Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
COVID-19: Government of India allays apprehensions of some manufacturing companies regarding action against them
24 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, April 24, 2020
The Government of India has allayed some apprehensions raised in the media and by some manufacturing companies after the operationalization of consolidated guidelines which was issued on 15 April, 2020. These guidelines, to mitigate the hardships to the public, allowed certain activities to be resumed after 20 April, 2020. The Union Home Secretary, in a recent letter to the states wrote that there is no clause in the consolidated guidelines which empowers the states to take legal actions against the company including imprisonment of CEO and sealing of factory premises in case a COVID-19 positive employee is found in the factory. Further, it states that subject to the compliance with the SOP on social distancing, no fresh license or statutory approval is required for resumption of permitted activities during lockdown.
A spurt in economic activities can be noticed in the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh across the region. Industrial units in Haryana have been following the SOPs for social distancing. As units in Jhajjar district have revived their activity, the workers are staying within the factory premises observing the social distancing norms and other precautions. Farmers in Punjab are using machines to ensure that they get over with the harvesting work within the window of relaxation provided by the government amidst lockdown. Use of a combine by them not only helps in speedy harvesting, being operated by a single person it also ensures that the social distancing norms too are complied with.
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253594711954079744?s=09 (Industrial Units in Jhajjar)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253601672066068480?s=09 (A farmer using a combine)
As agrarian states of Punjab and Haryana have started harvesting of rabi crops, the agricultural activities have been at full swing in the region. Similarly, with the follow-up relaxations by the Government, some electrical goods and mobile repair shops have reopened in Shimla in Himachal Pradesh.
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253571113751212033?s=09 (Procurement at Malerkotla)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253590281770823680?s=09 (Electrical shop in Shimla)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1253217934098432000?s=09 (Mobile repair shop in Shimla)
In an order by the Ministry of Home Affairs on 15 April 2020, selected activities were allowed except in containment zones in hotspots. The activities contained in the consolidated guidelines have subsumed all activities that were permitted under earlier guidelines issued on March 24, 2020 including those permitted under addendums.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19: ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਦੱਸਿਆ
24 APR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ: ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 24, 2020
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਧਾਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ’ਚ ਲੈਣ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰਸ) ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਹੁਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀਜ਼ (ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰਸ) ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਝੱਜਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਛੋਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲੈਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਬਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253594711954079744?s=09 (ਝੱਜਰ ’ਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253601672066068480?s=09 (ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੰਬਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ)
ਖੇਤੀ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ’ਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫੋਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253571113751212033?s=09 (ਮਾਲੇਰਕੋਟਲਾ ’ਚ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1253590281770823680?s=09 (ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ’ਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ)
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1253217934098432000?s=09 (ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ’ਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ)
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟਸ ’ਚ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਚੋਣਵੀਂਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।