Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reaches out to Overseas Indian Students calliing for playing a big role in converting COVID-19 Pandemic into an opportunity
Says, new highway alignments provide excellent investment opportunity with a large number of roadside amenities and bus ports being planned all over the country
Shri Gadkari has so far reached out to over 1.3 crore people including entrepreneurs and youth through Webinars, VCs and social media boosting morale and conveying Govt efforts to provide & contain Covid-19
26 APR 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has undertaken a massive outreach exercise in last few days with various sections and sectors of the society by way of webinars, video conference, and other social media platforms. This has resulted in taking communication outreach with about 1.30 crore people.
In the same series, he interacted with Indian overseas students in various countries like UK, Canada, Singapore, other European Countries and Australia under the theme Indian Response to Global Pandemic : Roadmap for India. Addressing the students, he said, the way ahead for India is clearly in us remaining positive and making concerted efforts to convert this adversity into an opportunity. At the same time, as we are moving ahead restarting various activities, all of us need to follow all the precautions regarding health protocols to prevent transmission of COVID-19 virus. Our industries – big, medium, small or micro will also have to effect a paradigm shift in the way they were doing their business operations wherein apart from ensuring use of masks, senitisers and social distancing and making food-shelters arrangements for labour in keeping with social distancing norms, they need to take up boosting import substitution, start business and industries in new areas away from major cities thus decongest the metro towns. Companies need to look for new partnerships with global firms attracting them to set up for JVs etc in India, he added. Shri Gadkari stated, that our efforts need to meet not only Indian demand but also cater to the global market as many companies and counties are looking to shift away from China. He called upon the young Indian students studying abroad to contribute in this goal in a big way as youth have stakes in India thriving and leading the world.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that 22 Green Express Highways are being developed and work on anew alignment of Delhi -Mumbai Expressway has started. This has resulted an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, logistics parks, etc. He said, nearly 2000 roadside amenities will be developed alongside these Highways and also that he has plans for setting up 2000 Bus ports in the country.
Shri Nitin Gadkari invited the young brilliant minds of the students and scientists of Indian origin abroad to participate in India's growth story and the new opportunities in various fields of research, innovation, management, medicine, higher education, etc.Interacting with Overseas Indian Students from 43 Universities of various countries through video conferencing today, he assured that Government is highly supportive of such ventures in in various modes, be it PPP or JV.
Shri Gadkari has interacted with about 8000 business leaders, industrialists, entrepreneurs so far, listening to their issues, conveying their matters to relevant Ministries and Departments including, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Railways, Labour & employment etc.
The Minister said that his Ministry will help in getting necessary clearances in 3 months for ventures. He said, a big push is being given to infrastructure development and to the growth of rural, tribal and agriculture sectors/areas. The Minister pointed out that all stake holders will have to work together, and expressed confidence that we will win war against Corona as well as the war on economic front.
Shri Nitin Gadkari interacted with Overseas Indian Students from 43 Universities of various countries apart from Indian origin scientist from NASA. Organisations whose members and representatives have interacted with Shri Gadkari earlier include FICCI, SME, CREDAI Mumbai, SMEs, CEOs Club of India, AIPMA, BhartiyaShikshan Manal , Young Presidents Organisation, Maharashtra Economic Development Council, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce, Bharat Chamber of Commerce, etc.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংকটক এক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত ব্ৰতী হ’বলৈ প্ৰবাসী ছাত্ৰসমাজক আহ্বান শ্ৰী নীতীন গাড়কাৰীৰ
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এলানি বাছ-বন্দৰ আৰু পথৰ দাঁতিত পথাচাৰীৰ শুশ্ৰূষা-প্ৰৱন্ধন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কৰা পৰিকল্পনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৱ-নিৰ্মিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাই-পথ শৃংখলে উত্কৃষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব
শ্ৰী গাড়কাৰীয়ে ৱেবিনাৰ, ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্যোগী-যুৱক-যুৱতীকে ধৰি ১.৩কোটি ব্যক্তিৰে কৰিছে মত-বিনিময়
26 APR 2020 9:52PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত দিন দিয়েকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘পথ পৰিবহণ তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাই পথ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গাড়কাৰীয়ে ৱে’বিনাৰ, ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্যোগী-যুৱক-যুৱতীকে ধৰি সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এনেদৰে সমাজৰ ভিন্ন পক্ষৰ সৈতে কৰা যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১.৩কোটি ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিছে।
এইখিনি সময়ত তেওঁ ‘গোলকীয় মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া : ভাৰতৰ বাবে পাথেয়’ শীৰ্ষক প্ৰসংগৰে ইউনাইটেড কিংডম, কানাডা, ছিংগাপোৰ, অন্যান্য ইউৰোপীয় দেশসমূহৰ লগতে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আদি দেশত অধ্যয়ন কৰি থকা ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ সমাজৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী গাড়কাৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংকটক ইতিবাচক মোৰ দি এক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত ব্ৰতী হ’বলৈ প্ৰবাসী ছাত্ৰসমাজক আহ্বান জনায়। একে সময়তে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ পুনৰাম্ভ কৰিবলৈ যাওতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সকলোবোৰ সাৱধানীয়তা অৱলম্বন কৰাৰ লগতে সকোলোবোৰ স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পালন কৰিব লাগিব বুলি সঁকীয়াই দিয়ে। সেইদৰে, সকলোবোৰ বাণিজ্যিক আৰু উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ যাওতে সামাজিক ব্যৱধানবিধি, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, ছেনিটাইজেশ্যনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্টসকলো পক্ষৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়। ক’ভিড-১৯-উত্তৰ পৰিস্থিতিত বহু দেশে চীন দেশক প্ৰত্যাখান কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এনে সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগে কেৱল দেশৰ কথাকে নাভাবি সামগ্ৰীক ভাবে পৃথিৱীবাসীৰ চাহিদাকো লক্ষ্য হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰি উত্পাদনত ব্ৰতী হোৱা উচিত বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, ২২টা এক্সপ্ৰেছ ঘাইপথ বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে ‘দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰে সংলগ্নকৰণৰ এক নতুন উদ্যোগো ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে মন্ত্ৰী গাড়কাৰীয়ে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এলানি বাছ-বন্দৰ আৰু পথৰ দাঁতিত প্ৰায় ২০০০টা পথাচাৰীৰ শুশ্ৰূষা-প্ৰৱন্ধন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কৰা পৰিকল্পনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৱ-নিৰ্মিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাই-পথ শৃংখলে উত্কৃষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ৪৩খন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়নৰত ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ লগতে নাছাত কৰ্মৰত ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভৱ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰে।