विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरआई द्वारा विकसित माइक्रोरिएक्टर से पैदा होते हैं एक समान आकार के नैनो कण
जैव चिकित्सा तकनीक के लिए अहम हैं ये नैनो कण
22 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अधीन आने वाले पुणे के स्वायत्त संस्थान अगरकर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एआरआई) ने एक ऐसे माइक्रोरिएक्टर का विकास किया है, जो बड़ी मात्रा में एक समान आकार के नैनो कणों का निर्माण कर सकता है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए इन कणों को खासा अहम माना जाता है।
सक्रिय माइक्रोरिएक्टर के नियमित प्रवाह के द्वारा यह डिवाइस मेटल, सेमी कंडक्टर और पॉलिमर नैनो कणों का निर्माण कर सकता है। एआरआई में डॉ. धनंजय बोडास और उनकी टीम ने पिछले अध्ययनों के आधार पर इस माइक्रोरिएक्टर के बारे में मैटेरियल्स साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग और एसीएस अप्लायड मैटेरियल्स में प्रकाशन किया। टीम ने यह भी पाया कि कन्संट्रेशन ऑफ रिएक्टेंट्स, प्रवाह दर, एगीटेशन जैसे तापमान प्रतिक्रिया के साथ ही समय जैसे मानदंडों पर नैनोकणों के आकार और उनके वितरण का निर्धारण किया गया है।
उन्होंने आगे वास्तविक मोनोडिस्पर्सिटी (नैनो कणों का एक समान आकार बरकरार रखना) हासिल करने के लिए सटीकता से प्रक्रिया मानकों का अनुमान लगाने को आयामीय विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए एक गणितीय समीकरण निकाला और एसईआरबी, डीएसटी के सहयोग से माइक्रोरिएक्टर्स (ऐसी डिवाइस जिसमें एक मिमी से कम आकार के साथ रासायनिक प्रक्रिया होती है) नियमित सक्रिय प्रवाह से समान आकार के नैनो कण पैदा करने में सफलता हासिल की है।
नैनो कणों में विशेष आकार आधारित गुण होते हैं, जो उन्हें जैव चिकित्सा तकनीक में उपयोगी बनाते हैं लेकिन उनके आकार अलग-अलग होते हैं जिससे उत्पादन के पारंपरिक तरीकों के कारण उनका प्रभाव कम होता है। जैव चिकित्सा उद्योग के लिए नैनो कणों के समान आकार को बरकरार रखना चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है। इसके अलावा कई अभिकर्मकों (रीजेंट) के इस्तेमाल के कारण इन विधियों में समय ज्यादा लगता है और विषाक्त उप उत्पाद पैदा होते हैं।
डॉ. बोडास ने कहा, “इस विधि का उपयोग करते हुए हम 5 प्रतिशत के कम के भिन्नता गुणांक के साथ सोना और चांदी, कैडमियम टेलुराइड, चिटोसन, अलगाइनेट और हाईएल्युरोनिक एसिड के किसी भी आकार के नैनो कण पैदा करने में सक्षम रहे हैं।”
चित्र (ए) माइक्रोरिएक्टर का आकार, चित्र (बी) माइक्रोरिएक्टर की वास्तविक छवि
डॉ. बोडास ने कहा, “हमने आकलन किया है कि के रोगाणुरोधी एजेंट के तौर पर मोनोडिस्पर्स्ड सिल्वर नैनो कण के प्रभाव में खासा सुधार देखने को मिला है। मोनोडिस्पर्स्ड चितोसन और अल्गिनेट नैनो कणों से बेहद उच्च स्तर की दवा कार्यविध, टिकाऊ स्राव दर होती है और यह जैव अनुकूल है। वे एक समान और छोटे आकार के कारण कोशिकाओं में अंदर तक पहुंच सकते हैं।”
शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि यह खोज नैनो विज्ञान और नैनो तकनीक के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे शोधकर्ताओं के लिए काफी अहम है।
[संदर्भ
1. एन वेलदुर्थि, पी घोदेराव, एस सहारे, डी बोडास, ए कुलकर्णी और टी भावे, मैग्नेटिकली एक्टिव माइक्रोमिक्सर असिस्टेड सिंथेसिस ऑफ ड्रग नैनोकॉम्पलेक्स एक्जिबिटिंग स्ट्रॉन्ग बैक्टीरिसिडल पोटेंशियल, मैटेरियल्स साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग, सी 68, 2016, 455-464।
2.वी कामत, डी बोडास और के पाकनिकर, चितोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स सिंथेसिस कॉट इन एक्शन यूजिंग माइक्रोड्रॉपलेट रिएक्शंस, नेचर साइंटिफिक रिपोर्ट्स, 6 2016, 22260।
3. वी कामत, आई मराठे, डी बोडास, वी घोरमेड और के पाकनिकर, सिंथेसिस ऑफ मोनोडिस्पर्स चितोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स ऐंड इन-सीटू ड्रग लोडिंग यूजिंग एक्टिव माइक्रोरिएक्टर, एसीएस अप्लायड मैटेरियल्स एंड इंटरफेस, 7, 2015, 22839-22847।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए डॉ. धनंजय बोडास (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), वैज्ञानिक, नैनोबायोसिइंस ग्रुप, और डॉ. पीके ढाकेफलकर, निदेशक (कार्यवाहक), एआरआई, पुणे, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002)से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Microreactor developed by ARI produces uniform size of nanoparticles -- a major requirement in biomedical technology
22 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Pune based Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India have developed a microreactor that that can produce large quantities of uniform size of nanoparticles, thus serving a major requirement in biomedical technology.
The device could synthesize metal, semiconductor, and polymer nanoparticles by continuous flow active microreactor. Dr Dhananjay Bodas and his team from ARI who put together this microreactor on the basis of their earlier studies published in the journals Materials Science and Engineering and ACS Applied Materials and Interface also discovered that the parameters such as concentration of reactants, flow rate, agitation, reaction temperature as well as time, determined the size of nanoparticles and their distribution.
They further derived a mathematical equation using dimensional analysis to predict process parameters accurately for achieving true monodispersity (maintaining a uniform size of nanoparticles), and succeeded in synthesizing uniform size of nanoparticles in continuous flow active microreactors (a device in which chemical reactions take place in a confinement with dimensions below 1 mm) with support fromSERB,DST.
Nanoparticles possess unique size-dependent properties, which make them useful in biomedical technology but difference in their sizes which arises due to conventional methods of synthesizing them, reduces their efficiency. Maintaining a uniform size of the nanoparticles is a challenge faced by the biomedical industry. Besides, these methods use multiple reagents, are time consuming and produce toxic by-products.
"Using this method, we have now been able to produce gold and silver, cadmium-telluride, chitosan, alginate and hyaluronic acid nanoparticles of any size with coefficient of variation below five percent," asserted Dr Bodas.
Figure a) Schematic of the microreactorFigure b) Optical image microreactor
"We have observed that monodispersed silver nanoparticles show significant improvement in effectivity as an antimicrobial agent. Monodispersed chitosan and alginate nanoparticles display very high drug entrapment, sustained-release rate, and are biocompatible. They could be passively internalized in the cells due to the uniform and small size. Polymer coated cadmium-telluride quantum dots possess size-tunable fluorescence, high quantum efficiency, and biocompatibility required for multiplexed bioimaging," said Dr Bodas.
The researchers said the new approach in resolving the monodispersity paradox could be of immense value to researchers working in the field of nanoscience and nanotechnology and the technique may be applied to other chemical reactions where stringent control on the reaction dynamics is vital.
[References
1. N Veldurthi, P Ghoderao, S Sahare, D Bodas, A Kulkarni and T Bhave, Magnetically active micromixer assisted synthesis of drug nanocomplexes exhibiting strong bactericidal potential, Materials Science and Engineering, C68, 2016, 455-464.
2. V Kamat, D Bodas, and K Paknikar, Chitosan nanoparticles synthesis caught in action using microdroplet reactions, Nature Scientific Reports, 6, 2016, 22260.
3. V Kamat, I Marathe, D Bodas, V Ghormade and K Paknikar, Synthesis of monodisperse chitosan nanoparticles and in-situ drug loading using active microreactor, ACS Applied Materials and Interface, 7, 2015, 22839-22847.
Dr Dhananjay Bodas(dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for further details.]