Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India’s Relief measures bring comfort to the people
01 MAY 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, May 01, 2020
The Government of India announced Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package to help the poor to cope up during and after the lockdown induced by COVID-19 . As part of this, free food grains and cash payment have been provided to women, poor senior citizens and farmers. Pawan Kumar, a farmer from Solan District in Himachal Pradesh said that he is under PM-KISAN and received Rs 2000 in his account. He thanked the Government of India for providing assistance during these difficult times. Jit Ram Bhardwaj in Himachal Pradesh expressed his gratitude to the central government as he receives free rations under the PM Garib Kalyan Yojna. Neetu from Haryana while expressing satisfaction said she has received Rs 500 in her Jan Dhan account.
(Pawan Kumar, HP) (Jit Ram, HP) (Neetu, Haryana)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256112725622534149?s=09 (Pawan Kumar, Solan)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256170385621626881 (Jit Ram Bhardwaj)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1255827575739486209?s=09 (Neetu, Haryana)
While the relief package ensures that the poor do not left behind in fight against COVID-19, the women in district Hoshiarpur of Punjab too are contributing in their own way as they leave their homes daily to work in factory which produces DRDO India approved masks.
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256105326559899648?s=09 (Ladies in DRDO Factory)
As harvesting season underway in states like Haryana and Punjab, farmers at the grain markets of these states can be seen cleaning and packing their produce. Consolidated revised guidelines on 15th April and subsequent additions by the Government of India have allowed resumption of selected activities, except in containment zones in hotspot districts. As book shops have also reopened, Rahul Goyal, a Panjab University student, said he was trying to get books as exams will be conducted when university reopens.Management of allowed industrial units are taking necessary actions as per the directives of the Government like availability of thermal scanner, sanitizers, etc.
(Rahul Goyal, Panjab University’s Student)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1256086691758043136?s=09 (Grain Market in Punjab)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1254719934405410827 (University’s Student voice)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1255454192237531137?s=09 (Industrial Unit in Haryana)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲਾਸਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
02 MAY 2020 9:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, 01 ਮਈ, 2020
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ’ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੀਤ ਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੂ ਨੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨ–ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
(ਪਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਹਿ.ਪ੍ਰ.) (ਜੀਤ ਰਾਮ, ਹਿ.ਪ੍ਰ.) (ਨੀਤੂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256112725622534149?s=09 (ਪਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੋਲਨ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256170385621626881 (ਜੀਤ ਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1255827575739486209?s=09 (ਨੀਤੂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ)
ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਿਤੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਸ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ’ਚ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਸਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1256105326559899648?s=09 (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ)
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਤੇ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਵੀਂਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕੈਨਰ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
(ਰਾਹੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1256086691758043136?s=09 (ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੰਡੀ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1254719934405410827 (ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1255454192237531137?s=09 (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈ)