेल आणि जो अखेरीस चांगल्या आरोग्याचा मानदंड होईल ”.
भारतीय बस आणि कार चालक महासंघाच्या सदस्यांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे की, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग खुले केल्यावर लोकांमधील आत्मविश्वास वाढायला बराच काळ लागेल. काही मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसह सार्वजनिक वाहतूक लवकरच सुरू होऊ शकेल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे. बस आणि मोटार चालविताना सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर राखण्याबरोबरच हात धुणे, सॅनिटायझर्सचा तसेच मास्कचा वापर करणे, यासारख्या सर्व सुरक्षेच्या उपायांचा अवलंब करण्याविषयी खबरदारी घेण्यास त्यांनी सांगितले आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे सीआरआरआयने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांद्वारे आणि नागरिकांच्या सहकार्याने कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात सुरक्षित वातावरणाचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला जाईल.