Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LOCKDOWN EXEMPTED FISHERIES SECTORS IN BENGAL ARE GEARING UP TO START FISH CULTIVATION
02 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 2nd May, 2020
Starting from the northern part to southernmost part of the state the fishing communities are extremely happy as the central government has exempted the fishing activities from the purview of the lockdown. This feel good factor is applicable not only for this state but for the entire nation. They expressed sigh of relief when they came to know that Union government has exempted the operations of the fishing or marine aquaculture industry, including harvesting, sale and marketing activities, from the purview of the ongoing nationwide lockdown. It may be mentioned that on 11th April in a communication to the Chief Secretaries of all states and Union territories, the Union Home Ministry informed that "Operations of the fishing (marine)/ aquaculture industry, including feeding and maintenance, harvesting, processing, packaging, cold chain, sale and marketing; hatcheries, feed plants, commercial aquaria, movement of fish/ shrimp and fish products, commercial aquaria, movement of fish/ shrimp and fish products, fish seed/ feed and workers for all these activities were exempted from the lockdown."
Pisci culture or fish culture included under the broad term 'Aquaculture' plays an important role in the economy of West Bengal. It helps in augmenting food supply, generating employment, raising nutritional level and earning revenue for the people attached with the fishing activities. Some Species that are cultured in the state are Indian Major Carp (Rohu, Catla & Mrigal), Exotic Carp, Tilapia, Tiger Prawn, Golda, Bhagon, Bhetki, Pabda, Boroli etc in all twenty one varieties.
After the announcement of the relaxation of restriction in most of the districts fisheries department have started their regular activities. In North Dinajpur district the only government fish hatchery is in Keutan of Kaliagunj block. The spawn produced in this hatchery is in high demand for its superior quality. The demand is not only within the district but in the neighboring districts and states also. Fishermen even come from Nepal to purchase those spawn. The officials of the hatchery have informed that after the relaxation they have already started generating revenue by selling spawn to the cultivators. Interestingly these spawn is not sold by weight but in a measuring bowl. Each measuring bowl of 100 cc contains around 1 lakh spawn and costs 710 - 810 rupees depending upon the nature of the fish. The hatchery has already earned around Rs.90 thousand by selling their product in the month of April. This spawn of Indian major carp will grow to become fry which will become fingerlings and then to table fish. Large number of employees and other associated with this hatchery at have started to earn their living after the exemption. The Junior Technical Officer of Fisheries of West Bengal Comprehensive Area Development Corporation has informed that the production of spawn and fry aare now gearing up after this decision of exemption. Their now main objective is to increase the production as much as possible so that the loss incurred due to lockdown could be minimized.
In Hooghly also the hatcheries have started producing spawn. Out of nine hatcheries run by the fisherman cooperative societies six have started functioning. As per the information received from these cooperatives as of now they are not producing the ornamental fishes but giving stress on production of major carps. The office bearers of these cooperatives said that the fisheries department of the state is providing all technical support in this crucial time so that they could turn around from the setback and run their business. The organization is hopeful that they would be able to minimize the loss which they incurred during lockdown. The fishermen have started to catch fish and sell directly to the customers. The vendors are also selling their products in mobile van. The most appealing part is even in this overall restricted situation these people are showing humanity to the fullest extent and providing fish to the poor people absolutely free of cost.
The production in other districts has also started gearing up to meet the demand. As per the information available in its website State Fisheries Development Corporation Limited is amplifying its horizon from one sector to another like production, processing, raw, frozen and dry fish marketing by refrigerated vending van which is enhancing the revenue generation of the Corporation.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের আওতার বাইরে এসে রাজ্য জুড়ে শুরু হয়েছে মাছ চাষ
02 MAY 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
কোলকাতা, ২ মে, ২০২০
মৎস্য চাষ কে কেন্দ্র লকডাউনের আওতা থেকে ছাড় দেওয়ায় রাজ্যের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিন অথবা পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিম সব মৎস্যজীবী বেজায় খুশি। শুধু রাজ্যের কথাই বা বলি কেন এই সিদ্ধান্তে গোটা দেশের মৎস্য শিল্পের সাথে যুক্ত মানুষের মনে খুশির হাওয়া।কেন্দ্র গত ১১ এপ্রিল মৎস্য চাষ, বিক্রি এবং বাজারজাত করণের উপর থেকে নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার করে নেয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অর্থনীতিতে মৎস্য চাষের অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। খাদ্যের যোগান বৃদ্ধি করা, কাজের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা, পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যের গুণগত মান উন্নত করা, রাজস্বআয় বৃদ্ধি করা অর্থাৎ মৎস্য চাষের বহুমুখী সুফল রয়েছে। রাজ্যে যে সমস্ত মাছ চাষ হয় তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল রুই, কাতলা, মৃগেল, তেলাপিয়া, বাগদা চিংড়ি, গলদা চিংড়ি, ভেটকি, পাবদা ইত্যাদি।
লকডাউনের থেকে ছাড় পাওয়ার পর রাজ্যের প্রায় সব জেলায় মৎস্য দপ্তর দৈনন্দিন কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছে। উত্তর দিনাজপুরের কালিয়াগঞ্জ ব্লকের কেউতানে রয়েছে জেলার একমাত্র মৎস্য চাষ কেন্দ্র। এই কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদিত ডিম পোনার গুণগত মান খুব ভালো জাতের হওয়ায় বাজারে এর চাহিদাও প্রচুর। শুধুমাত্র জেলার মধ্যে নয় পার্শ্ববর্তী জেলা থেকেও মাছ চাষিরা ডিম পোনা কিনে নিয়ে যান। এমনকি নেপালেও এই ডিম পোনার ব্যাপক চাহিদা রয়েছে। ওই হ্যাচারিজের আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন লকডাউন থেকে রেয়াৎ পাওয়ার পর ডিম পোনা বিক্রি করে তাদের ঘরে টাকা পয়সাও আসতে শুরু করেছে। মজার বিষয় হল এই ডিম পোনা ওজনে বিক্রি হয়না, বিক্রি হয় বাটি মেপে। মাছের প্রকৃতির উপর নিরভর করে ১০০ সি সির এক বাটি পোনার দাম পড়ে ৭১০ টাকা থেকে ৮১০ টাকা। বাটিতে এক লাখের মত পোনা থাকে। এপ্রিল মাসে ডিম পোনা বিক্রি করে এখন পর্যন্ত হ্যাচারিটি ৯o হাজার টাকার মত আয় করেছে। ডিম পোনা থেকে চারা পোনা হয়ে আমাদের টেবিলে আর কিছু দিনের মধ্যেই চলে আসবে বড় মাছ। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সুসংহত অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের মৎস্য বিভাগের জুনিয়র টেকনিক্যাল অফিসার জানিয়েছেন তাদের মূল লক্ষ্য হল লকডাউনের ফলে যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে তার কিছুটা অন্তত পূরন করা।
হুগলী জেলাতেও হ্যাচারি গুলিতে উৎপাদন শুরু হয়ে গেছে। ৯ টি হ্যাচারির মধ্যে ৬টি তে ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু হয়েছে বাকি গুলিতেও কয়েকদিনের মধ্যে শুরু হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেছে মাছ চাষের সাথে যুক্ত সমবায় গুলি। যদিও অ্যাকুয়ারিয়ামের জন্য সখের মাছ উৎপাদন করলে লাভ বেশি হয় কিন্তু বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কার্প চাষের দিকেই বেশি ঝুঁকছেন উৎপাদকরা। সমবায় গুলির একাধিক কর্মচারী জানিয়েছেন এই সঙ্কটকালে সরকারের তরফ থেকে প্রযুক্তিগত সাহাজ্য মেলায় তাদের অনেক উপকার হচ্ছে। তাদের আশা লকডাউনের ফলে যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে সেটার কিছুটা হলেও তারা সামলে নিতে পারবে।
মৎস্যজীবীরা মাছ ধরে কেউ সরাসরি বাজারে বিক্রি করছেন আবার কেউ ব্যবসায়ীদের হাতে তুলে দিচ্ছেন। এই সাংঘাতিক পরিস্থিতেও মানবিকতার চরম নিদর্শন রাখছেন এই সমস্ত মৎস্যজীবীরা। পুকুরের মাছ নিয়ে বিনামূল্যে পৌঁছে দিয়ে আসছেন সেই সমস্ত মানুষ গুলোর পাতে যাদের কাছে দুবেলার অন্ন সংস্থান করা এক বিলাসিতা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
রাজ্যের অন্যান্য জেলাতেও মৎস্য চাষ শুরুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে।