Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ambala Division of Northern Railways provides essential safety and sanitisation kits to its frontline staff
30 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, April 30, 2020
Ambala division of Northern Railway has providedits Front line staff of Parcel and Goods services of the division with sanitization/ hygiene kits containing three layer masks, gloves, soaps, alcohol based liquid sanitizers, metal sanitizers and tissue papers. The Parcel staff and Goods staff are discharging their duties with necessary precautionsamidthe circumstances arising out of Covid-19 outbreak. And ensuring the supply of essential goods through its freight operations and running of special parcel trains.
Under the guidance of Divisional Railway Manager Sh. Gurinder Mohan Singh, the Division has undertaken various initiatives in view of Covid Pandemic like:
1. Monitoring through ArogyaSetu App: All staff have been advised to check his health status on ArogyaSetu app before leaving for duty. They have been advised to report on duty if their status is shown as safe.
2. Disinfection/Deep sanitization of Parcel& goods Offices and common area: It is being ensured that each and every office is properly disinfected.
3. Practicing Social distancing: Bare minimum staff is being engaged in loading/unloading activities to practice social distancing.
4. Provision of safety/sanitization kit: Each Front line staff of Parcel and Goods services of the division is being provided a hygiene kit.
5.
More such initiatives will be taken in coming days in order to facilitate smooth operations and ensure continued freight services & special parcel train services in service of nation during this hour of crisis.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
30 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020
ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਤੇ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ / ਹਾਈਜਿਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ–ਤੈਹਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਕ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ, ਸਾਬਣ, ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਰਲ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਧਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਪੇਪਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਇਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ; ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ:
• ‘ਆਰੋਗਯ–ਸੇਤੂ’ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ: ਸਮੂਹ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਚੈੱਕ ਕਰ ਲੈਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਠੀਕ–ਠਾਕ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਹ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ।
• ਪਾਰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਟਾਣੂ–ਮੁਕਤ / ਡੀਪ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ: ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੂ–ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰੱਖਣਾ: ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਹਿਤ ਲਦਾਈ /ਲੁਹਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ / ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ: ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈਜਿਨ ਕਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-30 at 4.03.43 PM (2).jpeg
blob:https://web.whatsapp.com/2e248395-12c5-4136-9ef8-e567fef36e4cC:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-30 at 4.03.43 PM (3).jpeg
blob:https://web.whatsapp.com/ba985da6-e7b9-47e5-b4ab-e5cda518f8f0blob:https://web.whatsapp.com/ba985da6-e7b9-47e5-b4ab-e5cda518f8f0