PIB Headquarters
NTPC- SIMHADRI ADOPTS UNIQUE SANITIZATION TECHNIQUES TO FIGHT COVID-19
29 APR 2020 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
Role of Power Utilities has assumed greater significance as electricity is critical to ensure the smooth functioning of the economy. National Thermal Power Corporation is committed to provide continuous power to the country while abiding with all the guidelines set by the Government of India as well as the State Governments regarding lockdown and social distancing.
The Corona pandemic has failed to dent the spirit of NTPC, India’s largest power producer, in providing uninterrupted power supply to the nation. Every power station of NTPC has risen to the occasion and is performing at its optimum level. The COVID-19 crisis has underlined the significance of the power utilities, which have assumed greater significance as electricity is extremely critical in smooth functioning of several sectors of the economy. NTPC is also efficiently managing the coal supplies for continuous supply of electricity.
Even as NTPCians are at the front line and ensuring round the clock power supply, all plants are strictly adhering to the guidelines regarding lockdown and social distancing. Beyond power output, NTPC is making rich contribution to the social welfare activities for underprivileged section and migrant workers by providing ration and medical aid. The management of NTPC is monitoring the developments closely so that every corner of the country remains adequately powered in its fight against COVID-19.
Among its fleet of power stations NTPC Simhadri with the installed capacity of 2000 MW situated near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh has been ensuring uninterrupted power supply and the well-being of its employees, all other workforce and CISF personnel who are rendering a selfless service to the nation.
Joining the national fight against COVID-19, NTPC-Simhadri, has been working on a war footing to support the state government and the district administration to provide relief to the people during the Corona pandemic. In addition to distributing essential grocery items among migrant laborers, NTPC-Contributed Rs. 30.00 lakhs to Visakhapatnam District Administration towards providing PPEs, kits, sanitizers and masks to fight against COVID-19. ShriI V Sudharshan babu-CGM 5 Lakhs from personal contribution to the AP CM relief fund
The power station is operating with the requisite number of employees adhering to the lockdown guidelines issued by the Central and State Governments. Employees and contract workers’ deployment has been streamlined as per guidelines.
According utmost priority to the health and safety of the workforce masks have been provided to frontline workers, all employees and CISF personnel and sanitizers are placed at many places. Thermal screening has started for those who are entering the plant and administrative offices as well as those entering the township area. Meetings were conducted through web enabled video conferencing facilities.
The NTPC Hospital has taken foreign and domestic travel history of all the employees and their wards. It has launched an awareness campaign using pamphlets, posters, videos to educate the employees and their family members to take necessary precautions for maintaining hygiene and social distancing both at their work places and also in the township. Social distancing is being adhered to both at township and plant areas. Social gatherings , meetings, clubs and gyms were completely prohibited .
Stepping up its vigil against the global pandemic, NTPC-Simhadri has created an isolation ward 24 beds to meet any future exigencies. NTPC -Simhadri hospital has also procured the requisite equipment to handle such emergency situations. . A COVID task force has been formed and is working 24x7 to implement the guidelines of the Centre and state government. In addition to this, the township and plant areas as well as nearby project affected villages have been sanitized with disinfectant spray.
NTPC Simhadri undertook sanitization of the township areas with sodium hypochlorite by using fog cannon . This method of sanitization was very handy and it was extensively used in Parawada village, Vadacheepurupalli, Muthyalapalem and other nearby villages
Yet another new imitative launched by NTPC Simhadri was the installation of full body sanitization chamber for disinfection of Corona virus. The full body sanitization chambers were installed at Plant entry gate and Deepanjalinagar Township gate . These chambers were developed in-house by the CHP Department of NTPC Simhadri and mist was prepared by the Chemistry Department.
This full body sanitization and fogging of sodium hypochlorite through Mist Spray Cannon at NTPC premises, maintaining of social distance, arranging mobile wash basins at all gate, providing sanitizers, helped to keep at bay any infection spreading in and around the area.
Deepika Ladies Club, the ladies’ club of NTPC-Simhadri joined the fight against COVID-19 by distributing masks among contract workers and security guards. The ladies club also distributed ration to the migrant labors from Bihar, Jharkand and Orissa. They also distributed vegetables and fruits to the Deepanjalinagar residents.
NTPC employees have once again demonstrated that even in the face global pandemic crisi Simhadri plant which has set many records in the past can also run uninterruptedly ensuring that the power stations function without any interruption and the supply to the stakeholders is on schedule. The power station is also receiving coal as per schedule and has sufficient reserves.
NTPC has contributed Rs 250 crore to the Prime Minster Cares Fund and NTPC employees have also contributed their one-day salary amounting to Rs 7.5 crore to PM Cares Fund. The management of NTPC is continuously monitoring the developments closely so that every corner of the country remains adequately powered in its fight against COVID-19.

PIB Headquarters
కోవిడ్ -19 పై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ప్ర‌త్యేక పారిశుద్ధ్య విధానాల‌ను అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి
29 APR 2020 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్దిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ స‌జావుగా సాగడానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన విద్యుత్ ను నిరంత‌రం అందించడంలో విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాల ప్రాధాన్య‌త పాత్ర అత్య‌ధికంగా వుంది.క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ కార‌ణంగా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌ను, సామాజిక దూర నియ‌మాన్ని పాటిస్తూనే కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌కు అనుగుణంగా జాతీయ బొగ్గు విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కార్పొరేష‌న్ ( ఎన్టీపీసీ) ప‌ని చేస్తూ..దేశానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన క‌రెంటును నిరంత‌రం ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేస్తూ వుంది.
విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో ఎన్టీపీసీ క‌న‌బ‌రుస్తున్న స్ఫూర్తిని క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ఏమీ చేయ‌లేక‌పోతోంది. ఎందుకంటే ఈ క్లిష్ట ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో కూడా ఎన్టీపీసీ నిరంత‌రం విద్యుత్‌ను ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేసి దేశానికి అందించ‌డ‌మే దీనికి నిద‌ర్శ‌నం. ఎన్టీపీసీ కింద వున్న ప్ర‌తి విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రం ప్ర‌స్తుత స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటూ ఉత్త‌మ స్థాయిలో ప‌ని చేస్తోంది. కోవిడ్ -19 వైర‌స్ సంక్షోభమ‌నేది దేశంలో విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాల ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను చాటుతోంది. దేశ ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు వెన్నుద‌న్నుగా నిలిచే ప‌లు రంగాలు స‌జావుగా న‌డ‌వాలంటే వాటికి విద్యుత్ చాలా ముఖ్యం. బొగ్గు విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాలు నిరంత‌రం ప‌ని చేయ‌డానికి వీలుగా వాటికి ఎప్ప‌టికప్పుడు ఎన్టీపీసీ నుంచి త‌గిన బొగ్గు నిల్వ‌ల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలు వెలుతున్నాయి.
24 గంట‌లూ విద్యుత్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా జ‌ర‌గ‌డానికిగాను ఎన్టీ పీసి ఉద్యోగులు శ‌క్తి వంచ‌న లేకుండా కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. లాక్ డౌన్ కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని నిబంధ‌న‌ల్ని ఎన్టీపీసీ అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తితోపాటు సామాజిక సేవ‌లో కూడా ఎన్టీపీసీ ముందుంది. ప్లాంట్ల ప‌రిధిలోని వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల‌కు, పేద ప్రజ‌ల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌ను, ఆరోగ్య వైద్య సేవ‌లను ఎన్టీపీసీ అందిస్తోంది. క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాల‌ను ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు తెలుసుకుంటూ దేశంలో ఎక్క‌డా విద్యుత్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాకు అంత‌రాయం క‌ల‌గ‌కుండా చూసుకోవ‌డానికి ఎన్టీపీసీ యాజ‌మాన్యం త‌న వంతు పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
ఎన్టీపీసీ కింద ప‌ని చేస్తున్న విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి కేంద్రాల్లో ముఖ్య‌మైంది ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి. ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రం, విశాఖ‌ప‌ట్నంలో వున్న ఈ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం 2 వేల మెగావాట్ల సామ‌ర్థ్యంగ‌ల‌ది. అంత‌రాయం క‌ల‌గ‌కుండా విద్యుత్ ను స‌ర‌ఫరా చేస్తూనే ఉద్యోగుల, కార్మికుల సంక్షేమంకోసం కృషి చేస్తోంది. క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా యుద్ద ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న అనేక స‌హాయ‌క చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌డుతూ, అటు రాష్ట్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి, ఇటు జిల్లా అధికారుల‌కు ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి స‌హ‌కారం అందిస్తోంది. వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల‌కు నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వస్తువుల‌ను అందించ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా విశాఖ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగానికి రూ. 30 ల‌క్ష‌ల విరాళాన్ని ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి అందించింది. పిపిఇలు, కిట్లు, శానిటైజ‌ర్లు, మాస్కుల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయ‌డానికిగాను ఈ విరాళాన్ని అందించింది. దీనికితోడు సిజిఎం శ్రీ వి. సుద‌ర్శ‌న్ బాబు రూ. 5 ల‌క్ష‌ల వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త విరాళాన్ని ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి రిలీఫ్ ఫండ్ కు అందించారు.
ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో అన్ని లాక్ డౌన్ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌ను అమ‌లు చేస్తూనే ఉద్యోగులు, కార్మికులు, ఇత‌ర సిబ్బంది భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు అత్య‌ధిక ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను ఇస్తూ వ‌స్తోంది. ప్లాంటులోకి వ‌చ్చేవారికి, టౌన్ షిప్‌లోకి వ‌చ్చేవారికి ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు థెర్మ‌ల్ స్క్రీనింగ్ చేస్తూనే వున్నారు. అంతేకాదు ఎలాంటి స‌మావేశాలున్నా స‌రే వాటిని వీడియా కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ సౌక‌ర్యం ద్వారా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
ఎన్టీపీసి ఉద్య‌గులు వారి కుటుంబ స‌భ్యుల‌కు సంబంధించి దేశంలోను, విదేశాల్లోను ప్ర‌యాణం చేసిన‌వారంద‌రి వివ‌రాల‌ను ఎన్టీపీసీ ఆసుప‌త్రులు సేక‌రించాయి. అలాగే క‌ర‌ప‌త్రాలు, పోస్ట‌ర్లు, వీడియోల‌ద్వారా ఉద్యోగులకు వారి కుటుంబ స‌భ్యుల‌కు ‌క‌రోనా మ‌హమ్మారి వైర‌స్ పై త‌గిన చైత‌న్యం క‌లిగించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. పారిశుద్ధ్యం, సామాజిక దూరంపై త‌గిన అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పించారు. స‌మావేశాల‌ను, క్ల‌బ్బుల‌ను, జిమ్ముల‌ను పూర్తిగా మూసేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో 24 ప‌డ‌క‌ల ఐసోలేషేన్ వార్డును ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఎలాంటి ఆరోగ్య‌ప‌ర‌మైన అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర ప‌రిస్థితి త‌లెత్తినా దాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవ‌డానికి వీలుగా ఎన్టీపీసీ ఆసుప‌త్రిలో త‌గిన వైద్య ఆరోగ్య సామ‌గ్రిని స‌మ‌కూర్చుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. దీనికితోడుగా కోవిడ్ -19 టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇది 24 గంట‌లూ ప‌ని చేస్తూ లాక్ డౌన్ కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల అమ‌లును ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తోంది. ఇక ప్లాంట్ లోను, చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల ప్ర‌దేశాల్లోను, టౌన్ షిప్పులోను, చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల గ్రామాల్లోను యంత్రాల‌ద్వారా క్రిమిసంహార‌క‌ మందుల‌ను విస్తృతంగా పిచికారీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఇక వైర‌స్ ను నిరోదించ‌డంలో భాగంగా మ‌రో ముఖ్య‌మైన ప‌నిని ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి చేప‌ట్టింది. మ‌నిషి శ‌రీర‌మంతా శానిటైజ్ చేసే ప్ర‌త్యేక ఛాంబ‌ర్ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ ఛాంబ‌ర్ల‌ను వీటిలో ఉప‌యోగించే ర‌సాయ‌న మందుల‌ను ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రిలోనే త‌యారు చేసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ విధంగా వైర‌స్ వ్యాప్తిని అరిక‌ట్ట‌డానికి ఎన్ని విధానాలుంటే అన్న‌టినీ ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రిలో ఆచ‌రించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రికి చెందిన దీపికా మ‌హిళ‌ల క్ల‌బ్ కూడా సేవా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల్లో పాల్గొని మాస్కుల‌ను, నిత్యావ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌ను పంపిణీ చేసింది.
విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో గ‌తంలో ప‌లు రికార్డులు సాధించిన ఎన్టీపీసీ సింహాద్రి ఈ క‌రోనా మ‌హ‌మ్మారి స‌మ‌యంలో కూడా చిత్తశుద్ధితో ప‌ని చేస్తూ ప్ర‌జ‌ల సేవ‌కు అంకిత‌మైంది. షెడ్యూల్ ప్ర‌కారం విద్యుత్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను కొన‌సాగిస్తోంది. అంతే కాదు ప‌వ‌ర్ స్టేష‌న్ కు క్ర‌మం త‌ప్ప‌కుండా బొగ్గు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా జ‌రుగుతోంది. మ‌న‌కు త‌గిన‌న్ని నిలువ‌లు కూడా వున్నాయి.
ఇక ఎన్టీపీసీ విరాళాల విష‌యానికి వ‌స్తే ...ప్ర‌ధాని కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు రూ. 250 కోట్లు ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఎన్టీపీసీ ఉద్యోగులు త‌మ ఒక రోజు జీతాన్ని అంటే రూ. 7.5 కోట్ల‌ను ప్ర‌ధాని కేర్స్ ఫండ్ కు అందించారు.