سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر آئی کے ذریعے وضع کئے گئے مائیکرو ری ایکٹر نے بایو میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی میں کام آنے والا یکساں سائز کا نینو پارٹیکل تیار کیا
22 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22؍اپریل2020: پونے میں واقع اگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(اے آر آئی) جو سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کے سائنس دانوں نے ایک ایسا مائیکرو ری ایکٹر تیار کیا ہے، جو بڑی مقدار میں یکساں سائز کے نینو پارٹیکلس یا نینو ذرات تیار کرسکتا ہے اور اس طریقے سے بایومیڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک بڑی ضرورت کی تکمیل ہوسکتی ہے۔
یہ آلہ لگاتار سرگرم مائیکرو ری ایکٹر کے توسط سے دھات، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور پولیمر نینو پارٹیکلس میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔ اے آر آئی سے متعلق ڈاکٹر دھننجے بوڈاز اور ان کی ٹیم نے مٹریلس سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ اور اے سی ایس اپلائیڈ مٹیریلس اور انٹر فیس جیسے مقتدر سائنسی جرائد میں شائع ان کی ما قبل کی اسٹڈیز یعنی مطالعات کی بنیاد پر مائیکرو ری ایکٹر کو ا س شکل میں پیش کیا اور یہ بھی کھوج کی کہ یکجائی کے ذمہ دار عناصر ، فلوریٹ ، محرکات، رد عمل کے طورپر پیدا ہونے والی حرارت اور وقت جیسے عناصر پیداوار کے دوران نینو پارٹیکلس کے سائز کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے حقیقی مونوڈسپرسٹی (نینو پارٹیکلس کی یکساں سائز برقرار رکھنے کیلئے)، کے حصول کے لئے پورے عمل کی کسوٹی کی پیشین گوئی کے سلسلے میں زاویہ جاتی تجزیہ کا استعمال کرکے ایک ریاضی پر مبنی اصول وضع کیا اور نینو پارٹیکلس کی یکساں سائز حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
نینوپارٹیکلس میں منفرد سائز کی منحصر خوبیاں پائی جاتی ہیں، جو انہیں حیاتیاتی طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے مفید بناتی ہیں، تاہم روایتی طریقہ کار کے تحت میں ان کے سائز میں فرق آجاتا تھا اور انہیں ہم آہنگ کرنا مشکل ہوجاتا تھا، جس کی وجہ ان کی اثر انگیزی کم ہوجاتی تھی۔نینو پارٹیکلس کے یکساں سائز کو قائم رکھنا وہ چنوتی تھی، جو بایو میڈیکل صنعت کو درپیش تھی۔ اس کے علاو ہ یہ طریقہ ہائے کار جن کثیر پہلوئی عناصر کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، ان میں بہت وقت صرف ہوتا ہے، اور ان کے نتیجے میں سمیاتی عناصر نکلتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بوڈاز نے کہا کہ اس طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرکے ہم نے 5 فیصد سے بھی کم کی معاون اثر انگیزی اور فرق کے ساتھ سونے اور چاندی ، کیڈمییم ٹیلورائیڈ، چٹوسان، الیگنیٹ اور ہیلورونک ایسڈ نینو پارٹیکلس بنانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
(فگر اے) مائیکرو ری ایکٹر کا خاکہ(فگر بی) آپٹیکل امیج مائیکرو ری ایکٹر
(حوالے:
1. N Veldurthi, P Ghoderao, S Sahare, D Bodas, A Kulkarni and T Bhave, Magnetically active micromixer assisted synthesis of drug nanocomplexes exhibiting strong bactericidal potential, Materials Science and Engineering, C68, 2016, 455-464.
2. V Kamat, D Bodas, and K Paknikar, Chitosan nanoparticles synthesis caught in action using microdroplet reactions, Nature Scientific Reports, 6, 2016, 22260.
3. V Kamat, I Marathe, D Bodas, V Ghormade and K Paknikar, Synthesis of monodisperse chitosan nanoparticles and in-situ drug loading using active microreactor, ACS Applied Materials and Interface, 7, 2015, 22839-22847.
Dr Dhananjay Bodas(dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for further details.]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Microreactor developed by ARI produces uniform size of nanoparticles -- a major requirement in biomedical technology
22 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Pune based Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India have developed a microreactor that that can produce large quantities of uniform size of nanoparticles, thus serving a major requirement in biomedical technology.
The device could synthesize metal, semiconductor, and polymer nanoparticles by continuous flow active microreactor. Dr Dhananjay Bodas and his team from ARI who put together this microreactor on the basis of their earlier studies published in the journals Materials Science and Engineering and ACS Applied Materials and Interface also discovered that the parameters such as concentration of reactants, flow rate, agitation, reaction temperature as well as time, determined the size of nanoparticles and their distribution.
They further derived a mathematical equation using dimensional analysis to predict process parameters accurately for achieving true monodispersity (maintaining a uniform size of nanoparticles), and succeeded in synthesizing uniform size of nanoparticles in continuous flow active microreactors (a device in which chemical reactions take place in a confinement with dimensions below 1 mm) with support fromSERB,DST.
Nanoparticles possess unique size-dependent properties, which make them useful in biomedical technology but difference in their sizes which arises due to conventional methods of synthesizing them, reduces their efficiency. Maintaining a uniform size of the nanoparticles is a challenge faced by the biomedical industry. Besides, these methods use multiple reagents, are time consuming and produce toxic by-products.
"Using this method, we have now been able to produce gold and silver, cadmium-telluride, chitosan, alginate and hyaluronic acid nanoparticles of any size with coefficient of variation below five percent," asserted Dr Bodas.
Figure a) Schematic of the microreactorFigure b) Optical image microreactor
"We have observed that monodispersed silver nanoparticles show significant improvement in effectivity as an antimicrobial agent. Monodispersed chitosan and alginate nanoparticles display very high drug entrapment, sustained-release rate, and are biocompatible. They could be passively internalized in the cells due to the uniform and small size. Polymer coated cadmium-telluride quantum dots possess size-tunable fluorescence, high quantum efficiency, and biocompatibility required for multiplexed bioimaging," said Dr Bodas.
The researchers said the new approach in resolving the monodispersity paradox could be of immense value to researchers working in the field of nanoscience and nanotechnology and the technique may be applied to other chemical reactions where stringent control on the reaction dynamics is vital.
[References
1. N Veldurthi, P Ghoderao, S Sahare, D Bodas, A Kulkarni and T Bhave, Magnetically active micromixer assisted synthesis of drug nanocomplexes exhibiting strong bactericidal potential, Materials Science and Engineering, C68, 2016, 455-464.
2. V Kamat, D Bodas, and K Paknikar, Chitosan nanoparticles synthesis caught in action using microdroplet reactions, Nature Scientific Reports, 6, 2016, 22260.
3. V Kamat, I Marathe, D Bodas, V Ghormade and K Paknikar, Synthesis of monodisperse chitosan nanoparticles and in-situ drug loading using active microreactor, ACS Applied Materials and Interface, 7, 2015, 22839-22847.
Dr Dhananjay Bodas(dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for further details.]